Jump to content


Photo

Any way to edit or create anim files or use sprites whiout having this...

animations editing tool

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 498 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 23 July 2013 - 08:12 PM

Im trying to add some new bichos to c1 mod, but i need to know or learn how to edit or create anm files or extract use an2 files. Also i want to know if is possible to use new sprites without anims files.

 

Can you help me?


Edited by Salvadorc17, 23 March 2014 - 09:40 PM.


#2 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 515 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 29 July 2013 - 01:27 PM

Can you give an example of what you want to create, please?



#3 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 498 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 29 July 2013 - 07:16 PM

New bichos like some different kind of vehicles, germans and of course items, how to create anms for this.

 

Or there is a way to convert it directly from an2 files...


Edited by Salvadorc17, 29 July 2013 - 07:17 PM.


#4 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 515 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 29 July 2013 - 10:26 PM

No, there's no way to convert AN2s directly to ANM files.

And there are no tools to create new ANMs, you'll have to create them by hand.

 

Creating new Germans is very hard because you need an animated 3D model and render each frame of each animation from 8 directions.

Vehicles are easier to create because they aren't animated. Extract some of the RECURSOS\ELEM\*.WAD files (for example CAMION and SOLDADO) to get an understanding of what is necessary to create new vehicles or soldiers.



#5 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 498 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 23 March 2014 - 09:39 PM

Anyone can tell me if there is a way to use sprites without changing the animations files, becuase when i create new sprites, i need to change wad but without anim the macro doesnt show in game, do you unterstand what  i mean, how to have new sprites whiout creating anims...

 

By example, i used this sprites creating aleman3.wad, i cannot use aleman2.anim??

Attached Files


Edited by Salvadorc17, 23 March 2014 - 10:06 PM.


#6 Lexx2k

Lexx2k
  • Members
  • 132 posts
  • Location:Berlin
  • Projects:BTCOD Mission Pack

Posted 23 March 2014 - 10:28 PM

Check that the frame names are different. Just a different *.wad file name isn't enough. If the frame names are identical, the game will only show the *.wad content that was loaded last.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: animations editing, tool

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users