Jump to content


Photo

3ds max 8 and Windows 8


Best Answer Koo294, 14 August 2013 - 07:05 PM

Pressing windows key+D then maximizing (do not press windows key+D again to maximize, your command panel will disappear) will temporarily fix the problem by removing the frozen sections. Other than that the problem is basically unfixable, just try not to use the quad menu and if you have to use it in the corner of the screen where it won't block too much of the view.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,702 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 04 August 2013 - 05:37 PM

I'm having a pretty serious issue while using 3ds max 8 on Windows 8. The program installs and works fine, until I right click an object (to, say, convert it to editable poly). When I do this, the outline of the right-click-edit box freezes on the screen and stays there until I shut down max. 

 

Like what this guy describes in pictures: 

 

http://forums.3dtota...ad.php?t=114217

 

I cannot find any way to fix this, so I'm wondering if there is anybody on here using win8 and max 8 without experiencing these issues?


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#2 Elric

Elric

    Designer

  • Hosted
  • 2,857 posts
  • Projects:Middle-Earth Expanded
  •  Coder
  • Donated

Posted 04 August 2013 - 08:31 PM

Max 2010 - 2013 works fine for me on windows 8. I usually just do work in that e.g: make say a building and then i export it to 3ds and import it and do the rest in RenX.  So if you dont mind switching between 2 programs i would recommend and upgrade if it doesn't get fixed. :p

 

Have you tried compatibility mode??



#3 Irenë Hawnetyne

Irenë Hawnetyne

    -

  • Hosted
  • 3,073 posts

Posted 04 August 2013 - 11:27 PM

I have win8 and Max 8, and I get a problem where on irregular occasion random bits of viewport area freeze on-screen no matter what window you're viewing, and disappear when I close Max.


"Everyone's a hero when there's nowhere left to run."

 

Auxiliary Skarn, 2333rd Cohort


#4 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,702 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 04 August 2013 - 11:31 PM

Right, that's what I'm getting too. Tried everything, still happens.

 

Up yours, Microsoft.


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#5 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,908 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 04 August 2013 - 11:59 PM

I know the exact problem.  Windows 8 is fully set on using touch screen technology, and even if you don't have it, it still interferes with how a program works.   I had the same problem with Gimp on a W8 desktop.


YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#6 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 12 August 2013 - 09:49 PM

I realize that I'm a little late, but have you tried adding -h to the shortcut and changing the driver that's used in the dialog that appears at startup?

 

Does the usual set of compatability mode + run as admin + etc. have any effect?


Edited by Nertea, 12 August 2013 - 09:51 PM.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#7 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,702 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 12 August 2013 - 09:57 PM

I've attempted all of that, I'm afraid. No fix.


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#8 Koo294

Koo294
  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Installation 01
  • Projects:Speak of a ring travels far...
  •  Top Hobbitses

Posted 14 August 2013 - 07:05 PM   Best Answer

Pressing windows key+D then maximizing (do not press windows key+D again to maximize, your command panel will disappear) will temporarily fix the problem by removing the frozen sections. Other than that the problem is basically unfixable, just try not to use the quad menu and if you have to use it in the corner of the screen where it won't block too much of the view.



#9 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,702 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 14 August 2013 - 07:56 PM

Thank you, that was a very helpful tip.


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#10 TroDuS

TroDuS

    Modding Legend

  • Members
  • 443 posts
  • Location:Rivendell
  •  ambitious Modder (:

Posted 30 September 2013 - 11:26 AM

Hey guys, I've got a similar huge problem with 3dsmax7. All the time I start the program, it runs up, but it just freezes before the 4 windows even show me the grid (it is just white empty). 1 Month ago everything worked fine on my Windows7 Computer. I think my latest graphic driver update of my ati card is doing something wrong for me to make 3dsmax7 freeze at the startup. RenX (gmax) is working all fine which makes it even more confusing. Help would be appreciated.

 

Already started in compatibility mode + run as admin, service pack 3, win xp. No effect at all.


Edited by TroDuS, 30 September 2013 - 11:26 AM.


#11 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,845 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 30 September 2013 - 10:51 PM

reinstalling 3ds max doesn't help i suppose?


Ridder Geel

#12 TroDuS

TroDuS

    Modding Legend

  • Members
  • 443 posts
  • Location:Rivendell
  •  ambitious Modder (:

Posted 30 September 2013 - 11:32 PM

Nope, it doesn't.

 

I think I found the problem. I downgraded my Ati graphic drivers to the first version I ever used on this. And 3dsmax7 worked all fine... until I tried to install the current drivers. When I applied them 3dsmax7 didn't work anymore (froze again). So I think the problem is the current ATI Mobility Driver. Any Ideas how I can fix this mess?



#13 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,702 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 01 October 2013 - 11:01 AM

Have you tried adding -h to the 3ds max shortcut and picking a different graphic setting?


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#14 TroDuS

TroDuS

    Modding Legend

  • Members
  • 443 posts
  • Location:Rivendell
  •  ambitious Modder (:

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:20 PM

Have you tried adding -h to the 3ds max shortcut and picking a different graphic setting?

Jup, Open GL, DirectX and Software - Setting. All did not work :(



#15 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,702 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 01 October 2013 - 03:04 PM

Have you tried getting a copy (cough) of max 8 and see if that's any different?


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#16 TroDuS

TroDuS

    Modding Legend

  • Members
  • 443 posts
  • Location:Rivendell
  •  ambitious Modder (:

Posted 02 October 2013 - 12:49 AM

Have you tried getting a copy (cough) of max 8 and see if that's any different?

I didn't think about this, cuz the Shaders (Normal Maps, and so) of Electronic Arts' released ModSdK and all my, so far, made models won't work in the newer version 8, right? Just supposing.


Edited by TroDuS, 02 October 2013 - 12:50 AM.


#17 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 02 October 2013 - 10:05 AM

3DS Max 7 and 8 both work with EA's SDK. However the more recent versions do not.


                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#18 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,702 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 02 October 2013 - 10:36 AM

Mhm, everything works in 8.


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#19 TroDuS

TroDuS

    Modding Legend

  • Members
  • 443 posts
  • Location:Rivendell
  •  ambitious Modder (:

Posted 03 October 2013 - 11:21 PM

Thank you so much! It works very well so far :)



#20 Elric

Elric

    Designer

  • Hosted
  • 2,857 posts
  • Projects:Middle-Earth Expanded
  •  Coder
  • Donated

Posted 06 April 2015 - 05:38 PM

Bumping this topic to be up to date, does anyone know if 3DS Max 8 will work on windows 10 when its released?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users