Jump to content


Photo

Server Bug Reports


  • Please log in to reply
59 replies to this topic

#1 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,961 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 21 September 2013 - 07:08 PM

In this topic I will collect the bugs in the server (everything you see online) that need to be fixed.

 

If you think you've found a bug, please post it here. Please describe as accurately as possible what happened and how it was different from what should have happened. Be sure to include the exact date and time (with time zone) when you encountered the error and the nickname you used so I can find the relevant section of the log.

 

  • "Players Online" on the main screen does not include players currently in a game. FIXED
  • Over time, the server will run out of connections, leading to a situation where nobody can log in. MAYBE FIXED
  • The list of games does not refresh automatically

Edited by Phil, 07 April 2014 - 08:31 PM.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#2 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  The Lone Modder of the T3A Team Chamber
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 22 September 2013 - 12:56 AM

Ok, let me start here ;)

 

The server is really awesome, the only thing I noticed was the numbers missing in front of names in the chatroom. Kinda looks empty without those ;)

 

sshot0008.jpg


26285.png


#3 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  The Lone Modder of the T3A Team Chamber
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 22 September 2013 - 02:17 AM

Another interesting bug I found:

I added a MattTheLegoman on my Echo account and logged onto my Pallando account. I had MattTheLegoman on that account as well. When he opened up his communicator, Echo was deleted and only showed Pallando online, even though I never added MattTheLegoman on my Pallando account. So it takes friend lists over to different accounts.


26285.png


#4 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,961 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 22 September 2013 - 09:56 AM

I wasn't even aware that those were supposed to be kept separate. At the moment the nicknames are really only different display names for the same account. So buddies are added to an account, not a nickname. I think this actually makes sense, but maybe we'll have to change it when the stats are working... we will see.


revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#5 Ichigo`

Ichigo`
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:London`
  •  -

Posted 22 September 2013 - 11:25 AM

multiple rooms shown of the same game being hosted ~ 


AmgMushY.gif


#6 Lianta

Lianta
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Brazil

Posted 22 September 2013 - 04:00 PM

I got few weird problems. The first one, in Home Page, sometimes it shows only 1 Player Online when there is more. Plus sometimes i cant see the news (In right side), than i need to reconnect. But the main problem i have is the NAT. I cant play any games there ( :/ ) cause of this issue. I refreshed NAT many times, tried with many different mates, turn off my firewall (only for the game) and tried barrrrt instructions (This one) but my IP is not changed, still the same. So, actually i cant play in this server :/ Please, check these problems when you can. Thank you.



#7 Mathijs

Mathijs

    You ever heard the story about the scorpion and the frog?

  • Division Leaders
  • 13,574 posts
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Leader

Posted 22 September 2013 - 04:16 PM

That does not sound like a server-side problem to me. 

 

Do you have hamachi installed? Did you save your options.ini as read-only?


“The special quality of hell is to see everything clearly down to the last detail.” ~ Yukio Mishima, The Temple of the Golden Pavilion
 


#8 Goldtouch

Goldtouch

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 449 posts

Posted 22 September 2013 - 06:10 PM

I got few weird problems. The first one, in Home Page, sometimes it shows only 1 Player Online when there is more. Plus sometimes i cant see the news (In right side), than i need to reconnect. But the main problem i have is the NAT. I cant play any games there ( :/ ) cause of this issue. I refreshed NAT many times, tried with many different mates, turn off my firewall (only for the game) and tried barrrrt instructions (This one) but my IP is not changed, still the same. So, actually i cant play in this server :/ Please, check these problems when you can. Thank you.

 

When you join a host and you can only see him etc

This is simply because the host is in desktop mode... When he comes back everything starts to appear in chronology order fast ;)



#9 Valheru

Valheru

    Ashen Shugar

  • Project Team
  • 763 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:patching & see

Posted 23 September 2013 - 12:46 AM

Last night I got the 'you do not appear to be connected to the internet' message, tried again this morning and as soon as I press multiplayer-->online, the screen just stays as the red background and no login screen or anything appears. I am on 1.05, launched the game via t3a client, no firewalls, am I missing something here


SEE_Team_Rigger.jpg


#10 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,961 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 23 September 2013 - 12:48 AM

I had that a few times during testing. Try waiting 1-3 minutes, sometimes it's very slow.


revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#11 Valheru

Valheru

    Ashen Shugar

  • Project Team
  • 763 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:patching & see

Posted 23 September 2013 - 07:25 AM

Waited up to 10 mins, stays red. Dont worry I will just abuse Forshire :)


SEE_Team_Rigger.jpg


#12 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  The Lone Modder of the T3A Team Chamber
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 24 September 2013 - 10:49 AM

The "Profile Created:" function doesn't work; like the date when you created your account.


26285.png


#13 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,961 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 24 September 2013 - 03:13 PM

Yes, stats are not working yet.


revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#14 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,071 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 12 October 2013 - 11:15 AM

I dont know if this is considered a bug or done by my setup. I can login using 4 different nicknames. Not 5.


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#15 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  The Lone Modder of the T3A Team Chamber
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 13 October 2013 - 11:17 AM

A few more bugs.. ;)

 

Often when you host a game, other players can't join as the "FAILED TO JOIN GAME" message pops up for them. Is there a chance of having this issue fixed?

Also, sometimes you see the [1] in front of player names in the chatroom, sometimes you only see your own number. The "Profile Created:" date is not static, it always shows the date you last logged in. For me it says I created my profile on October 13th.


26285.png


#16 Mathijs

Mathijs

    You ever heard the story about the scorpion and the frog?

  • Division Leaders
  • 13,574 posts
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Leader

Posted 13 October 2013 - 11:27 AM

I think the FAILED TO JOIN GAME gets resolved once you forward the proper port in your router settings. I might be wrong, but I used to get this error frequently until I did that.


“The special quality of hell is to see everything clearly down to the last detail.” ~ Yukio Mishima, The Temple of the Golden Pavilion
 


#17 Goldtouch

Goldtouch

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 449 posts

Posted 13 October 2013 - 01:11 PM

I think the FAILED TO JOIN GAME gets resolved once you forward the proper port in your router settings. I might be wrong, but I used to get this error frequently until I did that.

This error is simply cause you need to refresh the 'custom match' tab (you try to join a room that doesn't exist anymore).



#18 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  The Lone Modder of the T3A Team Chamber
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 13 October 2013 - 01:23 PM

Nah that is not the case. Orange said "I hosted a game", I refreshed, and the message popped up when I tried to join. I refreshed again and it still displayed this error. Rehosting solves this problem, but the host doesn't know that his game is bugged unless someone else tells him.


26285.png


#19 Orange

Orange

    BFME Online

  • Project Team
  • 142 posts
  • Location:Distrikt 4

Posted 14 October 2013 - 09:30 AM

Hello, I have a strange bug since I started to play online on the new server. 

 

I disconnect every 10 min. But only from the server. That means my internet never disconnects. When I stay in Lobby, Chat or in a hosted game and the 10 min are done, it tells me "Lost the connection to the battle for middleearth". 

 

If I'm in a game I get the same message but I just lose the connection to the buddylist here and disconnect from the server right after I finished the game. Mostly I get a freeze then and have tor estart the whole game. 

 

Any Ideas? 

 

Thx in advance


love is the closest thing to magic
Posted Image
Clanwars Awards: 14x Gold 9x Silver 2x Bronze as Hermione , Gil-galad , Murtagh` and Skyfall

#20 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  The Lone Modder of the T3A Team Chamber
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 16 November 2013 - 10:26 AM

Whenever you hit QuickMatch (accidentally or purposely), the game crashes with a debug (at least for me).


26285.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users