Jump to content


Photo

Fixing Connection Issues (Port Forwarding Guide)

bfme1 & bfme2

  • Please log in to reply
194 replies to this topic

#161 Brabox

Brabox
  • Project Team
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  •  Lord of Idiots

Posted 22 February 2017 - 10:09 PM

No, UPNP has not been implemented and it is not guaranteed to work either. It might help in some cases though. The clients communicate between themselves and do not handle game connections via the server - that's why people need to be able to connect to each other directly. For that the some kind of NAT is needed (the game does not have any bypassing procedures implemented as far as I know). Usually it requires people to forward an UDP port from their router to their game client. If at least one player is unable to connect to all others the game won't start.

 

Some routers might use other techniques and do not require manual configuration, others can be set to DMZ temporarily to run checks.

Makes perfect sense but that would mean for every pair of players in the room, one of the two should have their UDP port open, right?

 

So there can only ever be 1 person in any room with their port closed?

 

I'm pretty sure I've been in rooms that ended up playing with multiple people not having set-up their port-forwarding.



#162 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 23 February 2017 - 08:04 AM

In general all connections must be established. This includes all cross-connections. So if two players can't connect, at least one NAT is not happening, but it could also mean both routes do not work. It is only guaranteed to work if all players have an open UDP port. Sometimes problems arise from certain dual stack ipv4/ipv6 implementations -> blame the ISPs.

 

As a diagnostic, you can check

 

If you cannot connect to other players, also do this:

  1. Disable port forwarding and DMZ in your router.
  2. Download the connection diagnostic tool here: http://server.cnc-on.../NATNegTest.rar
  3. Extract it into a folder and double-click on the .bat file.
  4. Copy-paste the output to your help topic.

"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#163 Brabox

Brabox
  • Project Team
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  •  Lord of Idiots

Posted 23 February 2017 - 01:39 PM

Ah yeah I forgot there's no concept of connection in UDP. So, in theory that's mean you can't connect unless ALL players in the room have their port open (or are somehow directly connected to the internet without a NAT router)?

That's very weird because somehow we've been able to play and I'm 100% sure not all players followed this guide.


Edited by Brabox, 23 February 2017 - 01:42 PM.


#164 tributoo2

tributoo2
  • Project Team
  • 23 posts

Posted 24 February 2017 - 02:40 PM

Ah yeah I forgot there's no concept of connection in UDP. So, in theory that's mean you can't connect unless ALL players in the room have their port open (or are somehow directly connected to the internet without a NAT router)?

That's very weird because somehow we've been able to play and I'm 100% sure not all players followed this guide.

Some people just use DMZ instead of forwarding the port, also, I've met people who can play without DMZ or port forwarding, which means they aren't behind a NAT or they have some protocol which let them play without setting up the NAT? I am still trying to figure out why some people don't need to port forward. It's true that if theres 1 guy in the room who didnt port forward or use DMZ, but the rest of the people in that room did then theres no problem starting the game (not always), but I know two guys who play without port forward, and they can join 4v4 games.

 

I can only asure that they have different routers.


Edited by tributoo2, 24 February 2017 - 02:40 PM.


#165 icy_mango

icy_mango
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 March 2017 - 11:25 AM

Hi i did the two steps of these threads, still appear " could not connect to bfme2 " with my revora account, help :/

 

i even did the test....

===========
  SUCCESS
===========
Received 3 pings from nntest.cnc-online.net:40000.
NAT negotiation works with your router and connection.
==> You do not have to use port forwarding.
Press any key to continue . . .

Edited by icy_mango, 04 March 2017 - 06:03 PM.


#166 Jokuc

Jokuc

    Hardcore Procrastinator

  • Members
  • 170 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  •  Mapper

Posted 03 April 2017 - 07:27 PM

Whenever I try to play online I get lots of lag and I always have a red connection icon with ping 1000 ms, even though my internet speed is 1000 mbps at 2 ms to closest host and 48 ms to American servers on speedtest.net. What the heck? I've port-forwarded 16000 udp and did so correctly too but the program keeps telling me the port is closed (Edit: nvm I just forgot to start the game). 


Edited by Jokuc, 03 April 2017 - 08:26 PM.


#167 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 03 April 2017 - 07:49 PM

It could be a another device in your network stealing bandwidth or an automatic QoS setting in your router. It could be the people you are playing with. It could be a problem with the game graphics using too much memory and thus slowing everything down... hard to say, you'll need to test different possibilities.

"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#168 Jokuc

Jokuc

    Hardcore Procrastinator

  • Members
  • 170 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  •  Mapper

Posted 03 April 2017 - 08:05 PM

It could be a another device in your network stealing bandwidth or an automatic QoS setting in your router. It could be the people you are playing with. It could be a problem with the game graphics using too much memory and thus slowing everything down... hard to say, you'll need to test different possibilities.

 

It's not an issue of bandwidth, as I said I run 1 gbps u/d. Other games work fine. It's probably not the people I'm playing with cause I have never had anything but bad connection and never had anything but 1000 ms ping. I've played a bunch of games now with different people. Also, it's 100% for certain not the graphics. It is the connection. I tried on another computer and I'm still getting 1000 ms ping with a shit ton of lag on your server. Even when I host the game I have bad con. Everything works just fine on gameranger. It's such a shame cause people keep kicking me cause I have bad con :sad:


Edited by Jokuc, 03 April 2017 - 08:30 PM.


#169 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 03 April 2017 - 08:44 PM

That's really weird, because the server only initializes the connection, the game itself runs between the players and is not managed by the server at all.


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#170 Jokuc

Jokuc

    Hardcore Procrastinator

  • Members
  • 170 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  •  Mapper

Posted 03 April 2017 - 09:48 PM

That's really weird, because the server only initializes the connection, the game itself runs between the players and is not managed by the server at all.

 

Yeah, exactly. I have no idea what's up. My biggest suspicion right now is that some sort of firewall or antivirus is causing this, I checked on Windows Firewall but everything looks fine. I have Avast on this computer and Kaspersky on my other but afaik they don't block the connection. Even if they did I shouldn't be able to play at all. I mean, you could be right that I might just have been really really unlucky and always gotten matched up with players I can't connect to... But that doesn't explain why it shows up as "Poor Connection 1000 ms" when I'm hosting and nobody else is there :s

 

Just look at this

Spoiler

Edited by Jokuc, 03 April 2017 - 10:08 PM.


#171 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 04 April 2017 - 06:33 AM

Does this also happen in bfme1? The red ping symbol is sometimes a little bit bugged, but in-game lag is odd if it's not due to your opponents connection.

Do you have vpn devices active?

"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#172 Jokuc

Jokuc

    Hardcore Procrastinator

  • Members
  • 170 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  •  Mapper

Posted 04 April 2017 - 01:01 PM

Does this also happen in bfme1? The red ping symbol is sometimes a little bit bugged, but in-game lag is odd if it's not due to your opponents connection.

Do you have vpn devices active?

 

I do have a vpn, but it's only routed from a virtual connection on my computer to my gaming consoles (annoying kids on psn and xbl keeps ddosing), so my pc itself isn't affected by it. I've tried to play with it being completely turned off but that didn't affect anything. Not only do I get lag in game, but I also occasionally get disconnected from the online server. The game also sometimes randomly freezes for about 5 seconds when I'm in a lobby. I don't know if it works on bfme1, I haven't installed the game. 

 

I've tried everything I can think of and I still cannot connect to anyone. Despite having excellent internet with the portforwarding and game set up properly. Must be something wrong with the 3rd age online, no wonder people play on gameranger.


Edited by Jokuc, 05 April 2017 - 08:32 PM.


#173 Jokuc

Jokuc

    Hardcore Procrastinator

  • Members
  • 170 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  •  Mapper

Posted 05 April 2017 - 08:42 PM

Does this also happen in bfme1?

 

I just tried bfme1. I get a good ping and it shows up as green. Can't find a lobby to try if it works though. bfme2... nope. I just tried to reinstall bfme2 too, no luck. I also tried to play with my computer directly hooked up to the internet instead of through my router, still didn't work. Tried with DMZ too.

 

Edit: I've tried to turn off all antivirus programs and firewalls. Still can't connect to anyone, not even people in the same country.

 

Edit2: I just tried another network in another city. Still isn't working.


Edited by Jokuc, 13 April 2017 - 08:16 PM.


#174 Brabox

Brabox
  • Project Team
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  •  Lord of Idiots

Posted 01 May 2017 - 06:56 PM

Following this tutorial actually does the opposite for me.

 

If I simply use a default options.ini, everything works fine. As soon as I specify port 16000, everything goes wrong. I'm sure my port is opened.

 

 

Anyway, no real problem for me. I just wanted to let you guys know something may be happening that you don't expect.



#175 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 01 May 2017 - 07:32 PM

True, for RotWK it's not a good idea to specify the port. I'll correct it.


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#176 (JOR)Dain

(JOR)Dain
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Jordan, Amman

Posted 05 May 2017 - 07:25 PM

 

 

please show this in video
We try play Rotwk on T3A and need support



#177 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 05 May 2017 - 07:48 PM

Sorry, where?


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#178 Brabox

Brabox
  • Project Team
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  •  Lord of Idiots

Posted 08 May 2017 - 05:34 PM

It just occurred to me that a uPNP port mapper might be helpful to people who can't access their router's configuration settings.

 

I assume the ideal situation has uPNP integrated into the t3a launcher? That way, everybody who can play using GameRanger can also play T3A without problems.

 

 

Check it out:

https://sourceforge....r/files/v2.0.0/

 

https://github.com/k...iada/portmapper



#179 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,687 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 08 May 2017 - 06:00 PM

I'll pass that along.


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#180 Lenwe137

Lenwe137
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 May 2017 - 05:41 PM

Hello guys,

I have the "login timed out" in BFME.

I followed the description´s of the first post and read a lot of posts here in the forum.

Port is set at 16000, Firewall is deactivated, Options.ini was adjusted and I have no Hamachi or similar programs on my pc.

 

Options.ini

 

AllHealthBars = yes
AlternateMouseSetup = no
AmbientVolume = 50
AudioLOD = High
Brightness = 50
FirewallBehavior = 1
FirewallNeedToRefresh = FALSE
FirewallPortAllocationDelta = 0
FirewallPortOverride = 16000
FixedStaticGameLOD = UltraHigh
HeatEffects = yes
IdealStaticGameLOD = VeryLow
IsThreadedLoad = yes
MovieVolume = 70
MusicVolume = 10
Resolution = 1680 1050
SFXVolume = 70
ScrollFactor = 50
StaticGameLOD = UltraHigh
TimesInGame = 4
UnitDecals = yes
UseEAX3 = no
VoiceVolume = 70
 

 

T3AOnline_Log.ini:

 
----- T3A:Online Launcher Start -----
Game: BFME
BFME Install Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\Die Schlacht um Mittelerde™\
Started game with: "lotrbfme.exe "
Caught CREATE_PROCESS_DEBUG_EVENT from BFME. Detaching...
Found game.dat process. PID 2304
*** Starting CA public key patching routine ***
CA public key is expected value.
Successfully patched CA public key.
*** Starting hostname hooking routine ***
Injecting DLL into game.dat process...
Result of injection: Code -1073741582

I really have no idea what else I should do to play the game online.
Does anyone else have an idea?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users