Jump to content


Photo

I'm Dumb


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,857 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 08 November 2013 - 04:58 PM

And I still can't get BFME installed.  I downloaded it from the site I was told to, I have all the files, and when I try and install it, it asks for a disk code, and crap.  Help.  H-h-help.  Elp.  I want to beat people up with wargs too.


YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#2 excl

excl
  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 08 November 2013 - 06:13 PM

And I still can't get BFME installed.  I downloaded it from the site I was told to, I have all the files, and when I try and install it, it asks for a disk code, and crap.  Help.  H-h-help.  Elp.  I want to beat people up with wargs too.

 

What do you mean by "disk code"? Do you mean the serial key? You can get one free online.

Here are some examples:

5PXP-BNF6-UVTQ-9GFY-3HQJ

HCGY-Z6FY-GNHJ-SGHJ-0HLM 
DZDD-8NF6-4DBH-YDFB-0HLM 
FEEW-W94S-6DF5-UB46-0HLM 
TLV5-VGG9-DFDF-RFFF-0HLM 
T7GQ-LZEX-FGHF-PFFF-0HLM

 

Just some from the internet.

If you need any help, I will be back to help :)



#3 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 08 November 2013 - 09:01 PM

I'm Dumb

Hi Dumb, I'm Lauri. Pleased to meet you.


Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#4 Goldtouch

Goldtouch

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 449 posts

Posted 08 November 2013 - 11:01 PM

Did you fix this yet?

You can always look at these youtube videos and do the "monkey see monkey do" thing

BFME online edition


Regular bfme


Edited by THORONGlL, 08 November 2013 - 11:24 PM.


#5 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,857 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 09 November 2013 - 02:33 PM

Oh poo.  Ex Man saved the day with his magic numbers.  I dunno if any of you have ever seen a grown man cry, but it's likely.

 

I'm Dumb

Hi Dumb, I'm Lauri. Pleased to meet you.

 

L-Dawg... we've known each other for like 5 years.  You're embarrassing in front of my two new best friends,.

 

But yea.  All done.  I'll come back here when I find a new problem, which I always do.


YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#6 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,857 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 09 November 2013 - 02:45 PM

Hi.  It's me.  Captain Pants for Brains.  From like 10 minutes ago.  I click the 'Online' option, and it downloads a patch for me.  When it downloads, it says 'old file blah-blah poop pigs McGee' and crap, and the patch fails to install.  I need solutions, team.  


YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#7 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 09 November 2013 - 02:56 PM

That does not sound like you followed the steps in the instruction...

 

 

Installing the client

 

  1. Patch the game to version 1.05.
  2. Download the T3A:Online client installer from the download section.
  3. Double-click the installer and follow the instructions there.

That's it! You're ready to go. Just launch the game, go into the online menu and log in with your Revora username, T3A:Online password (not your Revora password!) and a nickname that you can choose freely.

before patching to 1.05 you need to install patch 1.03.


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#8 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,670 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:02 PM

For god's sake Pas, you really are dumb.

 

Install this: http://www.moddb.com...icial-patch-103

 

Then this: http://www.moddb.com...s/get-patch-105

 

And then the client: http://online.the3rdage.net/#download


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#9 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,857 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:03 PM

Uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh.....


YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#10 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,857 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:09 PM

I downloaded the first thingy and tried to use it, and it just said the same thing.  "Old File Does Not Exist."  The steps have failed me.


YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#11 Goldtouch

Goldtouch

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 449 posts

Posted 09 November 2013 - 11:17 PM

This is because you didn't install patch 1.03 first...
Re-install your game to fix your miss-step.



#12 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,857 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 10 November 2013 - 10:42 AM

Guhhh... this is getting silly.  Alright, I'll work on it.


YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#13 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,857 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 10 November 2013 - 10:50 AM

Well, I uninstalled everything then ran the first patch.  It said something about not having the right ini file, or something... The downloader actually came up this time, but it's doing nothing with 'searching for systems to update' above the load bar.  I figured there might be an issue since it's been about 10 minutes.


YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#14 Goldtouch

Goldtouch

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 449 posts

Posted 10 November 2013 - 10:51 AM

When you say 'downloader' it sounds more like you are not using the following patcher...

http://www.moddb.com...icial-patch-103


Edited by THORONGlL, 10 November 2013 - 10:52 AM.


#15 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 10 November 2013 - 10:54 AM

First patch = 1.03? Which bfme version did you download/install? (CD, some online/lite version?)

 

Make sure you install everything with administrator privileges.

 

If it still not works feel free to contact me if you have teamviewer software.


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#16 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,857 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 10 November 2013 - 11:13 AM

That's what I'm using.  The program has two load bars, and all, so I figured it was trying to download the patch and upload it to... wherever.  I'm following the instructions.  Now.

 

And I downloaded the game on the site you guys told me to download it from.  Don't have any other version.  I did the typical uninstall, checked to see if there were any remnant files or folders, and it all seems cleared.  And I have no idea what 'teamviewer' is, but I do know what 'pm' is.  But this topic is still working fine.

 

This is silly.  Why doesn't the primary game files come with all this nonsense?  


YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#17 Goldtouch

Goldtouch

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 449 posts

Posted 10 November 2013 - 12:19 PM

Did you install your game on a different drive other than your C: drive?


Edited by THORONGlL, 10 November 2013 - 12:44 PM.


#18 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,857 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 10 November 2013 - 12:20 PM

Nope.


YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#19 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 1,001 posts
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  yay blue
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 11 November 2013 - 02:46 AM

If you downloaded the game from forshire.blogspot.de, is it the online version? If so, then everything should already be installed (?). Are you sure you downloaded the Online version, and not the Lite version?

 

http://forshire.blog...rth-online.html


26285.png


#20 StoneCold

StoneCold
  • Members
  • 70 posts
  • Location:South Africa

Posted 11 November 2013 - 10:01 AM

Just a quick question.

 

I installed ForShire's BFME online edition to a different location, as I don't want any games installed on my C:\ drive. However, the game doesn't launch, it only launches when installed to the C:\ drive.

 

Any suggestions as to what I can do to remedy this? If there is nothing, then I suppose I can install the original game and then manually patch it, but I like the smaller size of the online edition :)

 

PS: I'm using Win 8.1


Edited by StoneCold, 11 November 2013 - 10:06 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users