Jump to content


Photo

RedRes 2.0 Bugs & Crashes


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
54 replies to this topic

#1 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 10 December 2013 - 01:21 PM

mp2banner.jpg

[ Feedback & Balance ]


Please post any bugs you encounter or crashes, desyncs and fatal errors in this topic.
 
BUGS
 
Bugs could be anything unintended, such as a missing animation, graphic, wrong firing location from a unit etc. This is not balance but a mistake. :p
 
FATAL ERRORS
 
When a fatal error occurs the game has crashed. If one happens click 'yes' on the dialogue box that pops up, it'll create several important files.
 
Step 1) Go to the debug folder in your Red-Resurrection directory, there will be a folder entitled snapshot-[datetime].
 
Step 2) Upload the except.txt and debug.txt files from that folder here. If we need more information we will ask for the crashdump, however due to it's size it will only be requested as a last resort.
 
DESYNCRONISATION
 
A desync occurs in an online game, sometimes because of connection or coding problems. First make sure you are both using the same Ares version, displayed in the bottom left corner of the initial loading screen or in the sync(x).txt file created when a desync occurs in your Red-Resurrection folder. The sync file will display the Ares version at the beginning.
 
Step 1) Copy the sync file from your main directory to somewhere safe. I recommend placing it under the debug\snapshot-[datetime]. Make sure it is the right snapshot folder by comparing timestamps between the sync file and the folder's contents.
Step 2) Upload here the sync(x).txt and debug.txt files here to be examined. If we need more information we will ask for the crashdump, however due to it's size it will only be requested as a last resort.
 
NOTE: All players must do this in the case of a desync as all the files need to be compared with each other. Please remember to backup the sync(x).txt file BEFORE starting another game as it could be overwritten in the case of another desync.

Edited by OmegaBolt, 13 December 2013 - 10:20 AM.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#2 Lord Nikademis

Lord Nikademis
  • Members
  • 113 posts
  • Location:Wilkes Barre PA

Posted 12 December 2013 - 08:42 PM

Playing as UK.......vs Libya & France on personal map. Game played for maybe 10 min............ believe it could be France. Its the latest DL......... I will play again all 3 as France

 

 

 

 

004145BD Art An AircraftType has a corrupted HVA.

Shows the file type as "unknown" in the XCC Mixer. Also an AircraftType has image tag missing or no artmd section. This could also be caused from an aircraft with no name under AircraftTypes or the name is in the wrong section.

 

Attached Files


Edited by Lord Nikademis, 12 December 2013 - 08:44 PM.

DO NOT USE THE NPATCH WITH THIS MOD. It will not work.
As a warning, if you post a bug report that says you're using NPatch version x
or y, your post will be deleted.

#3 Lord Nikademis

Lord Nikademis
  • Members
  • 113 posts
  • Location:Wilkes Barre PA

Posted 12 December 2013 - 09:02 PM

Replayed as all 3 as France. Planes were built by me. I hadn't used yet, but I did use Airstrike SW

 

Replayed  as France and other 2 Greece (Hard), made first plane able to make) played 15 min  then crash

 

Replayed as France and 1 Greece  AI (Hard) Bay of Pigs 2 Map.....played 15 min

Attached Files


Edited by Lord Nikademis, 12 December 2013 - 09:59 PM.

DO NOT USE THE NPATCH WITH THIS MOD. It will not work.
As a warning, if you post a bug report that says you're using NPatch version x
or y, your post will be deleted.

#4 mevitar

mevitar

    (◉ _ ◉)

  • Hosted
  • 1,950 posts
  • Location:your imagination
  • Projects:Doom Desire
  •  :3

Posted 12 December 2013 - 10:23 PM

Are you sure you downloaded the correct RR version? 2.0 doesn't have France or Greece at all.
ded signature

(◉ ᗝ ◉)

#5 Lord Nikademis

Lord Nikademis
  • Members
  • 113 posts
  • Location:Wilkes Barre PA

Posted 12 December 2013 - 10:32 PM

When you choose a country it starts as France, when loads it is European something


DO NOT USE THE NPATCH WITH THIS MOD. It will not work.
As a warning, if you post a bug report that says you're using NPatch version x
or y, your post will be deleted.

#6 FakeSkinS

FakeSkinS
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 December 2013 - 10:43 PM

I have the same problem and alot of missing text`s for both units and factions. It does show the flags of the new factions but the description is the one of the old ones.



#7 Lord Nikademis

Lord Nikademis
  • Members
  • 113 posts
  • Location:Wilkes Barre PA

Posted 12 December 2013 - 10:57 PM

newest version..... i am going to do a total wipe of the RA2 folder and reinstall

 

 

Flags are missing on selection screen, have not seen any "missing text"......... though I did see the missing icon image on pill box

Attached Thumbnails

  • RR.png

Edited by Lord Nikademis, 12 December 2013 - 10:59 PM.

DO NOT USE THE NPATCH WITH THIS MOD. It will not work.
As a warning, if you post a bug report that says you're using NPatch version x
or y, your post will be deleted.

#8 Graion Dilach

Graion Dilach

    Supérior Caliburwielder

  • Project Team
  • 2,187 posts
  • Location:Iszkaszentgyorgy, Hungary
  • Projects:Attacque Superior, OpenRA, Nomad Galaxy, Crystallized Doom, random ORA mod support/voicing
  •  Your favourite proud heretic renegade reaper of the stupid people

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:44 PM

You certainly messed that up. There is no Greece in this mod.

 

You sure you don't have some MO 2.0 files conflicting with it? Like ra2md.csf? or expandmd99.mix?


Edited by Graion Dilach, 12 December 2013 - 11:46 PM.

kuuHd4s.png6pDXsCS.png
n0J1wqE.pngIX8pBXZ.png

AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

ComradeCrimson: AS is the product of Hungarian acid
ComradeCrimson: And magical hussars
Dutchygamer: and Weird Al.


#9 Lord Nikademis

Lord Nikademis
  • Members
  • 113 posts
  • Location:Wilkes Barre PA

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:53 PM

hey Graion Dilach , you know where i can get the ump cleaner? i dont have it on my laptop and dont have the rar file on me...... shows Greece and loads as Empire of Japan.


Edited by Lord Nikademis, 13 December 2013 - 12:06 AM.

DO NOT USE THE NPATCH WITH THIS MOD. It will not work.
As a warning, if you post a bug report that says you're using NPatch version x
or y, your post will be deleted.

#10 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 13 December 2013 - 12:03 AM

Yes, these are strange errors and sound like a messed up installation. Beta 1.0 of the mod did have Greece and France however I can't find any links to it so you can't have downloaded it by accident. Make sure there are no other interfering mod files. If you have a clean install and drag the files from the rar into the directory then I can't see a reason why it wouldn't work.

 

Nikademis, here's the cleanup tool: http://omegabolt.cnc...A2YRCleanUp.exe

 

FakeSkinS, could you upload a screenshot of your game folder?


Edited by OmegaBolt, 13 December 2013 - 12:04 AM.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#11 FakeSkinS

FakeSkinS
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 December 2013 - 12:15 AM

Installed a clean version of YR and it worked. I think it clashed with some files from other mods



#12 Lord Nikademis

Lord Nikademis
  • Members
  • 113 posts
  • Location:Wilkes Barre PA

Posted 13 December 2013 - 01:04 AM

Well, before you uninstall MO3 you best make sure you have a back up copy of the loader in case you want to put it back on. I had in a separate folder and it took it all off. I had MO3 in both Origin Folder and my reg RA2 folder and for some reason when I uninstalled MO3 it removed it from the wrong folder..... so if I want to remove it I am gonna have to try and copy the uninstall files from my computer and try to uninstall it that way....otherwise I have to uninstall the game to remove MO3.............. but i can still play MO3 from the other RA2 folder. and unfortunately that program doesn't help for it........... now to test RR


DO NOT USE THE NPATCH WITH THIS MOD. It will not work.
As a warning, if you post a bug report that says you're using NPatch version x
or y, your post will be deleted.

#13 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 13 December 2013 - 10:18 AM

Well this is why I recommend keeping your RA2 install clean and copying that for each mod. That way at least if anything goes wrong you don't need to install from disc again.


Edited by OmegaBolt, 13 December 2013 - 10:19 AM.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#14 DaRkGlAcEoN

DaRkGlAcEoN
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 16 December 2013 - 09:05 PM

I dont know if this is a bug, but you can reverse-engineer the Terrorist (from the Red Menace paradrop) and build them.



#15 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 16 December 2013 - 10:03 PM

It's not a bug but it could be a balance problem, depending on how useful they actually are.


Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#16 Graion Dilach

Graion Dilach

    Supérior Caliburwielder

  • Project Team
  • 2,187 posts
  • Location:Iszkaszentgyorgy, Hungary
  • Projects:Attacque Superior, OpenRA, Nomad Galaxy, Crystallized Doom, random ORA mod support/voicing
  •  Your favourite proud heretic renegade reaper of the stupid people

Posted 18 December 2013 - 01:30 AM

Quite funny seeing AIs crushing(!) Terror Mines successfully. (I've seen an AI crushing Terror Mines one after one with a Hammer Tank, I was like, lolwtf)


kuuHd4s.png6pDXsCS.png
n0J1wqE.pngIX8pBXZ.png

AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

ComradeCrimson: AS is the product of Hungarian acid
ComradeCrimson: And magical hussars
Dutchygamer: and Weird Al.


#17 Icesinithol

Icesinithol
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 30 December 2013 - 09:32 PM

Hi, i have encountered a fatal error, here are the files requested in case of a fatal error :

Attached File  debug.rar   908bytes   112 downloads

Attached File  except.rar   641bytes   122 downloads

 

 


Edited by Icesinithol, 30 December 2013 - 11:00 PM.


#18 Graion Dilach

Graion Dilach

    Supérior Caliburwielder

  • Project Team
  • 2,187 posts
  • Location:Iszkaszentgyorgy, Hungary
  • Projects:Attacque Superior, OpenRA, Nomad Galaxy, Crystallized Doom, random ORA mod support/voicing
  •  Your favourite proud heretic renegade reaper of the stupid people

Posted 30 December 2013 - 10:32 PM

I can't check that except. O_o


Edited by Graion Dilach, 30 December 2013 - 10:34 PM.

kuuHd4s.png6pDXsCS.png
n0J1wqE.pngIX8pBXZ.png

AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

ComradeCrimson: AS is the product of Hungarian acid
ComradeCrimson: And magical hussars
Dutchygamer: and Weird Al.


#19 Icesinithol

Icesinithol
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 30 December 2013 - 11:04 PM

I can't check that except. O_o

Now its should work

hopefully

(try again upwards)



#20 Graion Dilach

Graion Dilach

    Supérior Caliburwielder

  • Project Team
  • 2,187 posts
  • Location:Iszkaszentgyorgy, Hungary
  • Projects:Attacque Superior, OpenRA, Nomad Galaxy, Crystallized Doom, random ORA mod support/voicing
  •  Your favourite proud heretic renegade reaper of the stupid people

Posted 31 December 2013 - 12:24 AM

Does your OS supports 16 bit mode or running fullscreen applications in 800x600? It appears to me that the game couldn't adjust the resolution.


Edited by Graion Dilach, 31 December 2013 - 12:25 AM.

kuuHd4s.png6pDXsCS.png
n0J1wqE.pngIX8pBXZ.png

AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

ComradeCrimson: AS is the product of Hungarian acid
ComradeCrimson: And magical hussars
Dutchygamer: and Weird Al.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users