Jump to content


Photo

RedRes 2.0 Bugs & Crashes


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
54 replies to this topic

#41 Graion Dilach

Graion Dilach

    Supérior Caliburwielder

  • Project Team
  • 2,187 posts
  • Location:Iszkaszentgyorgy, Hungary
  • Projects:Attacque Superior, OpenRA, Nomad Galaxy, Crystallized Doom, random ORA mod support/voicing
  •  Your favourite proud heretic renegade reaper of the stupid people

Posted 17 February 2014 - 05:25 AM

But I do. You have an expandmd99.mix in your folder which is from another mod.

Edited by Graion Dilach, 17 February 2014 - 05:25 AM.

kuuHd4s.png6pDXsCS.png
n0J1wqE.pngIX8pBXZ.png

AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

ComradeCrimson: AS is the product of Hungarian acid
ComradeCrimson: And magical hussars
Dutchygamer: and Weird Al.


#42 BrandonVortex(Destroyer)

BrandonVortex(Destroyer)
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Malaysia
  • Projects:Fan Arts

Posted 17 February 2014 - 08:29 AM

expandmd98.mix

expandmd01.mix

 

thats all i have in my file no expandmd99.mix



#43 Graion Dilach

Graion Dilach

    Supérior Caliburwielder

  • Project Team
  • 2,187 posts
  • Location:Iszkaszentgyorgy, Hungary
  • Projects:Attacque Superior, OpenRA, Nomad Galaxy, Crystallized Doom, random ORA mod support/voicing
  •  Your favourite proud heretic renegade reaper of the stupid people

Posted 17 February 2014 - 08:40 AM

During RedRes loading, do you see atext saying "Ares is active"?

Something's off there but dunno what it can be.
kuuHd4s.png6pDXsCS.png
n0J1wqE.pngIX8pBXZ.png

AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

ComradeCrimson: AS is the product of Hungarian acid
ComradeCrimson: And magical hussars
Dutchygamer: and Weird Al.


#44 BrandonVortex(Destroyer)

BrandonVortex(Destroyer)
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Malaysia
  • Projects:Fan Arts

Posted 17 February 2014 - 08:51 AM

yeah during the loading screen the text saying ares is active

 

but i dunno the problem is, do it need expandmd99.mix or dont need it?



#45 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 17 February 2014 - 12:18 PM

This is an image of my clean Red-Res folder. These are all the mixes you should need to play. ecachera2theme is the RA2 theme pack (just copy from the RA2 CD and rename it), thememd is the YR music.

 

redresfolder.jpg


Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#46 BrandonVortex(Destroyer)

BrandonVortex(Destroyer)
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Malaysia
  • Projects:Fan Arts

Posted 17 February 2014 - 04:11 PM

sorry i meant copy that theme from RA 2 CD?


but the problem is i dont have RA 2 CD anymore

Edited by OmegaBolt, 17 February 2014 - 07:05 PM.


#47 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 17 February 2014 - 07:08 PM

You don't need it to play at all, it's entirely optional. The only necessary files for the mod are expandmd98.mix, ecachemd98.mix & the three Ares files. mapsmd03.mix, multimd.mix and movmd03.mix are needed to play without a CD.


Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#48 BrandonVortex(Destroyer)

BrandonVortex(Destroyer)
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Malaysia
  • Projects:Fan Arts

Posted 17 February 2014 - 07:14 PM

ohhhh



#49 Tyhednus

Tyhednus

    title available

  • Members
  • 459 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  Casual mod player and AS tester

Posted 07 March 2014 - 11:40 AM

The AI can build Scorchers with the Rocket Launchers. Is that a bug or is that normal?



#50 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 07 March 2014 - 12:33 PM

It's the only way to get them to use it properly.


Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#51 Tyhednus

Tyhednus

    title available

  • Members
  • 459 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  Casual mod player and AS tester

Posted 06 April 2014 - 06:11 PM

I found a bug with the terrorists of the Red Menace. If you try to 'deploy' them, they will smash their button of the explosives and freeze. They cannot be put out of this state.

#52 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 06 April 2014 - 11:59 PM

This is fixed.


Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#53 Tyhednus

Tyhednus

    title available

  • Members
  • 459 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  Casual mod player and AS tester

Posted 19 April 2014 - 04:21 PM

I got a fatal error, but where do I need to put the snapshot files?


Edited by Tyhednus, 19 April 2014 - 04:22 PM.


#54 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 19 April 2014 - 08:24 PM

RAR up the debug and except and upload it here. The huge snapshot isnt necessary at this stage.


Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#55 Tyhednus

Tyhednus

    title available

  • Members
  • 459 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  Casual mod player and AS tester

Posted 20 April 2014 - 10:24 AM

http://speedy.sh/PrP...0419-180644.rar

 

Here is the rar file.


Edited by Tyhednus, 20 April 2014 - 10:24 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users