Jump to content


Photo

crashing non-stop when trying to texture


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 474 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 25 January 2014 - 08:15 PM

Hey guys i need help.
So:
I have a nice map scripted, with ini file etc but when i try to texture it I get exception access violation, and when i try to add terrain ( lower or raise terrain) i sometimes get same error or: Exception in exception handler.


Please i need help with this i tried reinstalling the game but still get those bloody errors i cant even add 1 square of new texture cuz i crashes ( often crashes when try to save after texturing... i mean always)
Thanks

2qm3dd5.jpg


#2 MattTheLegoman

MattTheLegoman

    LEGO Knight of Minas Ithil

  • T3A Staff
  • 3,656 posts
  • Location:Tomorrow, when the War began
  • Projects:Mapping this Middle-earth
  •  Mapper
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 26 January 2014 - 01:47 AM

How many textures are you using?

 

Also, I have found it better to place all the textures on the side, so I know what I am using, the theme, and the number of textures, then texturing the entire map and then blending them, lastly fixing bad blends.

 

I don't know if this will help but try saving it uncompressed (you can choose that in map settings).


Remember that all worlds draw to an end and that noble death is a treasure which no one is too poor to buy. - C.S. Lewis

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. That will be the beginning. - Louis L'Amour

What will matter then will be people. If relationships will matter most then, shouldn't they matter most now? - Max Lucado


#3 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 474 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 26 January 2014 - 06:19 PM

Thanks
Until that, I've deleted my username, and made new account. It seems my user was corrupted, and thats whyit was crashing. For now , worldbuilder works fine :)

2qm3dd5.jpg


#4 njm1983

njm1983

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 2,867 posts
  • Location:Orangevale, California USA

Posted 03 April 2014 - 01:16 AM

Interesting... I jave the same issue now that I've got a new video card. I've been editing the isengard map from the bfme campaign to use as a skirmish map and everytime I texture using the textures already on the map I get the same crashes as above.

#5 MattTheLegoman

MattTheLegoman

    LEGO Knight of Minas Ithil

  • T3A Staff
  • 3,656 posts
  • Location:Tomorrow, when the War began
  • Projects:Mapping this Middle-earth
  •  Mapper
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 03 April 2014 - 03:07 AM

Are you able to save a copy of the map uncompressed and then decompressed? (This option is in Map settings, the default is RefPack.)

 

Also - are you getting strange extra files in the map folder?


Remember that all worlds draw to an end and that noble death is a treasure which no one is too poor to buy. - C.S. Lewis

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. That will be the beginning. - Louis L'Amour

What will matter then will be people. If relationships will matter most then, shouldn't they matter most now? - Max Lucado


#6 njm1983

njm1983

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 2,867 posts
  • Location:Orangevale, California USA

Posted 03 April 2014 - 02:43 PM

Yes I can save as either compressed or decompressed.
I was getting some files in the map folder initially with the first couple crashes

#7 Glaeken

Glaeken

    Almost identical to something very similar

  • Project Team
  • 174 posts
  • Location:Ohio, USA
  • Projects:The Peloponnesian Wars mod - map team
  •  "...wordy little bastard..." - sometimes.

Posted 07 May 2014 - 11:41 AM

NJM,  I heard you recently overcame this issue, is that correct?

 

If so, how or what did you do to resolve it? 



#8 njm1983

njm1983

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 2,867 posts
  • Location:Orangevale, California USA

Posted 25 May 2014 - 10:32 PM

I did a clean reinstall of my bfme II and ROTWK, I also ran a program called CCleaner which cleans up your drive and fixes registry issues. CCleaner is free.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users