Jump to content


Photo

Rename textures in Model W3D

texturesmodels path rename bitmap

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 LordSP

LordSP
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 01 February 2014 - 05:11 PM

Hi guys! Me need U help one question.. So i'll noob in 3Ds Max (Using 8). I opening model *.W3D and i try 4 hours... how me Rename standart textures embed in model paths.

 

I'm Find "Phonometric Path editor" (before load model balrog_skn), but, him show me not full textures list in model, and i'll I could not renamed Textures in list.. Please help me.

 

6df46919784d264f3ca3c07074f6d0e0.png

 

How me rename all textures/path in this model in my default names and export & save model for correct showing in game?


Edited by LordSP, 01 February 2014 - 05:12 PM.


#2 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 01 February 2014 - 05:31 PM

It's telling you that there are textures that you do not have available when you imported the model.

 

You can either extract the textures.big and find the right textures (and convert them to tga to see them visually in 3ds max).

 

Or you could just ignore the error, and continue. If you don't mess with the applied texture, it will still be the same as before, and when put in game it will still use the original texture.

 

Take forged blades or fire arrows for example. You don't need to apply the texture again, because as long as you don't edit it, it will remain the same.

 

 

 

 

 

--

 

Upon further reading, are you asking how to make the textures into tga format? 

 

By default the textures will be dds since the game reads dds the same as tga, but the file size is much smaller. To apply a texture in 3ds max, it needs to be in tga. There are a few programs available through T3A that allow you to convert dds to tga so you can see them in 3DS Max.

 

But still, as I said before.. Unless you are changing the texture, you should not need to re-apply it.


Edited by Kwen, 01 February 2014 - 05:35 PM.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#3 LordSP

LordSP
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 01 February 2014 - 05:39 PM

Of course, but me need rename Original texture using this model, example mubalrog.tga -> exbalrog.tga (for my personal textures/paths (not original)) How?

 

P.S. I want to use my name and texture for this model.

 

 

Upon further reading, are you asking how to make the textures into tga format?

 

No, i know how create tga format and dds too and all others too,

 

I need to specify the my texture and name for this model

 

0cc489e93558392741ba2768dbfaeba6.png

 

And save model "Balrogoftheisen.w3d" (not replace the original)


Edited by LordSP, 01 February 2014 - 06:03 PM.


#4 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 01 February 2014 - 05:56 PM

So you're asking how rename textures, and apply them to the model?

 

Why not just make a new texture with the same name as the original, that way you don't need to re-apply it.


                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#5 LordSP

LordSP
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 01 February 2014 - 06:08 PM

 

So you're asking how rename textures, and apply them to the model?

 

Yep, Just say me how  to do it in 3DS MAX (i'll serach all day today...) Please.


Edited by LordSP, 01 February 2014 - 06:08 PM.


#6 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 01 February 2014 - 06:17 PM

You can make new textures in Gimp or Photoshop, and applying them is explained in the BFME2 Mod SDK. Though it is largely the same as applying a new texture in RenX/GmaX.


                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#7 LordSP

LordSP
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 01 February 2014 - 06:22 PM

But, how me applying new texture in 3DS Max?



#8 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,696 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 01 February 2014 - 06:55 PM

I cover this question in the following post: http://forums.revora...tions/?p=943271


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#9 LordSP

LordSP
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 02 February 2014 - 03:16 AM

 

I cover this question in the following post: http://forums.revora...tions/?p=943271

 

Yep I read this post before this, but me does not work, Could You write here about the texture's and attach screens?



#10 LordSP

LordSP
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 02 February 2014 - 05:05 AM

Let me show you what I was doing:

 

1. I see in "Asset Builder" number of textures:

 

1fa0584859ed5744a7005cbe9bd2a9fe.png

 

47b5239567801f05c8a41c352a5502d5.png

 

two screen i'll see seven :mellowthumbsup: , ok next.....

 

I put my textures & W3D model in "%Program Files%/Autodesk/3Ds Max/Meshes/W3D/" - Folder:

 

df50258ce4238d18170f51f41d5c6daa.png

 

Next i'm open 3Ds Max and Load model (Hitkey is "Ctrl + K"),

 

Loading model from folder "../3Ds Max/Meshes/W3D/":

 

bf9be41001fce686d162f1a0edc369aa.png

 

Next: Select all model, press "M" - Material Editor -Default 01- Standart button:

 

519de1524d439ff30e4355b42f8078cc.png

 

Next selected - wings (for wings texture):

 

660f51988027bb90594cf742710f724e.png

 

138a977d975e5abf5beac1bb949d95a1.png

 

Next change the texture:

 

7c21ae833fdbe0dee710da9e94ec6d64.png

 

31dfe8d1b34b9224efd030e4b5c30aee.png

 

1cce95f9e5384743c5385246f90e4f8d.png

 

d9929cfdd1b0f64d6018aea170d79197.png

 

And i created for all (default 02, 03, 04...)

 

bd390bacc91c47fa4bef9616e886b366.png

 

Next file - export:

 

d08cd09abf98268a09724a1348887f21.png

 

Standart settings (may be i don't know  :whatoa:  )

 

a6532c9d810186ed5d7fb5f6eba30d91.png

 

Well done... BUT, model ingame doesn't work (she invisible) - I don't know what -next i check "Asset Builder" and "View" - but not find Texture name my model - excloudrs05.tga.  Need really u help " STEP BY STEP".

 
 


#11 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 02 February 2014 - 11:07 AM

If the textures are the same shapes as the originals, you don't need a new model, you can change the texture by putting this in the code, next to the W3D bit...

randomtexture newtexturename.tga 0 oldtexturename.tga

At least it should work if I haven't got them the wrong way around!

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#12 LordSP

LordSP
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 02 February 2014 - 11:24 AM

What? In the code? Men, in the code u can't change path to texture. The Texture is embedded in Model (Only including inside).



#13 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 03 February 2014 - 05:03 PM

Yes, in the code.

I'm pretty sure you can... How do you think randomised textures work, then?

The code just swaps the originally referenced texture to a different one (or ones, if you want to randomise them).

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#14 LordSP

LordSP
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 04 February 2014 - 01:28 AM

Me need new model (a copy of the previous, for example: balrog_skn.w3d, and mybalrog_skn.w3d in one big archive) with my names textures for this model.

 

 

Yes, in the code.

 

show me the screen where you're change the path to texture in the code?


Edited by LordSP, 04 February 2014 - 01:29 AM.


#15 LordSP

LordSP
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 04 February 2014 - 10:14 AM

Does'n not work... any ideas?



#16 Lusta

Lusta
  • Members
  • 67 posts
  • Location:Hungary

Posted 04 February 2014 - 07:49 PM

1. option

 

As Bofur said, you can change the texture in the code.

In your new Balrog code go to:

 

Object NewBalrog

    Draw = W3DScriptedModelDraw ModuleTag_BodyDraw

 

;put these line in your code:

 

       randomtexture mywings.tga 0 mubalrogwings.tga

       randomtexture mybalrog.tga 0 mubalrog.tga

 

2. option

 

Open the asset boulder 2.0, then mubalrog_skn.w3d,

then click on edit w3d, then click on the the texture you want to change, the click on the replace button and select the new texture for it.

Then press save and save it as mybalrog_skn.w3d (need to be the same length as the original name), change your balrog model to mybalrog_skn.

 

After one of the option make a new asset.dat with EA's asset creator(if 1. option, then add the two textures only, if 2. option then add your new model and the balrog skeleton and your textures.), and put them in a big then launch the game with you -mod command (-mod my.big) or put the big inside the game folder and put __ before it's name()__my.big.


Edited by Lusta, 04 February 2014 - 08:02 PM.

(Lusta = Lazy)

My mod's Beta https://drive.google...ZUZRTHJONGltVVk


#17 MattTheLegoman

MattTheLegoman

    LEGO Knight of Minas Ithil

  • T3A Staff
  • 3,643 posts
  • Location:Tomorrow, when the War began
  • Projects:Mapping this Middle-earth
  •  Mapper
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 05 February 2014 - 01:14 AM

One thing that I found different was that you use a bitmap texture instead of a directX9 (coloured pink, is a plugin from the SDK) texture, which I know is needed for BfME II.


Remember that all worlds draw to an end and that noble death is a treasure which no one is too poor to buy. - C.S. Lewis

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. That will be the beginning. - Louis L'Amour

What will matter then will be people. If relationships will matter most then, shouldn't they matter most now? - Max Lucado


#18 LordSP

LordSP
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 05 February 2014 - 01:41 PM

 

Object NewBalrog

    Draw = W3DScriptedModelDraw ModuleTag_BodyDraw

 

;put these line in your code:

 

       randomtexture mywings.tga 0 mubalrogwings.tga

       randomtexture mybalrog.tga 0 mubalrog.tga

 

hmmm.. i change how u say:

 

2274ec8286b38aacc73650e17aadb5cd.png

But, i'm launch give next error:

b069962124d616d7b383f42f3c63a3f3.png

 

The game is does not understand what is "Randomtexture".. Ideas?



#19 Elric

Elric

    Designer

  • Hosted
  • 2,857 posts
  • Projects:Middle-Earth Expanded
  •  Coder
  • Donated

Posted 05 February 2014 - 03:16 PM

Try "RandomTexture" not Randomtexture and if that doesn't work then try:

RandomTexture =

#20 Lusta

Lusta
  • Members
  • 67 posts
  • Location:Hungary

Posted 05 February 2014 - 09:50 PM

Oh sorry my mistale i left out an =

       RandomTexture = mywings.tga 0 mubalrogwings.tga

       RandomTexture = mybalrog.tga 0 mubalrog.tga


(Lusta = Lazy)

My mod's Beta https://drive.google...ZUZRTHJONGltVVk






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: texturesmodels, path, rename, bitmap

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users