Jump to content


Photo

Horde Toggle Weapon

toggle weapon horde

Best Answer Ridder Geel, 14 March 2014 - 10:05 AM

Not sure, dont have the code with me right now, but it might switch models to get a bow, since the rohirrim were two units in bfme1 if im not mistaken :p check the draw module and see if there is some weaponset state or something like that :) Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 _mclovin

_mclovin
  • Members
  • 65 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 13 March 2014 - 05:43 PM

Hello, anyone can explain me how to add a toggle weapon to a horde? I want Rivendell lancers be able to switch between lance and bow.

I searched through the titles in the tutorials of t3a, but I didn't find nothing.



#2 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,835 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 13 March 2014 - 06:34 PM

Have you taken a look at the Rohirrim, they are able to toggle between a lance and a bow or such :p

So compare those files, and in order to make it look good, i think you also need to make animations for a bow lancer?


Ridder Geel

#3 _mclovin

_mclovin
  • Members
  • 65 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 14 March 2014 - 10:00 AM

Thanks Yelloh, I have already gave an eye to the Rohirrim ini and w3d, but the switch doesn't seem to have any effect. The only thing that works is sound.

I never worked on 3d animations until now...I focused more on coding...I started studying ini files and a bit of 3d modeling since a half and a month moreless, though I play bfme2 since 2006  :smile2ap:...so I'm going to learn it step by step.

I noticed that rohirrim model, in w3d, doesn't include bow. Is it taken from some other files?



#4 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,835 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 14 March 2014 - 10:05 AM   Best Answer

Not sure, dont have the code with me right now, but it might switch models to get a bow, since the rohirrim were two units in bfme1 if im not mistaken :p check the draw module and see if there is some weaponset state or something like that :)
Ridder Geel

#5 _mclovin

_mclovin
  • Members
  • 65 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 14 March 2014 - 10:11 AM

Do I have to check the unit file or the horde?



#6 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,835 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 14 March 2014 - 10:21 AM

Units have the draw module for the actual models that you see, so the unit file :p
Ridder Geel

#7 _mclovin

_mclovin
  • Members
  • 65 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 14 March 2014 - 10:37 AM

It worked. It seems now I have to make a new model for the switched weapon unit and reskin it...poor me!!

Thank you very much!!!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: toggle, weapon, horde

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users