Jump to content


Photo

make new RadiusCursorTemplate


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 knowledgeforall

knowledgeforall
  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 03 April 2014 - 12:44 PM

I am trying to create a new cursor name for BFME 2 (ROTWK)

 

for example i have this in ingameui.ini 

 

  RadiusCursorTemplate = MordorEarthQuakeCursor
  Texture        = sccmordorEarthquake
    Style          = SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
    OpacityMin     = 50%
    OpacityMax     = 100%
    OpacityThrobTime  = 1000
    Color          = R:255 G:255 B:255 A:255 ;R:242 G:102 B:34 A:255 
    OnlyVisibleToOwningPlayer = Yes
  End
 
the  sccmordorEarthquake is inside art and i made a new asset,
 
 
but when i place the new cursor reference (MordorEarthQuakeCursor) in commandbutton it actually  does not appear in game but a red  small cross instead. When i replace the cursor with an existing one, it works nicely. I studied that many mods actually do own new cursors, so i figure out that it is not hardcoded by EA. 
 
 Any help is welcome 


#2 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 12 April 2014 - 12:15 AM

What happens if you change the texture to an existing one? (in your radius cursor)

This should help find out if the problem is with the template or with your texture/the way you are referencing it :)


Ridder Geel

#3 knowledgeforall

knowledgeforall
  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 12 April 2014 - 10:24 PM

I have already tested what you recommend and it works smoothly . For example i included the new texture "sccmordorEarthquake" in an existing cursor with success 

 

The problem rises when i create a new cursor name.  



#4 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 13 April 2014 - 11:42 AM

what does the commandbutton and specialpower look like? :p


Ridder Geel

#5 knowledgeforall

knowledgeforall
  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 14 April 2014 - 07:31 AM

here they are
 
CommandButton Command_MordorEarthquake
  Command                 = SPECIAL_POWER
  SpecialPower            = MordorEarthquakeSpecialPower
  Options                 = NEED_TARGET_POS CONTEXTMODE_COMMAND
  TextLabel               = CONTROLBAR:MordorQuake
  RadiusCursorType  = MordorEarthQuakeCursor
  ButtonImage             = BIMordorEarthquake
  ButtonBorderType        = ACTION 
  DescriptLabel           = CONTROLBAR:TooltipMordorQuake
  CursorName        = Bombard
  InvalidCursorName = GenericInvalid 
  Radial  = Yes
  InPalantir  = Yes
  AutoAbility  = Yes
End
 
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SpecialPower MordorEarthquakeSpecialPower
Enum = SPECIAL_SPELL_BOOK_EARTHQUAKE
RadiusCursorRadius = 300
ReloadTime = 820000 ; in milliseconds
ViewObjectDuration = 10000
ViewObjectRange = 200
InitiateSound = SpellMordorEarthquake
End


#6 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 16 April 2014 - 07:13 PM

Ok those look fine, did you create an asset.dat, and is the sccmordorEarthquake texture in the correct location?


Ridder Geel

#7 knowledgeforall

knowledgeforall
  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 17 April 2014 - 08:49 PM

Yes  sccmordorEarthquake is inside  compiledtextures/sc file  and asset.dat is done as it should be . I really can not figure out where the problem is 



#8 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 21 April 2014 - 08:27 PM

So you have managed to add assets correctly before? :) (I think this might be where the problem is, so we gotta check everything :p )


Ridder Geel

#9 knowledgeforall

knowledgeforall
  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 23 April 2014 - 12:27 PM

Assets were correct in the first place . I also tried to create a new cursor with the same negative result   . Have you been successful in your attempts ?


Edited by knowledgeforall, 23 April 2014 - 12:27 PM.


#10 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 23 April 2014 - 10:30 PM

Well now that you mention it, I have actually never attempted to add my own Radius Cursor, I will have a go at that as soon as I have time for it, and then I will let you know ;)


Ridder Geel

#11 knowledgeforall

knowledgeforall
  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 24 April 2014 - 06:20 AM

ok, thanks again. I suspect that another additional command or entry should fit the puzzle's missing part in order to make it work



#12 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 24 April 2014 - 06:16 PM

Hm.. I attempted to create (a really retarded) radius cursor for Heal, all i had to change was the texture (even made a new radiuscursor) and in my mod it worked just fine... :p

    RadiusCursorTemplate = HealRadiusCursorTest
      Texture        = elderhorse2 //SCCHeal
    Style          = SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
    OpacityMin     = 20%    ;50%
    OpacityMax     = 60%    ;100%
    OpacityThrobTime  = 1000
    Color          = R:255 G:255 B:255 A:255 ;R:242 G:102 B:34 A:255
    OnlyVisibleToOwningPlayer = Yes
  End

and

CommandButton Command_SpellBookHeal
    Command = SPELL_BOOK
    TextLabel            = CONTROLBAR:Heal
    Options                = NEED_TARGET_POS
    DescriptLabel        = CONTROLBAR:TooltipHeal    
    SpecialPower        = SpellBookHeal
    ButtonImage            = SBGood_Heal
    ButtonBorderType    = ACTION
    RadiusCursorType    = HealRadiusCursorTest //HealRadiusCursor
End

Edited by Ridder Geel, 24 April 2014 - 06:17 PM.

Ridder Geel

#13 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,436 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 24 April 2014 - 11:48 PM

Really? I've never been able to add custom, new Radius Cursors in my mods. However, I've always been able to change existing ones. Especially existing ones that aren't used in-game already. There's plenty of those in BFME1, but after a quick look it looks like those are harder to come by in BFME2.

 

Then again, I've never tried to add a new one in BFME2.. It might the the issue.


T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#14 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 26 April 2014 - 02:50 PM

Aha... It might possibly be then by the way the RC Mod is setup... Although... now that i think of it thats not quite logical if you are able to mod the existing ones... Hm... It might be some sort of issue with mods similar to the one with changing stuff in the gamedata.ini :p


Ridder Geel

#15 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,436 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 26 April 2014 - 07:49 PM

Might be linked to the fact that I only now noticed that you use the name of the RadiusCursorTemplate in the Commandbutton. I can't recall if I tried that, because I used the default ones, like HEAL, or WAR_CHANT.


T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#16 knowledgeforall

knowledgeforall
  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 28 April 2014 - 04:20 PM

I am still unable to make this work. Is there any more info on the subject?



#17 DeeZire

DeeZire
  • Members
  • 140 posts

Posted 18 May 2014 - 07:11 AM

You've never been able to make a new RadiusCursorTemplate in any of EAs SAGE based games, this is because the games are hard coded to use only the ones that EA have already defined in the relevant INI file.

All you can do is edit an existing one and make use of that and/or any of the others that already exist. I'm pretty sure a couple in BFME2/RoTWK are duplicated anyways so there's at least one that can be freed up and made use of.

Basically all RadiusCursorTemplete = Whatever definitions have to correspond to an internal table.

#18 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 18 May 2014 - 08:18 AM

Heh, I knew this was the issue but D beat me to it. You have to use the hardcoded ones, choose one that was not used in the game.

#19 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 May 2014 - 01:10 PM

Ah.. so like the gamedata.ini defines this can't be changed in the original files (when using the -mod command)... :p Cool, learned something new today :)


Ridder Geel

#20 Miraak5

Miraak5

    title available

  • Members
  • 389 posts
  • Location:France
  • Projects:ROTWK Patch 2.02, Wars of the North, BFME1 1.08 Complete Edition
  •  BIG coding, Map scripting and AI coding

Posted 16 April 2018 - 11:14 AM

sorry to up but my mod is in -mod and i dont have any problems to add radius cursor... 

 

for exemple i added this one 

  RadiusCursorTemplate = OneRingRadiusCursor
      Texture        = SCCOneRing
      Style          = SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
      OpacityMin     = 60%    ;50%
      OpacityMax     = 100%    ;100%
      OpacityThrobTime  = 1000
      Color          = R:255 G:255 B:255 A:255 ;R:255 G:139 B:62 A:128 
      OnlyVisibleToOwningPlayer = Yes
    End
 
with my own texture and it work perfectly fine...

Edited by Miraak5, 16 April 2018 - 11:14 AM.

He was the first...





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users