Jump to content


Photo

Ads


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#1 Detail

Detail

    King Detail

  • Hosted
  • 7,767 posts
  • Location:Dayonic
  • Projects:Dayvi.com
  •  Blu Spy

Posted 10 October 2003 - 08:47 PM

The network has nice and simple Google ad's.


If you use over 2gbs of bandwidth or 100mbs file space you will need ads on your site to pay for your over-use.
When you go over either of these i will inform you.

There are 4 ad sizes:
* Banner - The standard 2 ad wide banner.
* Skyscraper - A tall 4 ad line.
* Wide - A wide banner for 4 ads.
* Box - A box of 4 ads in a line down.

These ads can be any colour you want. I will make a colour which matchs your site.

You must not change the code. If you change the code you will be kicked from the network.


Plus Side:
All money from the ads comes back into the network.

If you have ads on your site you could:
* Hold Compertitions - To win money($10) or objects(a game) you can hold compertitions to see whos the best player at your mod.
* Rent Servers - For you mod (HL2 mods).
* Buy Domain names - Like www.defcon-mod.net.

* Each depend on what your doing.



If anyone has any suggestions for money please post them.

#2 dEw_MaN

dEw_MaN

    Python

  • Members
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 10 October 2003 - 09:06 PM

Are you saying if I put an ad on my site without going over the limit of space or bandwidth, we'll win stuff?

#3 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 10 October 2003 - 09:15 PM

Not really, he means that your site (group, mod, etc.) can get things, or have competitions and such.
:)
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#4 dEw_MaN

dEw_MaN

    Python

  • Members
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 10 October 2003 - 09:21 PM

...or site domain names (www.defcon-mod.net). Each depend on what your doing.

:)

#5 Detail

Detail

    King Detail

  • Hosted
  • 7,767 posts
  • Location:Dayonic
  • Projects:Dayvi.com
  •  Blu Spy

Posted 10 October 2003 - 10:40 PM

I've edited my post to make it more clear.

#6 dEw_MaN

dEw_MaN

    Python

  • Members
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 11 October 2003 - 03:23 AM

Damnit. I would always like a free domain. :)

#7 the_kid

the_kid

    L337 Pwnerer of N00bs

  • Project Team
  • 1,734 posts
  • Location:La$ Vega$, NV
  • Projects:freelancing between what interests me
  •  + TRIPLEhelix

Posted 11 October 2003 - 05:07 AM

skyscraper is the only one that will really fit in my page, but 4 ads !!! that would take up the whole sidebar!(i'm exaggerating a bit here), I dunno I'll have to look into things, but like I've said in other posts, I don't get enough hits yet to put up one of these bad boys.

#8 Detail

Detail

    King Detail

  • Hosted
  • 7,767 posts
  • Location:Dayonic
  • Projects:Dayvi.com
  •  Blu Spy

Posted 11 October 2003 - 04:44 PM

Enc

Attached Images

  • googlecolours.gif


#9 the_kid

the_kid

    L337 Pwnerer of N00bs

  • Project Team
  • 1,734 posts
  • Location:La$ Vega$, NV
  • Projects:freelancing between what interests me
  •  + TRIPLEhelix

Posted 11 October 2003 - 08:52 PM

hmm, that may be a bit too wide for my sidebar, can it be made to width=130?

#10 Detail

Detail

    King Detail

  • Hosted
  • 7,767 posts
  • Location:Dayonic
  • Projects:Dayvi.com
  •  Blu Spy

Posted 11 October 2003 - 09:11 PM

The widths are all pre-set. If you change a width or colour setting Google shows the default banner ad and you don't get money for any clicks with it. This is why the code can't be changed. Even though the code looks easy to change, if you do change it google notices and does not pay for that ad.

The skyscraper is 120. Read the C&C Central topic i made. Should be 3rd down the un-pinned topics.

#11 FS-21

FS-21

    Kane lives in death!

  • Hosted
  • 504 posts
  • Location:Valencia (Spain)
  • Projects:C&C:Reloaded
  •  Oldbie C&C gamer/modder :P

Posted 11 October 2003 - 10:44 PM

& the code to add each size on the pages? is to test what size is better & what part of the website... :min:

C&C:Reloaded -> 5 different armies: GDI, Nod, Allies, Soviets & Yuri... & converted TS Terrain!!

 

#12 Detail

Detail

    King Detail

  • Hosted
  • 7,767 posts
  • Location:Dayonic
  • Projects:Dayvi.com
  •  Blu Spy

Posted 11 October 2003 - 11:49 PM

https://www.google.c...leaderboard.gif
https://www.google.c.../skyscraper.gif
https://www.google.c...ages/banner.gif
https://www.google.c...e_rectangle.gif

Don't change the code on your sites. Ask me for codes you want.

#13 Opals25

Opals25

    Aiee!

  • Members
  • 134 posts
  • Location:Secret place
  • Projects:Being a dick.

Posted 19 December 2003 - 01:58 AM

Maybe I'll use a domain. :)

#14 Stino

Stino

    AKA Stink_o

  • Hosted
  • 1,421 posts
  • Location:the Netherlands
  • Projects:Blitzkrieg II:The Finest Hour (BlitzII:TFH)
  •  Doer of Things

Posted 01 November 2003 - 08:33 PM

Can you make this one for our site: https://www.google.c...ages/banner.gif with the following colours:
text: #FFFFFF
links (URL): #BBBBBB
title:#FFFFFF
background: #000000
border: #CCCCCC
Posted Image

#15 Detail

Detail

    King Detail

  • Hosted
  • 7,767 posts
  • Location:Dayonic
  • Projects:Dayvi.com
  •  Blu Spy

Posted 01 November 2003 - 08:39 PM

I can.
Who shall i send the code (not to be changed) to?

#16 the_kid

the_kid

    L337 Pwnerer of N00bs

  • Project Team
  • 1,734 posts
  • Location:La$ Vega$, NV
  • Projects:freelancing between what interests me
  •  + TRIPLEhelix

Posted 01 November 2003 - 10:59 PM

hey detail... now that cnc Central is open I would like a "banner" ad.

if you could make this compatable with my site

Background = http://centra.origin...et/bground1.jpg
if not bgcolor = #000000
Text = #00FF00
Link = #00CC00
vlink = #008800
hover = #00FF00
and if the bar part on the bottom were it says "ads by google" could be made a dark blue (darker than the one in the forum) that would be great...

Thanks, just pm me or e-mail me the code

e-mail: webmaster@cnccentral.zzn.com

#17 Detail

Detail

    King Detail

  • Hosted
  • 7,767 posts
  • Location:Dayonic
  • Projects:Dayvi.com
  •  Blu Spy

Posted 02 November 2003 - 01:09 AM

Look up a few posts and you will see a post where i attached a large example of the setting which can be used. Use them as a refrance.

(ironic that this appeared on a new page)

#18 the_kid

the_kid

    L337 Pwnerer of N00bs

  • Project Team
  • 1,734 posts
  • Location:La$ Vega$, NV
  • Projects:freelancing between what interests me
  •  + TRIPLEhelix

Posted 02 November 2003 - 01:16 AM

yeah, I saw that. that is why I put out all the code stuff, however I added to many things... They aren't all costomizable...


you know what I just took another look at it, and the one in the example will work fine... just one thing make the border=#00FF00

#19 Detail

Detail

    King Detail

  • Hosted
  • 7,767 posts
  • Location:Dayonic
  • Projects:Dayvi.com
  •  Blu Spy

Posted 02 November 2003 - 01:30 AM

You need to do like TFH and say:

text: #00FF00
links: #00CC00
title:#??????
background: #000000
border: #??????

#20 the_kid

the_kid

    L337 Pwnerer of N00bs

  • Project Team
  • 1,734 posts
  • Location:La$ Vega$, NV
  • Projects:freelancing between what interests me
  •  + TRIPLEhelix

Posted 02 November 2003 - 10:24 PM

text: #00FF00
links: #00CC00
title:#008800
background: #000000
border: #00FF00




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users