Jump to content


Photo

Commandos TCP/IP

tcp/ip multiplayer

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Samuel Dumont

Samuel Dumont
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 25 July 2014 - 08:51 AM

Bonjour,

Je veux essayer un jeu en TCP/IP et principalement Commandos BTCOD et BEL. Ce ne sont pas les plus récents STR mais le gameplay me convient et y jouer en ligne m'a toujours fait envie sans jamais trouver de Joueur TCP/IP distant. Je ne connais rien au TCP/IP ce qui signifie que cet hypothétique joueur aura aussi qualité de tuteur ce qui diminue mes chances de trouver le partenaire de jeu adéquat.
En fait j'espère apprendre dans un contexte ludique :-)

 

Good morning,

I want to try a pc game over the net by TCP/IP connection mainly the first two versions of the Commandos series : BTCOD and/or BEL. They are not the most recent STR but I'm fond of the gameplay, the graphic design... the TCP/IP game has always teased me but with none distant TCP/IPeer I could never have a try. The worse is that I know little about this protocol and his foes : firewall, antiviruses, whatever numeric barricade... so this would-be player should also be a tutor 'cause I would like to learn on my playground :-)

 

Will I ever play this way ?


Edited by Samuel Dumont, 26 July 2014 - 09:22 AM.

Wish I could do that!


#2 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 498 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 26 July 2014 - 08:13 PM

Do you need to learn how to play this game by tcp/ip or do you want someone to play with you???



#3 Samuel Dumont

Samuel Dumont
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 27 July 2014 - 10:13 AM

Both :evgr: 
It's been a long time since I played single or even LAN for the last time and I kept an extratemporaneous feeling :-).
I tryed a few LAN party (pc 2 pc in the same room) which is played with the TCP/IP side but then there's no challenge :-) no firewall or Gateway to pass thru in order to reach the distant pc. However using a LAN emulator we could try easily if you want.  


Wish I could do that!


#4 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 498 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 27 July 2014 - 07:58 PM

To play this commandos versions you should use hamachi, by that way you create virtual lan, and allow player to have easy connection, the host must create server using in game tools, and ther client join hamachi network and after the ingame room...

 

Pd. Right now i cant help you to test, becuase not i dont own game...


Edited by Salvadorc17, 27 July 2014 - 07:59 PM.


#5 Samuel Dumont

Samuel Dumont
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 28 July 2014 - 09:09 AM

Hamachi can serve at will but The TCP/IP player remains the missing part.


Wish I could do that!


#6 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 498 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 28 July 2014 - 07:29 PM

What do you mean??? Hamachi do all the work for client and server...



#7 Samuel Dumont

Samuel Dumont
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 29 July 2014 - 08:12 AM

I've downloaded the current try-out version.The interface's changed since I last used it. I don't know if I would be able to connect the TCP/IP with this new one.I've almost forgot how did I do for the first time Beside this there had always be a ton of Hamachi's network features that left me far behind ... very interesting software.
I have 14 days to find a reason to keep it on my cpu.

Do you know of a network on Hamachi ?

Are you a registered user ?


Wish I could do that!


#8 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 498 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 29 July 2014 - 07:45 PM

What version you said you have??? Networking for commandos 1 is not good, i recommend you to play Commandos 2 destination paris, this is the version that is often played online here, but you can check my commandos mod: http://forums.revora...way#entry922844



#9 Samuel Dumont

Samuel Dumont
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 30 July 2014 - 10:00 AM

I have BTCOD and BEL.

They may not be  compatible with the mordern network standard but that's what makes the exploit yet more teasing  :evgr:  anyway that's only my concern.
Your Commandos mod is free of charge ?

It's build from the game engine of BEL ?


Wish I could do that!


#10 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 498 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 31 July 2014 - 12:26 AM

Yes, is for commandos bel, but you can also port it to Commandos BTCOD



#11 Samuel Dumont

Samuel Dumont
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 01 August 2014 - 05:50 PM

I had the Green Beret climbed up the wall and get down in the other sifde but that's all.Soon after he was uncovered and you know how friendly nazis are.

However the gameplay seem to be exactly the same than the Official release. So much for the graphics design who pleased me at most. 

This said I won't give much time to a lonely str  game until Diablo and his brothers are alive.

 Thank you !


Wish I could do that!






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users