Jump to content


Photo

BFME 2 saying version different

bfme2 version different

Best Answer Phil, 29 July 2014 - 07:12 PM

Yeah, don't use a cracked game.dat, it will not work. Use the original game.dat and a mini image mounted in Daemon Tools instead to get around the CD check.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 LilCrazySnail

LilCrazySnail
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 29 July 2014 - 05:32 PM

I cant connect to games when trying to join them, it says different versions.

 

i use the patch switcher and tried with the different patches, and with the other person using the same as me

 

Only thing i can think of is that i am using a torrent and the other a disc?



#2 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,961 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 29 July 2014 - 07:12 PM   Best Answer

Yeah, don't use a cracked game.dat, it will not work. Use the original game.dat and a mini image mounted in Daemon Tools instead to get around the CD check.


revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#3 LilCrazySnail

LilCrazySnail
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 30 July 2014 - 08:16 AM

Ahh i dont have an original cd and key! going to guess buying one would be needed for this?

 

Would a used cd key work?


Edited by LilCrazySnail, 30 July 2014 - 08:25 AM.


#4 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  The Lone Modder of the T3A Team Chamber
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 30 July 2014 - 09:51 AM

Take a look at this. :)


26285.png


#5 LilCrazySnail

LilCrazySnail
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 30 July 2014 - 01:08 PM

Does that work for you Echo? i use it mounted in daemon tools and installed it from a torrent

 

If i use this method in the video am i best uninstalling my current copy? 



#6 LilCrazySnail

LilCrazySnail
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 30 July 2014 - 01:52 PM

So i did it using the daemon tools mini image mounting, now it wont load past the 1.08 screen, it crashes and says has stopped working message close program? 

 

just used the crash fixer and it worked right away, now trying the online to see if it works

 

now it loads but wont go online says i need the correct patch, even though i have the batch downloaded (from the language index site) and i have the patch switcher and the launcher installed

 

(this is fixed now just needed to close and re load some programs after install)


Edited by LilCrazySnail, 30 July 2014 - 04:59 PM.


#7 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,961 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 30 July 2014 - 04:50 PM

If it says you need the correct patch for BFME2, it's probably not connecting to our server. You used the launcher when you started the game, right?


revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#8 LilCrazySnail

LilCrazySnail
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 30 July 2014 - 04:56 PM

So it works all fine until i try and join a game online, it says wrong version again :S

 

quote is

 

Failed to join room

 

failed to join room - game is a different version 


Edited by LilCrazySnail, 30 July 2014 - 04:57 PM.


#9 LilCrazySnail

LilCrazySnail
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 30 July 2014 - 07:49 PM

Anyone have any ideas? i seem to be doing everything everyone else is doing, using the image mount, using daemon, using everything exactly as that video linked shows

 

Could it be that the patch fixer is 1.6 and everyone elses in 1.5?


Edited by LilCrazySnail, 30 July 2014 - 08:04 PM.


#10 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  The Lone Modder of the T3A Team Chamber
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 31 July 2014 - 10:41 PM

I don't really know much about BFME 2 and I never used mini images as I have the original disk. I assume it works similar to BFME 1, where you should:

 

1. Install the game (Mount a mini image, NEVER use a custom game.dat as this changes your version)

2. Patch the game to 1.06 (for BFME 2)

3. Install the latest T3A client from http://t3aonline.net/bfme2/

 

Try to play 1.06 online before installing 1.08/the patchswitcher, and tell me if that works.


26285.png


#11 Valheru

Valheru

    Ashen Shugar

  • Project Team
  • 763 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:patching & see

Posted 01 August 2014 - 01:50 AM

PS 1.5 is compatible with 1.6

 

I'm guessing your game directory still has a cracked game.dat.

 

Also, make sure that your game is actually switching properly, go into skirmish mode on each patch, 108 will be obvious because it has new faction colors to pick from. If its not switching as intended, probs your patch switcher directory is in a weird place

 

I'd reinstall, takes only few mins. Get forshires SE, its good.

 

http://forshire.blog...ad-bfme-ii.html


Edited by Valheru, 01 August 2014 - 01:51 AM.

SEE_Team_Rigger.jpg


#12 LilCrazySnail

LilCrazySnail
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 01 August 2014 - 03:49 PM

Ill give it another full reinstall and see how it goes then, its just annoying knowing that im so close to playing one of if not the best RTS game out!



#13 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,071 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 08 August 2014 - 01:51 PM

Did you get it to work?


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#14 jonhomesley

jonhomesley
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 14 August 2014 - 05:55 PM

I downloaded Forshires copy and installed. Game runs fine offline. Downloaded T3A's client but I get the same-- "game is a different version" message when trying to joing an online game.



#15 sly5505

sly5505
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 09 June 2017 - 10:34 PM

I downloaded Forshires copy and installed. Game runs fine offline. Downloaded T3A's client but I get the same-- "game is a different version" message when trying to joing an online game.

i have same issue with me and my friends 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: bfme2, version different

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users