Jump to content


Photo

Helm's Deep Walls Repairing (BFME1)

helms deep walls repair wall repair

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Rupert Mithrillowastopa

Rupert Mithrillowastopa
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 29 August 2014 - 08:57 PM

Hi! I want to ask one question. Is there a relatively easy way to allow Helm's Deep walls repairing? Some kind of script, trick in editor, .ini file modification? I want to make them posible to repair like castle gates (click hammer icon to repair/rebuild).



#2 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 30 August 2014 - 06:12 AM

ye, through map.ini
check for example dwarven walls to see their code and how they do repair

2qm3dd5.jpg


#3 Rupert Mithrillowastopa

Rupert Mithrillowastopa
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 30 August 2014 - 11:17 AM

"Helm's Deep Walls Repairing (BFME1)" :)

there is no dwarven walls in BFME1, i check some ini files but can't find anything after hour of serching (or i'm "to newbiesh" for this kind of modification :b). Could you point me where to look? Which .ini file? There is a lot of theme.



#4 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 30 August 2014 - 11:37 AM

oh, i thought it is for bfme2/rotwk. sorry...

didnt read title carefully :(


Edited by -SilverBane-, 30 August 2014 - 11:38 AM.

2qm3dd5.jpg


#5 Rupert Mithrillowastopa

Rupert Mithrillowastopa
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 31 August 2014 - 12:00 PM

ok Silverbane, anyway, thanks for the reply.
So for BFME1 it's  impossible or no one knows how to do it?
Thanks in advance for any help.



#6 MattTheLegoman

MattTheLegoman

    LEGO Knight of Minas Ithil

  • T3A Staff
  • 3,635 posts
  • Location:Tomorrow, when the War began
  • Projects:Mapping this Middle-earth
  •  Mapper
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 31 August 2014 - 12:40 PM

You could still look into the code for BfME I Gondor or Rohan castle or camp walls?


Remember that all worlds draw to an end and that noble death is a treasure which no one is too poor to buy. - C.S. Lewis

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. That will be the beginning. - Louis L'Amour

What will matter then will be people. If relationships will matter most then, shouldn't they matter most now? - Max Lucado


#7 Rupert Mithrillowastopa

Rupert Mithrillowastopa
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 31 August 2014 - 01:26 PM

Thanks Matt, but, i tried. There is a lot of .ini files and wall of text in each of them. After hour, or more, of searching i came to conclusion that: i am to stupid :b or i tried to search in wrong .ini files. I was hoping that someone more experienced with  BFME modding, who do something similar before know where to look, and point me where to look.

In short: can u point me, more specifically, where to look or maybe even how to do that? :)
Thanks for all your replies.



#8 Rupert Mithrillowastopa

Rupert Mithrillowastopa
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 01 September 2014 - 06:55 PM

I found rohan castle walls in: \data\ini\object\goodfaction\goodfactionbuildings.ini. I also foung hellms deep Deeping Wall (and many others) in \data\ini\object\civilian\civilianbuildings.ini. Tried few times to modificate ini files to give helms deep wall ability (with command button) to be repaired.
Orginal ini text for rohan castle walls was like that:

Spoiler


orginal helm deep deeping wall was like that:
Spoiler


I change that to something like that:
Spoiler


To my surprise there was no game crash after modification of ini file :) But it still does not work. :/
I think that my goal is somewhere in bold text area. But i can't work it out. Someone can help?



#9 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 01 September 2014 - 07:13 PM

First of all, you must remove this:

  Behavior = SlowDeathBehavior ModuleTag_SlowDeathWithoutRubble
      DestructionDelay  = 3000
  End

2nd, you must add in a commandset like this: ( this must be added in the commandset.ini)

CommandSet NewDeepingWallCommandSet
	1 = Command_StartSelfRepair
End

 add it in the object like this:

CommandSet = NewDeepingWallCommandSet

 you should also have this in your object:

  Behavior = KeepObjectDie ModuleTag_IWantRubble
  End

Hope it helped :)

(its for bfme2 but it should work for bfme1 aswell)


2qm3dd5.jpg


#10 Rupert Mithrillowastopa

Rupert Mithrillowastopa
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 September 2014 - 12:47 PM

Hope it helped :)

(its for bfme2 but it should work for bfme1 aswell)

Yes and no. XD
First i modified some ini files, as you told me Silver. Nothing happened. But i remember, that, when before i tried to change command points for multiplayer in BFME1 i must modified patch106.big (using program FinalBIG.exe), becouse patched game use files from latest patch files, if patch file have newer version. So the newest commandset.ini was in patch105big, civilianbulding.ini was in patch106.big.

After all that work, when i click on helms deep wall... i still cant repair walls. But Rohan Viligers now can XD

I don't now why and how, but... oh well, now, when i play with friends, we can make epic Helm's Deep defence and repair our wall after every huge wave of enemy, so this half succes is also succces ;)

Thanks again for your effort



#11 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 02 September 2014 - 03:25 PM

np :)


2qm3dd5.jpg






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: helms deep, walls repair, wall repair

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users