Jump to content


Photo

More hero images available

bfme2 rotwk hero images limit

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Suchar

Suchar

    Suchy

  • Members
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Projects:PRO MOD
  •  Lonely coder

Posted 06 January 2015 - 06:07 PM

Hi all!
How can I increase the limit of hero images that appears at the bottom of screen?
That images: (attached files)
This also making trouble with "sellect all heroes" button, it only sellect heroes that images we can see.
Thanks for help in advance ;)

Edited by Suchar, 06 January 2015 - 06:07 PM.


#2 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,835 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 13 January 2015 - 11:09 AM

I believe that can maybe be accomplished, if it all possible, through APT editing, this has been asked before, so try to use the search function or look in the pinned APT editing topic :)


Ridder Geel

#3 Suchar

Suchar

    Suchy

  • Members
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Projects:PRO MOD
  •  Lonely coder

Posted 16 January 2015 - 04:11 PM

Thank you, I have already extrated InGameHeroSelect.xml file. I have the same problem as here: http://forums.revora...t-files/page-11

As I see, there isn't solution :/

I added more "hero slots":

Before:

Spoiler

 

After:

Spoiler

 

Game.dat error when map loading is over...

What should I edit too?

Attached Files



#4 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,835 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 16 January 2015 - 07:27 PM

Well the question now is did you use the newest possible version of the APT convertor?

I'd say see if you can contact gwanw or someone like that :) my apt editing is a bit too rusty, and i'm not exactly sure what can go wrong where :p


Ridder Geel

#5 Suchar

Suchar

    Suchy

  • Members
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Projects:PRO MOD
  •  Lonely coder

Posted 16 January 2015 - 09:35 PM

I think "Hero23" etc. parts are coded somewhere...

I use this convertor: (from here: http://forums.revora...ting-apt-files/ --> http://www.cncmods.net/downloads.php --> SDK extras)


Edited by Suchar, 24 January 2015 - 02:42 PM.


#6 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,835 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 24 January 2015 - 11:47 AM

That's not the converter you should be using.. You should use:

http://modding-union...p/url.php?id=18


Ridder Geel

#7 Suchar

Suchar

    Suchy

  • Members
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Projects:PRO MOD
  •  Lonely coder

Posted 24 January 2015 - 12:37 PM

Thanks!

Now game starts normally, but hero images... disapeard  :lol:

I must have something wrong in the code

Attached Thumbnails

  • sshot.jpg

Edited by Suchar, 24 January 2015 - 02:29 PM.


#8 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,835 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 24 January 2015 - 02:17 PM

Ghehe, obviously :D :p

Well... Hm... I'm not sure, but maybe you need to edit the const file as well, but i'm not sure -.-'

Did u make sure that the depth of all the hero things are different?


Ridder Geel

#9 Suchar

Suchar

    Suchy

  • Members
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Projects:PRO MOD
  •  Lonely coder

Posted 24 January 2015 - 02:36 PM

I changed depth, tx="..." & ty="...",

Const file was neccesary to covert apt and xml file, so I replaced it in big file....

I have no idea what I'm doing wrong....



#10 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,835 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 24 January 2015 - 04:01 PM

To be honest neither do i :D

I'm in a good mood, so i'd say tell me what you are having trouble with? and how many heroes you want visible :p

Then I'll go see if i can make it happen :p


Ridder Geel

#11 Suchar

Suchar

    Suchy

  • Members
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Projects:PRO MOD
  •  Lonely coder

Posted 24 January 2015 - 07:58 PM

My troubles: hero images disapeard, I think I did something wrong in xml file...

"how many heroes you want visible?" Hmm, the more the merrier  :grin:

14 regular heroes + CAH + builder + ring hero + silmaril hero + 4 summoned hobbits + 3 heroes i will create later  :p  :p

I attach image how it will looks like (all additional Pippins)

Even you add only one, I will learn your edited file and I will add as much images as I want  :)

Thank you very much, RG!

 

PS.

Second problem is to make all heroes selected by "select all heroes" button...

Attached Thumbnails

  • sshot0003.jpg


#12 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,835 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 25 January 2015 - 02:54 PM

I've tried many different things, with no success so far...

I'll try again later, but no guarantees, apparently there might be something I'm either overlooking or unable to change...


Ridder Geel

#13 Suchar

Suchar

    Suchy

  • Members
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Projects:PRO MOD
  •  Lonely coder

Posted 25 January 2015 - 04:42 PM

I will be waiting for it  :)

Thanks!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: bfme2, rotwk, hero, images, limit

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users