Jump to content


Photo

shellmap camera anims

camera angle anim

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 26 January 2015 - 06:43 PM

Hey everyone im trying to create a new shellmap, however my camera angle is still the one as in a normal map (37,5), and if i try to change it to less its extremly laggy. Fudge i saw you made that osgiliath shellmap, could you help me a bit with this? I didnt found anything related to camera angle neither in your map or bfme2's one.

 

EDIT: i've managed to make anims with the desired angle through camera waypoints, but still lag exists. Any ideas?


Edited by -SilverBane-, 27 January 2015 - 09:44 AM.

2qm3dd5.jpg


#2 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 27 January 2015 - 11:33 AM

How big is your map? How many objects have you got in the background? The key to making a lag-free shellmap, is to make the map as small as possible, and not have a single object that's not in the shot. Also, have you got a good computer?


Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#3 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 27 January 2015 - 12:24 PM

My map is 200x200, it haves a moria background, i made invisible terrain.  Seems to work a lot more smoother now. Also my PC is not last generation (intel core 2 duo) but i didnt ecountered any problems with it on games wich require much more memory and such than bfme2, such as dirt.

 

I would have wanted to include in my moria shellmap multiple rooms, but in 200x200 i dont have much place to add objects -_-


2qm3dd5.jpg


#4 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 27 January 2015 - 04:05 PM

Also im wondering how can i get rid of the peaceful music in main menu? my scripted music works too but i can also hear the normal one lol.


2qm3dd5.jpg


#5 Fudge

Fudge

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 527 posts
  • Location:Devon, England
  • Projects:Luckily AotR Mapping

Posted 27 January 2015 - 05:00 PM

I'll write up a brief description of setting up camera shots later today when I've got a bit of time, I myself had no idea how to do it for years and just happened upon one day day in worldbuilder.



#6 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 28 January 2015 - 01:47 PM

Also im wondering how can i get rid of the peaceful music in main menu? my scripted music works too but i can also hear the normal one lol.

bump


Edited by -SilverBane-, 28 January 2015 - 01:47 PM.

2qm3dd5.jpg


#7 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 28 January 2015 - 02:54 PM

Isn't that defined in the music.ini or something like that? :p


Ridder Geel

#8 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 28 January 2015 - 07:12 PM

Isn't that defined in the music.ini or something like that? :p

then im doomed. i cant change inis on what i do :p

thx anyway


2qm3dd5.jpg


#9 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 28 January 2015 - 07:41 PM

Isn't there a script to stop all music? Should stop the music from wherever its from... :p

Turn off all music scripting perhaps? Although those two might not be connected...


Ridder Geel

#10 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 29 January 2015 - 11:04 AM

I've tried all of these, but they don't work. :(


2qm3dd5.jpg


#11 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 29 January 2015 - 12:04 PM

Oh darn, then I don't think its possible without editing the inis...


Ridder Geel

#12 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 29 January 2015 - 01:23 PM

well thats it i will have peaceful music in moria while they fight trolls and goblins on balin's tomb :p


2qm3dd5.jpg






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: camera, angle, anim

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users