Jump to content


Photo

The sub-factions system and Mirkwood

mirkwood subfactions elven

Best Answer Ridder Geel, 22 February 2015 - 11:47 PM

Well your faction would be using:

    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ElvenMirkwoodCommandSet
        TriggeredBy                = Upgrade_ElvenMirkwoodFortress
        CommandSet                = ElvenPorterCommandSet
    End

Which is one for the ai apparently, so that won't work, give it one of the other two, or make your own...

    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ElvenLothlorienCommandSet
        TriggeredBy                = Upgrade_ElvenLothlorienFortress
        CommandSet                = ElvenLorienPorterCommandSet
    End

    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ElvenRivendellCommandSet
        TriggeredBy                = Upgrade_ElvenRivendellFortress
        CommandSet                = ElvenRivendellPorterCommandSet
    End
Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#21 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 19 February 2015 - 08:22 AM

Making sub factions is hell, but in theory what you need to do is make the player make a choice in the fortress in the beginning where he has to choose one of the two sub factions (the options are actually player upgrades, which would trigger different commandsets and such for the player)


Ridder Geel

#22 yakuzaBoss

yakuzaBoss
  • Members
  • 85 posts

Posted 19 February 2015 - 10:38 AM

Yea but in upgrade.ini I found these scripts:

 

 

Upgrade Upgrade_ElvenLothlorienFortress
Type = PLAYER
BuildCost = 0
BuildTime = 2
DisplayName = UPGRADE:FortressLothlorienUpgrade
SkirmishAIHeuristic = AI_UPGRADEHEURISTIC_ANTIINFANTRY
End
 
Upgrade Upgrade_ElvenRivendellFortress
Type = PLAYER
BuildCost = 0
BuildTime = 2
DisplayName = UPGRADE:FortressRivendellUpgrade
SkirmishAIHeuristic = AI_UPGRADEHEURISTIC_ANTISPECIAL
End
 
Upgrade Upgrade_ElvenMirkwoodFortress
Type = PLAYER
BuildCost = 0
BuildTime = 2
DisplayName = UPGRADE:FortressMirkwoodUpgrade
SkirmishAIHeuristic = AI_UPGRADEHEURISTIC_ANTIARCHER
End
 
Actually, Mirkwood fortress is present as an upgrade but I can't see it in the voting system. And so I was thinking:
The upgrade name is ElvenMirkwoodFortress
But when I created the new faction in the playertemplate.ini, I set up 
StartingBuilding = ElvenFortress
as you already know with the main goal of re-use the existing elven structures for mirkwood.
Now if I'm gonna try to modify this script
 
Upgrade Upgrade_ElvenMirkwoodFortress
Type = PLAYER
BuildCost = 0
BuildTime = 2
DisplayName = UPGRADE:FortressMirkwoodUpgrade
SkirmishAIHeuristic = AI_UPGRADEHEURISTIC_ANTIARCHER
End
 
into this one:
 
Upgrade Upgrade_ElvenFortress
Type = PLAYER
BuildCost = 0
BuildTime = 2
DisplayName = UPGRADE:FortressElvenUpgrade
SkirmishAIHeuristic = AI_UPGRADEHEURISTIC_ANTIARCHER
End

 

Could it work?



#23 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 19 February 2015 - 06:21 PM

You need to make a commandbutton and add it to the fortress's commandset to be able to buy it... obviously...

If you don't know basic stuff like this yet, i advise you learn that first before attempting to do something like this, because this can go bottom-up really quickly due to its complexity.


Ridder Geel

#24 yakuzaBoss

yakuzaBoss
  • Members
  • 85 posts

Posted 19 February 2015 - 09:26 PM

That's commandbutton.ini:

 

 

 

 

;-------------------------------------------------------------------------
CommandButton Command_ChooseLothlorienFortress 
Command = OBJECT_UPGRADE 
Options = CANCELABLE NOT_QUEUEABLE
Object = ElvenUnpackedFortress
Upgrade = Upgrade_ElvenLothlorienFortress
TextLabel = CONTROLBAR:Command_ChooseLothlorienSubFaction
ButtonImage = SHLorienFortressButton
ButtonBorderType = UPGRADE
DescriptLabel = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipCommand_ChooseLothlorienSubFaction
Radial = Yes
InPalantir   = Yes
End
 
;-------------------------------------------------------------------------
CommandButton Command_ChooseRivendellFortress 
Command = OBJECT_UPGRADE 
Options = CANCELABLE NOT_QUEUEABLE
Object = ElvenUnpackedFortress
Upgrade = Upgrade_ElvenRivendellFortress
TextLabel = CONTROLBAR:Command_ChooseRivendellSubFaction
ButtonImage = SHRivendellFortressButton
ButtonBorderType = UPGRADE
DescriptLabel = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipCommand_ChooseRivendellSubFaction
Radial = Yes
InPalantir   = Yes
End
 
;-------------------------------------------------------------------------
CommandButton Command_ChooseMirkwoodFortress 
Command = OBJECT_UPGRADE 
Options = CANCELABLE NOT_QUEUEABLE
Object = ElvenUnpackedFortress
Upgrade = Upgrade_ElvenMirkwoodFortress
TextLabel = CONTROLBAR:Command_ChooseMirkwoodSubFaction
ButtonImage = ZZButtonImage
ButtonBorderType = UPGRADE
DescriptLabel = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipCommand_ChooseMirkwoodSubFaction
Radial = Yes
InPalantir   = Yes
End
 
 
In commandset.ini the faction selection is ready but not the Mirkwood fortress:
 
 
 
CommandSet ElvesFactionSelectionCommandset
1 = Command_ChooseLothlorienFortress 
2 = Command_ChooseRivendellFortress 
; 3 = Command_ChooseMirkwoodFortress 
End
 

 

I'll try to create the Mirkwoodfortress's commandset..



#25 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 20 February 2015 - 08:23 AM

In that code over there the commandbutton is commented? So obviously you can't choose it? :p


Ridder Geel

#26 yakuzaBoss

yakuzaBoss
  • Members
  • 85 posts

Posted 20 February 2015 - 02:51 PM

It is not commented and I can't choose it, I don't know why. Here is the commandbutton.ini:

 

 

Attached Files



#27 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 21 February 2015 - 12:39 PM

...I meant the commandbutton you specified in the commandset:

CommandSet ElvesFactionSelectionCommandset
1 = Command_ChooseLothlorienFortress 
2 = Command_ChooseRivendellFortress 
; 3 = Command_ChooseMirkwoodFortress 
End
 
3 is commented...

Ridder Geel

#28 yakuzaBoss

yakuzaBoss
  • Members
  • 85 posts

Posted 21 February 2015 - 08:46 PM

Thanks I didn't know, now I can choose Mirkwood but when i click it, I'm instantly defeated with the yellow sentence in the upper right:
 
upgrade complete: Mirkwood Faction

Attached Files


Edited by ykzB, 21 February 2015 - 09:31 PM.


#29 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 22 February 2015 - 11:54 AM

They don't have a different fortress.ini for each subfaction...

Find the ini with the:

ElvenUnpackedFortress


Ridder Geel

#30 yakuzaBoss

yakuzaBoss
  • Members
  • 85 posts

Posted 22 February 2015 - 08:56 PM

I did it! Now it woks fine

The last problem is when I click on a porter there are no structures available on the upper right of the screen. Here are my new commandbutton.ini and commandset.ini:

 

 

Attached Files



#31 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 22 February 2015 - 10:11 PM

Well most likely the porter's ini has more information on that, he might possibly not be getting a commandset due to him not having either or the 'existing' subfaction upgrades :p


Ridder Geel

#32 yakuzaBoss

yakuzaBoss
  • Members
  • 85 posts

Posted 22 February 2015 - 10:49 PM

Ok here is the elvenporter.ini:
 
 

Attached Files



#33 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 22 February 2015 - 11:47 PM   Best Answer

Well your faction would be using:

    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ElvenMirkwoodCommandSet
        TriggeredBy                = Upgrade_ElvenMirkwoodFortress
        CommandSet                = ElvenPorterCommandSet
    End

Which is one for the ai apparently, so that won't work, give it one of the other two, or make your own...

    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ElvenLothlorienCommandSet
        TriggeredBy                = Upgrade_ElvenLothlorienFortress
        CommandSet                = ElvenLorienPorterCommandSet
    End

    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ElvenRivendellCommandSet
        TriggeredBy                = Upgrade_ElvenRivendellFortress
        CommandSet                = ElvenRivendellPorterCommandSet
    End

Ridder Geel

#34 yakuzaBoss

yakuzaBoss
  • Members
  • 85 posts

Posted 23 February 2015 - 07:42 AM

Oh thanks now it works all fine! Many, many thanks Ridder Geel! Problem solved with success  :thumbsupxd:



#35 Rob_13

Rob_13
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 31 March 2016 - 05:35 PM

Oh thanks now it works all fine! Many, many thanks Ridder Geel! Problem solved with success  :thumbsupxd:

 

Can you upload your RJ-Mod file to MEGA or to a similar website? I want to play with Mirkwood Sub Faction really bad!!!!!! or can you do a video tutorial in Youtube? I've been looking for an answer for years!!!!!!!!!






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users