Jump to content


Photo

Tower multi shot

rotwk bfme tower shot arrow multi many

  • Please log in to reply
77 replies to this topic

#61 grunshac

grunshac
  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 01 April 2015 - 01:08 PM

Object EvilFactionArrow
  ; *** ART Parameters ***
  Draw = W3DScriptedModelDraw ModuleTag_Draw
    DefaultModelConditionState     
      Model = NONE
    End
  End

  ; Draw = W3DStreakDraw ModuleTag_Draw2
  	; Length		= 15
  	; Width		= 2
  	; NumSegments	= 1				; number of segements in the streak, increase for smoother line
  	; Color		= R:255 G:255 B:255
  	; Additive	= No					; Yes by default
  	; Texture		= EXArrowStreak01.tga
  	; WeatherTexture = SNOWY EXArrowStreak_Snow.tga
  ; End

  Draw = W3DStreakDraw ModuleTag_Draw2
    Length		= 15
    Width		= 2
    NumSegments	= 1				; number of segements in the streak, increase for smoother line
    Color = R:128 G:64 B:64
    Additive	= No					; Yes by default
    Texture		= EXArrowStreak.tga
  	WeatherTexture = SNOWY EXArrowStreak_Snow.tga
  End

  ; Draw = W3DStreakDraw ModuleTag_Draw3
    ; Length		= 50
    ; Width		= 1
    ; NumSegments	= 3				; number of segements in the streak, increase for smoother line
    ; Color		= R:128 G:128 B:128
    ; Texture		= EXLightStreaks2.tga
  ; End

  ; *** AUDIO Parameters ***

  ; ***DESIGN parameters ***
  EditorSorting     = SYSTEM

  ArmorSet
    Armor = NoArmor
  End

  VisionRange = 0.0

  ; *** ENGINEERING Parameters ***
  KindOf = PROJECTILE NO_COLLIDE HIDE_IF_FOGGED
  Body = ActiveBody ModuleTag_02
    MaxHealth       = 100.0
  End

  Behavior = DestroyDie ModuleTag_03
    ;nothing
  End
    
  Behavior = BezierProjectileBehavior ModuleTag_04
    FirstHeight = 9  ; Height of Bezier control points above highest intervening terrain
    SecondHeight = 9
    FirstPercentIndent = 20% ; Percentage of shot distance control points are placed
    SecondPercentIndent = 90%
    FlightPathAdjustDistPerSecond = 50 ; Can allow a max speed this can attempt to follow a target. Units are their velocity we can tag. (45 is default human speed)
    GroundHitFX = FX_GondorArrowDeath
    CurveFlattenMinDist = 100.0
  End

;  Behavior = CreateObjectDie ModuleTag_06
 ;   DeathTypes = ALL
 ;   CreationList = OCL_EvilFactionShatteredArrowBits
 ; End

 ; Behavior = FXListDie ModuleTag_07
 ;   DeathTypes = ALL -CRUSHED -SPLATTED
 ;   DeathFX = FX_GondorArrowDeath
 ; End

  Geometry = Sphere
  GeometryIsSmall = Yes
  GeometryMajorRadius = 0.8
End

here is the evilfactionarrow



#62 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 01 April 2015 - 01:23 PM

Oh I hadn't realized its a problem with all of the weapons..

So you (as far as i can see) spawn the same units in both towers...

Weapons seem to be the same...

Were you modding SEE or adding stuff from SEE into your own mod? :p (The old SEE code is really sloppy, and quite overly hacky at times...)


Ridder Geel

#63 grunshac

grunshac
  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 01 April 2015 - 02:38 PM

i mod SEE



#64 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 01 April 2015 - 03:05 PM

Ok well, just to try i suppose, try commenting the one draw module that is not yet commented in the evilfactionarrow :p


Ridder Geel

#65 grunshac

grunshac
  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 01 April 2015 - 04:02 PM

What do you mean what should i do ? :p



#66 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 01 April 2015 - 04:51 PM

put ; in front of these lines in that object:

Draw = W3DStreakDraw ModuleTag_Draw2
Length        = 15
Width        = 2
NumSegments    = 1                ; number of segements in the streak, increase for smoother line
Color = R:128 G:64 B:64
Additive    = No                    ; Yes by default
Texture        = EXArrowStreak.tga
    WeatherTexture = SNOWY EXArrowStreak_Snow.tga
End

Ridder Geel

#67 grunshac

grunshac
  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 02 April 2015 - 01:40 PM

the problem persists and the arrows are invisible



#68 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 474 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 02 April 2015 - 02:25 PM

From my experience, copy-paste code almost never works as desired.... my suggestion is to try to understand the code piece by piece, and add parts of it and test often, then you will find the problem....


2qm3dd5.jpg


#69 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 02 April 2015 - 04:16 PM

Nah see there is the problem with this whole thing, as far as i know he is working from SEE.

But indeed, maybe just try to make this thing without copying the stuff from SEE, make a new unit, give it a new weapon, and see if that solves it :)


Ridder Geel

#70 grunshac

grunshac
  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 02 April 2015 - 04:42 PM

i made a new unit for dwarven tower whitch uses the vanilla weapon from the tower and the problem still persists for all towers (except mordor tower) and all fortresses



#71 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 03 April 2015 - 06:53 AM

The vanilla weapon? So you actually took the weapon code and the projectile from the original BFME 2 game? (Not SEE)


Ridder Geel

#72 grunshac

grunshac
  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 03 April 2015 - 08:44 AM

no, vanillla see mod not vanilla bfme2 sry for confusion :p



#73 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 03 April 2015 - 12:44 PM

Well then, try to do it with stuff from the original game, that way you minimize any possible effect that the SEE files might have on the result :p

Otherwise maybe contact Nazgul personally and see if he might know what is the cause of it ;) (He knows his mod from before the 'reformation' better than I)


Ridder Geel

#74 grunshac

grunshac
  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 03 April 2015 - 01:04 PM

How can i contact Nazgul ?



#75 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 03 April 2015 - 01:24 PM

I'd say PM him here on revora :p


Ridder Geel

#76 grunshac

grunshac
  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 03 April 2015 - 03:41 PM

i will try thnks



#77 grunshac

grunshac
  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 03 April 2015 - 04:50 PM

He said he dont have time cuz he is working on another mod :(



#78 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 07 April 2015 - 08:38 AM

Well then you need to try to fix it yourself eh...

So as i suggested, try making it with files from the original game, and see if you can get it to work correctly then :p


Ridder Geel




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users