Jump to content


Photo

Adding a passive power


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Grim

Grim

    Mad Axe

  • Project Team
  • 537 posts
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:T3A Moderator

Posted 09 June 2005 - 10:10 PM

Example for adding a mithril coat to a hobbit

Here is all you have to do:

In your Hobbit's code:

;Fake specialpower to tell the button when to show up
  Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_TheodenLeadership
    SpecialPowerTemplate = SpecialAbilityFakeLeadership
    TriggeredBy = Upgrade_<your_upgrade>
  End
  Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_TheodenLeadershipUpdate   
    SpecialPowerTemplate = SpecialAbilityFakeLeadership
    UpdateModuleStartsAttack = No
    StartsPaused = Yes
  End

;Upgrading the armorset (this could be an attributemodifier behavior too)
  Behavior = ArmorUpgrade ModuleTagMithrilCoat
    TriggeredBy = Upgrade_<your_upgrade>
    ArmorSetFlag = PLAYER_UPGRADE
  End

(Don't forget to add the upgrade to upgrades.ini and to build a new armorset block with PLAYER_UPGRADE tag)

In commandbutton.ini:

CommandButton Command_MithrilCoat
  Command = SPECIAL_POWER
  SpecialPower = SpecialAbilityFakeLeadership
  Options = NONPRESSABLE
  TextLabel = CONTROLBAR:MithrilCoat
  ButtonImage = HSFrodoMithrilCoat
  RadiusCursorType = TRAINING
  ButtonBorderType = ACTION
  DescriptLabel = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipMithrilCoat
  InPalantir = Yes
End

And add Command_MithrilCoat to your hobbit's commandset.


For info, the leadership bonuses and other passive abilities are always represented by that type of cheat. It's all fake :huh:

Edited by Grim, 09 June 2005 - 10:16 PM.

Posted Image

#2 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 09 June 2005 - 11:32 PM

Nice work. I like it...

#3 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,922 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 10 June 2005 - 11:12 AM

Nice work. I like it...

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


sweet :ermm:
Posted Image

#4 Núkumnëhtar

Núkumnëhtar

    Humbled Warrior

  • Project Team
  • 342 posts
  • Location:Rochester, New York, USA
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance, Celeglin's Elven Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member; Coder/Audio Editor/Novice Mapper/Rare-time-skinner

Posted 23 August 2005 - 03:49 AM

How would I add a passive power like this and also a Leadership power to the same hero? ModuleTag_TheodenLeadershipUpdate and ModuleTag_TheodenLeadership can't be used in the same Object code twice.

Edited by Núkumnëhtar, 23 August 2005 - 03:51 AM.

Posted Image

#5 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 23 August 2005 - 04:10 AM

You can name a module tag anything you want... so just change the moduleTag to look like this and it will work:

ModuleTag_IamCoolLeadershipUpdate and ModuleTag_IamCoolerThenTheodenLeadership

Just keep the ModuleTag_*Anything you want here* method and it will work.

-GothmogtheOrc

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*


#6 Núkumnëhtar

Núkumnëhtar

    Humbled Warrior

  • Project Team
  • 342 posts
  • Location:Rochester, New York, USA
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance, Celeglin's Elven Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member; Coder/Audio Editor/Novice Mapper/Rare-time-skinner

Posted 24 August 2005 - 03:47 AM

Where can I find the Leadership values to make my own? Also where and how can I make a leadership value for a single hero only?
Posted Image

#7 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 24 August 2005 - 08:43 AM

AttributeModifiers.ini and either take a look at the filter for each leadership, or at Blademaster
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#8 Guest_BlueArsedGibbon_*

Guest_BlueArsedGibbon_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 March 2007 - 10:31 PM

Hi there. i dont get it? is this how u make ur custom heroes have 6 powers instead of 5? i dont no??? Plz help lol :p :) :huh:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users