Jump to content


Photo

LastAlliance units


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Feldspar

Feldspar
  • Members
  • 58 posts

Posted 09 August 2005 - 04:47 AM

I wanna add the last alliance units, namely the soldiers and the archers (gondor) to the barracks and archery range respectively for gondor, and the last alliance elves to the rohan archery range

what do I need to do to accomplish this. thanks :)

EDIT, gothmogtheorc, lord of all that is unholy is gonna help me out ;P

Edited by Feldspar, 09 August 2005 - 04:51 AM.


#2 {IP}Gil-Galad

{IP}Gil-Galad

    ClickerMonkey

  • Hosted
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvannia, USA
  • Projects:Too many to name.
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 09 August 2005 - 05:06 AM

not before i do :)

Add this to CommandButton.ini

CommandButton Command_ConstructLAGondorArcherHorde
	Command    = UNIT_BUILD
	Object    = LAGondorArcherHorde
	Options    = CANCELABLE
	TextLabel  	= CONTROLBAR:LAArcherHorde
	ButtonImage  	= UPNumenorean_Archer	ButtonBorderType	= BUILD 
	DescriptLabel  = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipLAArcherH
	Radial    = Yes
	InPalantir      = Yes
	ShowProductionCount	= Yes
    UnitSpecificSound   = GondorArcherVoiceBuy      
End
CommandButton Command_ConstructLAGondorFighterHorde
	Command    = UNIT_BUILD
	Object    = LAGondorFighterHorde
	Options    = CANCELABLE
	TextLabel  	= CONTROLBAR:LAFighterHorde
	ButtonImage  	= HPNumenorean
	ButtonBorderType    = BUILD 
	DescriptLabel       = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipLAFighterH
	Radial    = Yes
	InPalantir  	= Yes
	ShowProductionCount	= Yes    
End
CommandButton Command_ConstructLAElvenWarriorHorde
	Command    = UNIT_BUILD
	Object    = LAElvenWarriorHorde
	Options    = CANCELABLE
	TextLabel 	 = CONTROLBAR:LAElvesHorde
	ButtonImage 	 = UPNumenorean_Archer	ButtonBorderType	= BUILD 
	DescriptLabel  = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipLAElvesH
	Radial    = Yes
	InPalantir      = Yes
	ShowProductionCount	= Yes     
End

Replace GondorBarracks CommandSet with this

CommandSet GondorBarracksCommandSet
  1	= Command_ConstructGondorFighterHorde
  2 = Command_ConstructLAGondorFighterHorde
  3	= Command_ConstructGondorTowerShieldGuardHorde
  4	= Command_Sell
End

Replace GondorArcherRangeCommandSet with this

CommandSet GondorArcheryCommandSet
  1	=  Command_ConstructGondorArcherHorde
  2 = Command_ConstructLAGondorArcherHorde
  3	=  Command_ConstructGondorRangerHorde
  4	=  Command_PurchaseTechnologyGondorFireArrows
  5	=  Command_Sell
End

Replace RohanArcherRangeCommandSet with this

CommandSet RohanArcherRangeCommandSet
	1 = Command_ConstructRohanArcherHorde
	2 = Command_ConstructRohanElvenWarriorHorde
  3 = Command_ConstructLAElvenWarriorHorde
	4 = Command_PurchaseTechnologyRohanFireArrows
	5 = Command_Sell
End

Than put this in a str file then put it in the .big

CONTROLBAR:LAArcherHorde
"Train Numenorean Archers"
END

CONTROLBAR:ToolTipLAArcherH
"Train the Mighty Archers from the \n
 Last Alliance"
END

CONTROLBAR:LAFighterHorde
"Train Numenorean Fighters"
END

CONTROLBAR:ToolTipLAFighterH
"Train the Mighty Fighters from the \n
 Last Alliance"
END

CONTROLBAR:LAElvesHorde
"Train Last Alliance Elves"
END

CONTROLBAR:ToolTipLAElvesH
"Train the brave elven Warriors \n
 That fought in the Last Alliance"
END

That'll do it!

Edited by {IP}Gil-Galad, 09 August 2005 - 05:11 AM.


#3 Feldspar

Feldspar
  • Members
  • 58 posts

Posted 09 August 2005 - 06:29 AM

thanks gil :)

#4 {IP}Gil-Galad

{IP}Gil-Galad

    ClickerMonkey

  • Hosted
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvannia, USA
  • Projects:Too many to name.
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 09 August 2005 - 07:05 AM

np feldspar

#5 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 09 August 2005 - 07:17 AM

Shoot! you beat me too it :)

Oh well, at least you can't beat the service here at T3A.

-GothmogtheOrc

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*


#6 {IP}Gil-Galad

{IP}Gil-Galad

    ClickerMonkey

  • Hosted
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvannia, USA
  • Projects:Too many to name.
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 09 August 2005 - 07:25 AM

nope you have the question we have the answers

#7 Feldspar

Feldspar
  • Members
  • 58 posts

Posted 09 August 2005 - 08:12 AM

ok I'll ask it here, how do you remove upgrade glow, Gothmogtheorc informed me of the "Long" way by going through every units ini and changing the upgrade lines, which I totally understand...

but he insist there is an easier way and I should ask some1 here. :p

also again about the LA units, ok I can get them in game and they work but knwo I wanna totally trick them out, IE their own build cost damage values etc I know I have to edit the weapon.ini but I'm not quite sure what to do exactly, i have a hunch but i wanna be sure :) I remember doing this to Elrond cause the ingame elronds bow damage is initially tht of the elven warrior and his sword damage had a base of like 150 lol but its been a while and I can't remember :(

#8 {IP}Gil-Galad

{IP}Gil-Galad

    ClickerMonkey

  • Hosted
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvannia, USA
  • Projects:Too many to name.
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 09 August 2005 - 08:32 AM

I wanna totally trick them out,


their swords? their arrows? i can do some funky cool fx lol

#9 Feldspar

Feldspar
  • Members
  • 58 posts

Posted 09 August 2005 - 09:17 AM

lol perhaps "trick them out" wasn't the best term, but I use that when i want to say customize damage and stuff.

I was gonna make them more expensive then regular gondor soldiers, and do more damage, have more health etc and to even it out a bit increase their pop cost :) little stuff. I'm trying to remove glow from most of the unit but I'd like to add upgrades to the LA soldiers so that they get that nice blue hue to their swords, not worried about an armor upgrade :p

#10 {IP}Gil-Galad

{IP}Gil-Galad

    ClickerMonkey

  • Hosted
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvannia, USA
  • Projects:Too many to name.
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 09 August 2005 - 05:21 PM

thats no fun i thought u wanted to make them fly or something

#11 Feldspar

Feldspar
  • Members
  • 58 posts

Posted 09 August 2005 - 06:02 PM

BEWARE THE FLYING NUMENOREANS!!!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users