Jump to content


Photo

New Special Power


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 12 September 2005 - 01:58 PM

I'm working on a new special power for Elrond called 'Last Alliance'.

It should summon 4 hordes, representing the last alliance: 2 hordes of LAElvenwarriors, 1 horde of GondorLAfighters,
and 1 horde of GondorLAarchers.

Basically, I just copied the oathbreaker power with a few changes here and there.

But when I want to launch it (with Elrond), just nothing appears.

So could anyone look through my code?



That's the Elrond-code:

Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_ElrondLastAllianceEnabler
  SpecialPowerTemplate = SuperweaponLastAlliance
  TriggeredBy = Upgrade_ElrondLastAlliance
	End

	Behavior = OCLSpecialPower ModuleTag_OCLSpecialPower
  SpecialPowerTemplate	= SuperweaponLastAlliance
  OCL  	= OCL_LastAllianceEgg
  CreateLocation  = CREATE_AT_LOCATION
  StartsPaused  = Yes
;SetModelCondition  = ModelConditionState:USER_1
;SetModelConditionTime	= 8.1
	End


That's the one of specialpower.ini:


; -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
SpecialPower SuperweaponLastAlliance
  Enum                          = SPECIAL_SPELL_BOOK_PALANTIR_VISION
  ReloadTime                    = 180000  ; in milliseconds
  PublicTimer                   = No
  RadiusCursorRadius 	 = 100.0  
End

And the ObjectCreationList:


; ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ObjectCreationList OCL_ElvesLastAllianceEgg
; The egg is going to die (hatch) immediately, and play the FXLists, then wait, then do the Finish below
	CreateObject
  ObjectNames = LastAllianceEgg
  UseJustBuiltFlag = Yes
  Count = 1
  Disposition = LIKE_EXISTING
  IgnoreCommandPointLimit = Yes
	End
End

; ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
;Last Alliance
ObjectCreationList OCL_LastAlliance

  CreateObject
    ObjectNames = ElvesLAElvenWarriorHorde
    Count = 1
    FadeIn = Yes
    FadeTime = 1000
	IgnoreCommandPointLimit = Yes
    Offset = X:-15 Y:-15 Z:0
Disposition = LIKE_EXISTING
  End

CreateObject
    ObjectNames = ElvesLAElvenWarriorHorde
    Count = 1
    FadeIn = Yes
    FadeTime = 1000
	IgnoreCommandPointLimit = Yes
    Offset = X:-15 Y:15 Z:0
Disposition = LIKE_EXISTING
  End

CreateObject
    ObjectNames = GondorLAFighterHorde
    Count = 1
    FadeIn = Yes
    FadeTime = 1000
	IgnoreCommandPointLimit = Yes
    Offset = X:15 Y:-15 Z:0
Disposition = LIKE_EXISTING
  End

CreateObject
    ObjectNames = GondorLAArcherHorde
    Count = 1
    FadeIn = Yes
    FadeTime = 1000
	IgnoreCommandPointLimit = Yes
    Offset = X:15 Y:15 Z:0
Disposition = LIKE_EXISTING
    End

End


The Code of goodfactionsubobjects:

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Object LastAllianceEgg
	Draw = W3DScriptedModelDraw ModuleTag_Draw
  DefaultModelConditionState
 	 Model = None
  End
	End
	KindOf = INERT IMMOBILE UNATTACKABLE
	
	Body = ActiveBody ModuleTag_MakesKillWork
  MaxHealth = 1
	End
	Behavior = LifetimeUpdate ModuleTag_HatchTrigger
  MinLifetime = 0.0
  MaxLifetime = 0.0
	End
	Behavior = SlowDeathBehavior ModuleTag_HatchProcess
  DestructionDelay = 4000
  FX = INITIAL FX_SummonAOD
  OCL = FINAL OCL_LastAlliance;MIDPOINT SUPERWEAPON_LastAlliance
	;Weapon = FINAL ArmyOfTheDeadSummoning
	End
End


And finally the commandbutton.ini


CommandButton Command_LastAlliance
  Command           = SPECIAL_POWER
  SpecialPower      = SuperweaponLastAlliance
  TextLabel         = CONTROLBAR:LastAlliance
  ButtonImage       = SBGood_ElvenAllies
  Options           = NEED_TARGET_POS CONTEXTMODE_COMMAND
  RadiusCursorType  = ELVEN_WOOD
  CursorName        = AttackObj
  InvalidCursorName = GenericInvalid  
  ButtonBorderType  = ACTION; Identifier for the User as to what kind of button this is
  DescriptLabel     = CONTROLBAR:TooltipLastAlliance
  InPalantir     = Yes
End

That's it thanks for looking through!

Edited by Dark Lord of the Sith, 12 September 2005 - 02:00 PM.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#2 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,438 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 12 September 2005 - 05:22 PM

Do your Elrond have a commandset?

T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#3 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 12 September 2005 - 06:48 PM

Of course he does.

Beside that ain't the problem. The button shows up but when I click it and click on the ground no units appear.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#4 DreadLordNyax

DreadLordNyax
  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Location:a galaxy far, far away

Posted 12 September 2005 - 08:32 PM

you created an upgrade and stuff for him to get it when he gets to the appropriate level, and added it it experiencelevels.ini right?

i cant find the problem with the code, but you could try taking out the whole 'egg' thing and just having one ocl which summons the objects directly, if no one else has an idea of what to do.
Posted Image

#5 Kelso

Kelso

    BFME Admin

  • Project Team
  • 1,467 posts
  • Projects:Rise of Rome, Rise of Rome 2
  •  AWD and T3A Team Chamber Leader
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Designer: Rise of Rome 1 and 2

Posted 12 September 2005 - 08:43 PM

The egg method is better in my opinion, its easier to attach FX to the egg and then have it spawn all of the required units.

Change your Max and Min lifetimes to 1.0 instead of 0.0. As far as I know, 0.0 means infinite.

Edited by Kelso, 12 September 2005 - 08:46 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image

#6 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 13 September 2005 - 03:36 PM

That didn't work. :lol:

I'm trying another way now.

I've copied the oathbreaker codes, now I'm going to switch to the Elvenallies code. Maybe it'll work this way round.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#7 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 13 September 2005 - 04:12 PM

Never mind my last post.

It works now! :lol:

Just a little code problem.

(just if there is anyone who's interested: Elrond's behaviour says:

OCL_LastAllianceEgg

but it is

OCL_ElvesLastAllianceEgg
)

By the way:

Does anyone know where the .tga files of the buttons are?
For example the 'BuildingRadialButtons_002.tga'
(the .dds files are in textures but there are no .tga files)

I need to know it for the Cameomapper.

Thanks

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#8 Lord Of Gifts

Lord Of Gifts

    I'm not corrupt, I'm morally flexible.

  • Hosted
  • 889 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Projects:Battle for the Galaxy, EaWZone, Spy Mod
  •  Ph34r the blue text!
  • Division:EaWZone
  • Job:Webmaster and Modding Community Leader

Posted 13 September 2005 - 06:23 PM

There are no .tga files. Just pretend that they say .tga instead of .dds. :lol:

You can't use .dds in the cameomapper though. You would have to convert it to .tga before you can map it.

#9 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 14 September 2005 - 03:23 PM

OK, thanks.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#10 Kelso

Kelso

    BFME Admin

  • Project Team
  • 1,467 posts
  • Projects:Rise of Rome, Rise of Rome 2
  •  AWD and T3A Team Chamber Leader
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Designer: Rise of Rome 1 and 2

Posted 14 September 2005 - 03:33 PM

Screw that, write the code by hand, its the easiest thing you could possibly do and you get more precision that way.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#11 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 14 September 2005 - 04:38 PM

Sorry, I didn't understand your last post, Kelso.

What exactly are you referring to?

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#12 Lord Of Gifts

Lord Of Gifts

    I'm not corrupt, I'm morally flexible.

  • Hosted
  • 889 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Projects:Battle for the Galaxy, EaWZone, Spy Mod
  •  Ph34r the blue text!
  • Division:EaWZone
  • Job:Webmaster and Modding Community Leader

Posted 14 September 2005 - 10:34 PM

Hes saying: Instead of useing the cameo mapper to map your images do it by hand.

#13 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 18 September 2005 - 09:45 AM

Just a little question that occurred:

Can I summon a unit with changed weaponset?

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#14 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 18 September 2005 - 09:51 AM

what do you mean by changed weaponset ?

if you mean being able to upgrade self, then i think you can
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#15 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 18 September 2005 - 10:25 AM

No, I meant that the Elvenwarrior appears with sword instead of bow.

('changed' was the wrong expression, 'toggled' would have been better)

I don't know maybe I could add 'Options = WEAPONSET_TOGGLE' or something like that to objectcreationlist.ini, but I don't want to mess up my game, so I just wanted to ask.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#16 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 18 September 2005 - 10:41 AM

set their main weaponset as the sword, and then edit all the animations :sleep:
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#17 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 18 September 2005 - 11:36 AM

Thanks for the help, but:

1. That would be too much work

2. I won't change the main weaponset, because I summon another
horde of the same units which I want to have the bow.


(What I wanted to summon:

1 horde LastAlliance elves with bow

1 horde LastAlliance elves with sword

1 horde LastAlliance gondor soldiers (sword)

1 horde LastAlliance gondor archers )


But now I'll have to toggle the weaponset by hand.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users