Jump to content


Photo

How Do Insert New Units


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 tmike199310

tmike199310
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 13 July 2007 - 04:02 AM

Im a First Time Modder i guess and im trying to put in some models of units i found on this link.
http://the3rdage.net/item-136
I got the files off the site... so how do i put them into the game?
(ps i have BFME 1)
is there a program that would make this easier?
do i need to create a whole new faction or can i add the models in to one of the standard ones?
---Confused Modder---


#2 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 13 July 2007 - 06:49 PM

First off I would read the tutorials on the main site. They will cover the things you need to know like how to edit the files, which files to edit, and stuff like that.

To answer your question, yes you can put the new units into an existing faction.

Take a look at the tutorials and then feel free to ask us any specific questions you might have.

-GothmogtheOrc

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*


#3 tmike199310

tmike199310
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 13 July 2007 - 07:16 PM

I have looked at the tutorials on a few sites(mevault and here)
the one on mevault just tells you how to add existing units into a building command set and how to start coding one of your own. how do take already animated models into the game.
(if you could put in steps that would be really nice)

#4 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 14 July 2007 - 12:42 AM

I'm assuming you mean nertea's models when you say "already animated models"...

I'm also assuming you've either read the needed tutorials or that you will read them if in doubt on some of these:

Note: anything with a * means it's a specific name like a user name, model name, your mod name, etc.

-You'll need to create a new folder to put the new stuff in as well as create a new .big file. You will need to get FinalBig from the website downloads area as well as read the "creating a .big tutorial" on the site.

-Put the new models into the correct spots in your new folder, like so:

*newfolder*/art/w3d/*model.w3d*

*newfolder*/art/textures/*texture.tga*

-Now you'll need to add in any ini files needed. Typically they are: CommandSet, CommandButton, and ExperienceLevels (these are just the basics... depending on how much you add you may need other files as well). You can look at other mods and tutorials to see what they do and such. The file path should be:

*newfolder*/data/ini/CommandButton.ini
and the others would also go in the ini folder.

-Now you'll need to create the new units' codes. I recomend copying the existing gondor units codes and then editing them to fit your new units :p There are tutorials that explain what each part of the units code does so I won't get into that. Their file path should be:

*newfolder*\data\ini\object\goodfaction\units\gondor\*Unit*.ini
(This is how EA's are done... but as long as they are in the object folder it will work... so if you don't want to sort them by the "goodfaction\units\gondor" part you don't have to.)

-Next add the new art work to the asset.dat file. Located in:

C:\Program Files\EA Games\The Battle for Middle-earth\Tools\AssetCacheBuilder.exe

There is a program called AssetCacheBuilder.exe that will create the new asset for you. Just copy the entire art folder in your *newfolder* and paste it in that Tools folder. Then double click on the AssetCacheBuilder and it'll run for a second. Then you'll see several new files, you need to copy the file "Asset.dat" and paste it in your *newfolder* so that you are left with: Art, Data, Asset.dat, *NewMod*.big (You'll have to create this with FinalBig... just open it up and click 'new')

-Once you have the art in the correct file structure, and all the INI data files ready, and an Asset.dat created you need to open up your *NewMod*.big file with FinalBig and drag the Art, Data, and Asset.dat files/folders into the *NewMod*.big window... it should ask you for the filepath of the asset.dat and you need to delete everything in that filepath except for the Asset.dat. Then the left side of the window should show you a bunch of files.

-Now save your *NewMod*.big and copy and paste it into:

C:\Documents and Settings\*YourUserName*\ApplicationData\My Battle for Middle-earth Files

-Now copy your bfme shortcut on the desktop (or create a new one) and edit it: right click on it, select properties, edit the Target so that it looks like this:

"C:\Program Files\EA Games\The Battle for Middle-earth (tm)\lotrbfme.exe" -mod *NewMod*.big

Save your changes and exit that menu.

Now try clicking on the shortcut and see if it works.

This is relatively basic instructions for most of this... definately check the tutorials for better instructions :p

PS: The tutorials here are more trust worthy then the ones written at mevault... you never know who wrote them there but here you are almost guaranteed to be getting people who know what they are talking about ;) Most of us have been modding this game for several years now.

-GothmogtheOrc

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*


#5 tmike199310

tmike199310
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 14 July 2007 - 01:11 PM

Ok i have the mod made and it runs just like the normal game.
Could you give me a step by step to add archers of dale.(TheDeadPlayers Skin/Model/Animation)
I belive that once i add one guy i will be able to do the rest.
im not trying to make a total conversion mod any just add so new stuff to the game.
Thank you for all you help too.

#6 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 14 July 2007 - 06:38 PM

Sure, I won't get into detailed explanations again (tutorials and specific questions are for that) but I'll walk you through the steps:

-First off is to add the art work to the correct spot and add it to the asset.dat file.

-Now find the unit code for the gondor archers... it should be in GondorInfantry.ini which is located in:

data\ini\object\goodfaction\units\gondor\GondorInfantry.ini

Note: You may have to open the file INI.big in the main bfme folder and then extract this file using FinalBig. There is a tutorial explaining how to do this.

It may be easiest to copy the entire GondorInfantry file and paste it into your new mod folder. Then you can rename it to Dale Infantry or whatever and delete everything except the archers code.

-Now rename the object name for the archers from GondorArcher to DaleArcher or whatever.

-Replace the Model = guarcher_skn with Model = DUMODBOW so that it uses the new model. That should be all you need to do with the animations and skeleton and model.

-Now edit the Heavy Armor and other upgrades to reflect the new skins:

So change this:

Behavior = SubObjectsUpgrade ModuleTag_HeavyArmorUpgrade
 TriggeredBy = Upgrade_GondorHeavyArmor
 UpgradeTexture	= GUArcher.tga 0 GUArcher_HA.tga
 RecolorHouse	= Yes
 ExcludeSubobjects = FireArowTip
End

To this:

Behavior = SubObjectsUpgrade ModuleTag_HeavyArmorUpgrade
 TriggeredBy = Upgrade_GondorHeavyArmor
 UpgradeTexture	= dumenofdale.tga 0 dumenofdale_ha.tga
 UpgradeTexture	= dumendalecloak.tga 0 dudalecloak_ha.tga
 RecolorHouse	= Yes
 ExcludeSubobjects = FireArowTip
End

This way when you get the HA upgrade it'll switch from regular to HA skin.

Now edit any other things you want to like the in-game description text, 2d artwork, etc, and you should be good to go. Again there are tutorials that can show you what to edit if you want :p

-GothmogtheOrc

Edited by GothmogtheOrc, 14 July 2007 - 06:39 PM.

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*


#7 tmike199310

tmike199310
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 15 July 2007 - 05:51 PM

Thank you for your help. i belive that once i get the hang of it it will be a lot easier.
Thanks again for helping me. :ninja: :p

#8 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 15 July 2007 - 08:45 PM

Sure, no problem. And feel free to ask if you've got more questions, providing that there isn't a tutorial already written about it of course :ninja: :p

-Gto

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*


#9 pf7612

pf7612
  • Project Team
  • 148 posts
  • Projects:Mapping for WotE and AoM, spreading general ideas all around
  •  Mapper, ini coder

Posted 27 July 2007 - 06:04 PM

If I may cut in? How do I put the Commandbutton/commandset/experiencelevels inis into my new mod folder? Do I have to use finalbig? I can't seem to get those files into my new mod folder. I'm trying to put in Knights of Dol Amroth into gondor, and I'm not sure whose code I should copy...I don't whose code would fit with them other than Theoden...But the mounted knights have a lance so the coding wouldn't be the same. I really don't know what to do, so if you can help or there is a tutorial that would help me with a unit like this than please tell me. I'm only really good at mapping but I'm trying to learn coding, and I'm havin some trouble.

Thanks a lot this would be a big help.
War-young men dying, old men talking.

"This ought to be the greatest gatherin' of pirate lords in our lifetime."
"And I owe them all money." - Hector Barbosa and Jack Sparrow

#10 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 27 July 2007 - 06:47 PM

If I may cut in? How do I put the Commandbutton/commandset/experiencelevels inis into my new mod folder? Do I have to use finalbig? I can't seem to get those files into my new mod folder.



Data\ini\Commandbutton.ini or Data\ini\Commandset.ini or Data\ini\ExperienceLevels.ini

Just put them into the folders like I showed above and like is in the tutorials and then open FinalBig and drag the art folder, data folder, and asset.dat file into the FinalBig window and follow the instructions I wrote above.

I'm trying to put in Knights of Dol Amroth into gondor, and I'm not sure whose code I should copy...I don't whose code would fit with them other than Theoden...But the mounted knights have a lance so the coding wouldn't be the same.


As it says on the page you downloaded them from, the mounted Knights of Dol Amroth and mounted Imrahil use the regular rohirrim skeleton and animations. When on foot they use a different skl (Boromir for Imrahil and theoden for the knights).

-Gto

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*


#11 pf7612

pf7612
  • Project Team
  • 148 posts
  • Projects:Mapping for WotE and AoM, spreading general ideas all around
  •  Mapper, ini coder

Posted 27 July 2007 - 11:00 PM

Data\ini\Commandbutton.ini or Data\ini\Commandset.ini or Data\ini\ExperienceLevels.ini
Just put them into the folders like I showed above and like is in the tutorials and then open FinalBig and drag the art folder, data folder, and asset.dat file into the FinalBig window and follow the instructions I wrote above.
As it says on the page you downloaded them from, the mounted Knights of Dol Amroth and mounted Imrahil use the regular rohirrim skeleton and animations. When on foot they use a different skl (Boromir for Imrahil and theoden for the knights).

-Gto


Ok, I'll look at the tutorial on how to do that.
For the knights...are you saying that I can just put that in without any problems? And what Commandset should I use for the knights? Theoden's wont work cause of powers, or should I create my own?
Then again, I could make them seperate units.

Edited by pf7612, 27 July 2007 - 11:09 PM.

War-young men dying, old men talking.

"This ought to be the greatest gatherin' of pirate lords in our lifetime."
"And I owe them all money." - Hector Barbosa and Jack Sparrow

#12 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 29 July 2007 - 01:19 AM

For the knights...are you saying that I can just put that in without any problems?



If you are refering to the animation codes, yes, you can have them use different skeletons and animations for different model condition states.

And what Commandset should I use for the knights? Theoden's wont work cause of powers, or should I create my own?


You'll need to make your own commandset.

-Gto

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users