Jump to content


Photo

The Bats Coding Questions


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#21 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 13 August 2009 - 08:20 PM

I put the behaviors in Data\INI\Object\system\system\.ini.

I meant specifically in the system.ini file. :p

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#22 The Lord Of The Bats

The Lord Of The Bats
  • Members
  • 73 posts

Posted 13 August 2009 - 11:45 PM

OH, sorry, I put one set of behaviors at the end of the evil spells but before;

ChildObject MordorSpellBook EvilSpellBook
CommandSet = MordorSpellBookCommandSet
End

and samething for the good spells.

#23 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 14 August 2009 - 03:07 AM

Hmmm... post the chunk of code with your new behaviors. Also show some of the code before the behaviors anf after the behaviors.

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#24 The Lord Of The Bats

The Lord Of The Bats
  • Members
  • 73 posts

Posted 14 August 2009 - 03:10 PM

THIS PART IS FOR THE EVIL SPELLS


Behavior = OCLSpecialPower ModuleTag_PalantirVision
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpellBookPalantirVision
AttributeModifier = PalantirVision ;
AttributeModifierRange = 100 ;
AttributeModifierAffects= ANY +CAVALRY +MACHINE +HERO +IsengardUrukCrossbowHorde +IsengardUrukCrossbowHordeWedgeFormation +IsengardUrukCrossbow +IsengardFighterCrossbowComboHorde +IsengardCrossbowPikemanComboHorde -STRUCTURE -BASE_FOUNDATION ; +HORDE +URUK
OCL = SpecialPowerPalantirVision
CreateLocation = CREATE_AT_LOCATION
AvailableAtStart = No
End

CommandSet = EvilSpellBookCommandSet
RadarPriority = NOT_ON_RADAR
KindOf = SPELL_BOOK IMMOBILE IGNORES_SELECT_ALL INERT
End

Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookGeneralView
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpellBookGeneralView
AvailableAtStart = No
End

Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookCommanderView
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpellBookCommanderView
AvailableAtStart = No
End

Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookUnitView
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpellBookUnitView
AvailableAtStart = No
End

Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookGroundView
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpellBookGroundView
AvailableAtStart = No
End

ChildObject MordorSpellBook EvilSpellBook
CommandSet = MordorSpellBookCommandSet
End

ChildObject IsengardSpellBook EvilSpellBook
CommandSet = IsengardSpellBookCommandSet
End




AND THIS PART IS FOR THE GOOD SPELLS

Behavior = OCLSpecialPower ModuleTag_SummonMist
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpellBookElvenMist
OCL = OCL_ElvenMistEgg ;OCL_SpawnArmyOfTheDead
TriggerFX = FX_SummonElvenMist
CreateLocation = CREATE_AT_LOCATION
AvailableAtStart = No
End

CommandSet = GoodSpellBookCommandSet
RadarPriority = NOT_ON_RADAR
KindOf = SPELL_BOOK IMMOBILE IGNORES_SELECT_ALL INERT
End

Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookGeneralView
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpellBookGeneralView
AvailableAtStart = No
End

Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookCommanderView
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpellBookCommanderView
AvailableAtStart = No
End

Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookUnitView
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpellBookUnitView
AvailableAtStart = No
End

Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookGroundView
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpellBookGroundView
AvailableAtStart = No
End
End

ChildObject RohanSpellBook GoodSpellBook
CommandSet = RohanSpellBookCommandSet
End

ChildObject GondorSpellBook GoodSpellBook
CommandSet = GondorSpellBookCommandSet
End

ChildObject ElvenSpellBook GoodSpellBook
CommandSet = ElvenSpellBookCommandSet
End




OH, AND JUST SO YOU KNOW, I'M ADDING ALL THIS INTO ELVEN ALLIANCE, WHICH IS WHY THERE IS THE ELVEN SPELL BOOK INFO. THANKS!

Edited by The Lord Of The Bats, 14 August 2009 - 03:11 PM.


#25 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 14 August 2009 - 08:38 PM

Fixed the problem. The "End" after the KindOf is the end of the object. By placing behaviors after it, the behaviors are not part of any object. Instead, they are just floating around in space and thus why the error was created. :p

Behavior				 = OCLSpecialPower ModuleTag_PalantirVision
		SpecialPowerTemplate = SpellBookPalantirVision
		AttributeModifier	= PalantirVision;
		AttributeModifierRange	= 100;
		AttributeModifierAffects= ANY +CAVALRY +MACHINE +HERO +IsengardUrukCrossbowHorde +IsengardUrukCrossbowHordeWedgeFormation +IsengardUrukCrossbow +IsengardFighterCrossbowComboHorde +IsengardCrossbowPikemanComboHorde -STRUCTURE -BASE_FOUNDATION; +HORDE +URUK 
		OCL				  = SpecialPowerPalantirVision
		CreateLocation	   = CREATE_AT_LOCATION
		AvailableAtStart	 = No
	End

 Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookGeneralView
		SpecialPowerTemplate			= SpellBookGeneralView
		AvailableAtStart			= No
	End

	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookCommanderView
		SpecialPowerTemplate			= SpellBookCommanderView
		AvailableAtStart			= No
	End

	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookUnitView
		SpecialPowerTemplate			= SpellBookUnitView
		AvailableAtStart			= No
	End

	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookGroundView
		SpecialPowerTemplate			= SpellBookGroundView
		AvailableAtStart			= No
	End

	CommandSet		  = EvilSpellBookCommandSet
	RadarPriority	   = NOT_ON_RADAR
	KindOf			  = SPELL_BOOK IMMOBILE IGNORES_SELECT_ALL INERT
End

ChildObject MordorSpellBook EvilSpellBook
	CommandSet		  = MordorSpellBookCommandSet
End

ChildObject IsengardSpellBook EvilSpellBook
	CommandSet		  = IsengardSpellBookCommandSet
End

Behavior = OCLSpecialPower ModuleTag_SummonMist
		SpecialPowerTemplate = SpellBookElvenMist
		OCL				  = OCL_ElvenMistEgg;OCL_SpawnArmyOfTheDead
		TriggerFX			 = FX_SummonElvenMist
		CreateLocation		 = CREATE_AT_LOCATION
		AvailableAtStart	 = No
	End

	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookGeneralView
		SpecialPowerTemplate			= SpellBookGeneralView
		AvailableAtStart			= No
	End

	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookCommanderView
		SpecialPowerTemplate			= SpellBookCommanderView
		AvailableAtStart			= No
	End

	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookUnitView
		SpecialPowerTemplate			= SpellBookUnitView
		AvailableAtStart			= No
	End

	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpellBookGroundView
		SpecialPowerTemplate			= SpellBookGroundView
		AvailableAtStart			= No
	End
		
	CommandSet		  = GoodSpellBookCommandSet
	RadarPriority	   = NOT_ON_RADAR
	KindOf			  = SPELL_BOOK IMMOBILE IGNORES_SELECT_ALL INERT
End

ChildObject RohanSpellBook GoodSpellBook
	CommandSet		  = RohanSpellBookCommandSet
End

ChildObject GondorSpellBook GoodSpellBook
	CommandSet		  = GondorSpellBookCommandSet
End

ChildObject ElvenSpellBook GoodSpellBook
CommandSet = ElvenSpellBookCommandSet
End

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#26 The Lord Of The Bats

The Lord Of The Bats
  • Members
  • 73 posts

Posted 14 August 2009 - 11:53 PM

Oh sorry, you were right from the beginning but thanks so much, I'm going to check if this works (Which I hope does) and post my results, thanks.

#27 The Lord Of The Bats

The Lord Of The Bats
  • Members
  • 73 posts

Posted 24 May 2010 - 09:02 PM

Hey, just a small question, is it possible to grab animations from the second one and put it into the first one if they are the same units, (Models and Skeletons.)?

#28 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,865 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 25 May 2010 - 02:59 AM

What do you mean if they are the same units? If they are the same units, then they have the same animations.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#29 The Lord Of The Bats

The Lord Of The Bats
  • Members
  • 73 posts

Posted 25 May 2010 - 08:10 PM

I meant, in some mods and in the second game, the mumakils and nazguls have different death animations.

#30 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,865 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 25 May 2010 - 08:16 PM

Well no. It's illegal to port content backwards.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#31 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 25 May 2010 - 10:59 PM

Wait... how would that be illegal when it's a mod.

#32 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 25 May 2010 - 11:01 PM

Well if your making the mod for personal use it doesn't really matter. But if you plan on releasing it then you have a problem.


 

safsignature.png

 


#33 The Lord Of The Bats

The Lord Of The Bats
  • Members
  • 73 posts

Posted 25 May 2010 - 11:51 PM

Oh i see, well that makes sense but it's for personal use though, for the public there's chance of me attempting at making a goblin faction.

#34 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,865 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 26 May 2010 - 10:47 AM

Right, what spart said. You 'can' it's easily done. But legally it cannot be released to the public. That being the case, why would you want to? You can however, mimick it. Try to recreate something very similar. As long as it technically contains zero aspects from BFME2, it is allowed to look extremely similar. Just call it a coincidence. :p

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#35 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 26 May 2010 - 03:09 PM

Kwen, not like EA pays any attention to us modders :p And if they did I'm pretty sure they wouldn't look at every detail.


 

safsignature.png

 


#36 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,438 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 26 May 2010 - 04:20 PM

Whatever EA and the laws have to say:

No, it's not possible. The skeletons might be altered a bit, maybe, but we still can't open BFME2 anims, and I'm pretty sure a direct transfer doesn't work at all :p

I think

T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#37 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,865 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 26 May 2010 - 04:55 PM

Well if you just copy the animation code from the bfme2 unit directly to the bfme1 unit, and just transfer the animations. It should work. They don't import correctly, but they should still function in game. I could be wrong though.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#38 The Lord Of The Bats

The Lord Of The Bats
  • Members
  • 73 posts

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:30 PM

Alright thanks for the help, but i've got another question :), is there a possibility of adding more enemies in the campaign, for example, helm's deep with around two times more of a wave of uruks. I looked through the site but i couldn't really find anything on it. Thanks.

#39 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 29 May 2010 - 03:41 PM

Yes, open up Maps.big and extract it, then open up WorldBuilder, and finally after that open up the helms deep map and edit the scripts.


 

safsignature.png

 


#40 The Lord Of The Bats

The Lord Of The Bats
  • Members
  • 73 posts

Posted 19 June 2010 - 02:28 PM

Hey, does anyone know how to increase resource count, 'cause i read the tutorial on changing things in gamedata. but nothing happened
Thanks in advance.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users