Jump to content


Photo

Cartel Smash: A new game inspired by Commandos


  • Please log in to reply
49 replies to this topic

#41 wyel2000

wyel2000
  • Members
  • 207 posts

Posted 04 December 2015 - 03:17 PM

First of all, thanks for create this game! Im enjoying it, really. But now I have a problem. I can not win the mission 2. I think I destroyed all obejtives. But when I escape the game tell me I didn´t destroy all cocaine bushes. What Im doing bad?

 

 

use Barril + Grenades + Bomb  to  burn all cocaine bushes! 



#42 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 480 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 28 October 2016 - 01:21 PM

I got the permission from the creators of Cartel Smash to show you how to unlock all missions.

Check out the first post of this thread, I posted the instructions there.



#43 Sancho Perez

Sancho Perez
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 28 October 2016 - 02:10 PM

 

Edit 2: Unlock all missions and enable cheat codes:

 

Copy the file config.txt into the Cartel Smash install directory (where cartelsmash.exe is located)

attachicon.gifconfig.txt (You can also change the resolution or run the game in windowed mode by editing the file)

Then go to this folder: %LOCALAPPDATA%\CartelSmash and change game.cfg to this:

#SECURE: 6CDAAC98C6D786889F8B47B8371446C2
unlocked = 12
master_vol = 100
sounds_vol = 80
music_vol = 80

Now you can run Cartel Smash, click on New Game -> Unlocked -> Scroll down with the black wheel on the right side and select a mission.

During a mission you can teleport your selected men with CTRL+X.

 

 

Well, I try it and it doesn't seem to work. The "Unlocked" button appear but I still have only 3 missions unlocked. The black wheel doesn't move.

 

I edited the "game.cfg" file with the notebook.

 

I tried to change the resolution too (1366 x 768) but doesn't work too (instead of having the game on the middle and 2 black part on the sides of the screen, the game is on the left and I have a big black part on the right where the mouse bug). But I don't mind playing in 1024 x 768 so that's not so annoying



#44 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 480 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 28 October 2016 - 03:49 PM

That's strange. Do the other things work, like setting the master_vol to 0?



#45 Sancho Perez

Sancho Perez
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 29 October 2016 - 07:22 PM

My mistake, unlocking the missions works perfectly, I thought I had to click on the arrows on the top and bottom of the black wheel to use it but I was wrong, just click directly on the wheel and everything is fine !

 

Thanks for your instructions, Herbert3000.


Edited by Sancho Perez, 17 November 2016 - 08:33 PM.


#46 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 480 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 30 October 2016 - 03:45 PM

No problem, I'm glad it's working for you too :)



#47 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 480 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 16 August 2017 - 01:02 PM

Have anyone ever tried to modify the missions of the game?

 

Here's a code snippet from data\mis\02e_ntr.obj:

object top_river_1
pos(135,327)
angle =0
anglespeed =15
graphics   = ob2
sounds = ob2
gostep = 0.9
runstep = 1.6
set shape cylinder
radius=8
height = 25
set locked off
set enable on
los_mangle 100
los_speed 2
los_width 350
los_range 500
weapon_loadtime 40
weapon_power 6
weapon_repeats 3
weapon_range 400
life = 30
patrol_mode = round
PatrolPoint(82,320) wait(550) angle(1) 
PatrolPoint(210,331) 
PatrolPoint(462,323) wait(2000) angle(45) anm(smoke) 
PatrolPoint(238,309) 
PatrolPoint(111,310) 
PatrolPoint(20,326) wait(550) angle(1) 
PatrolPoint(210,331) 
PatrolPoint(462,323) wait(2000) angle(45) 
PatrolPoint(156,317) 
addtolist displaylist
addtolist collisionlist
addtolist targetlist
set team enemy
set ignore items
engine ob1
exec

It's pretty much self-explanatory what each line means (well, at least most of the lines)



#48 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:https://github.com/salvadorc17/CommandosMaker

Posted 26 August 2017 - 01:19 AM

Have anyone ever tried to modify the missions of the game?

It's pretty much self-explanatory what each line means (well, at least most of the lines)


Yes i have tried, but some changes crashes, and dont know which other stuff can be added or edited.

#49 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 480 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 29 August 2017 - 10:39 PM

Here's a short modding tutorial that shows you how to add a new enemy soldier to a mission.

 

You can find all files mentioned below here: https://www.mediafir...xp/Cartel_Smash

 

 

 

Setup (you only have to do this once):

 

STEP 1:

Download, install and run Cartel Smash, then exit the game.

Download config.txt and move it to the Cartel Smash directory.

Go to this folder %LOCALAPPDATA%\CartelSmash , edit game.cfg and set unlocked = 12

 

STEP 2:
Download and install Notepad++
https://notepad-plus...s.org/download/

Download userDefineLang.xml and move it to this folder %UserProfile%\AppData\Roaming\Notepad++
 

 

STEP 3:
Download and install Cheat Engine
http://www.cheatengine.org/
(Attention: The setup also wants to install Opera, uncheck it if you don't want this)

Download cartel.lua and move it to the Cheat Engine directory.

Open main.lua (it's in the Cheat Engine directory)
Add this line:
  require("cartel")
below the existing require line.
Save the file.

 

 

 

Add the new soldier:

STEP 1:
Run Cartel Smash and start the mission which you would like to edit.

Alt+Tab out and run Cheat Engine.
Click on the flashing icon, then select Cartel Smash from the process list.

Go back to Cartel Smash.
Move the mouse cursor to the position you'd like to log, press CTRL + Q to log the coordinates (you can log as many positions as you like).

Go back to Cheat Engine, now the Lua Engine window should be open with the coordinates in it.
 

 

STEP 2:
In the Cartel Smash folder, go to data\mis and open the correct .obj file with Notepad++

For example:
The 1st mission on easy is 01e_ntr.obj
The 6th mission on hard is 06h_ntr.obj

In Notepad++ click on Language (in the menu bar) and select Cartel Smash on the bottom of the list.

 

 

STEP 3:
Press CTRL + F and find "ob1"

Select the code block from object to exec (including both words).
Duplicate the code block and change the name after object to something else (for example soldier_1)
Change pos(...) -> insert the coordinates you logged before.
Also change PatrolPoint(...) -> log more coordinates if necessary.
Remove the wait(...) angle(...) anm(...) code after PatrolPoint(...)
You can also delete PatrolPoints or add more.
You can also change the patrol_mode to pingpong or round.

Save the file and restart the mission.

 



#50 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:https://github.com/salvadorc17/CommandosMaker

Posted 01 September 2017 - 08:14 PM

Save the file and restart the mission.


Is not my best option for game editing, but seems useful, good work.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users