Jump to content


Photo

C&C:Online RELEASED!

c&c:online c&c server released

  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#21 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,677 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 01 July 2014 - 09:47 AM

just wondering would i be able to play the One Vision mod for Kane's Wrath using this service??

Yes, just hook Kane's Wrath using the Hook menu on the launcher, then run the mod.


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#22 phantom9399

phantom9399
  • Project Team
  • 82 posts

Posted 01 July 2014 - 01:35 PM

 

just wondering would i be able to play the One Vision mod for Kane's Wrath using this service??

Yes, just hook Kane's Wrath using the Hook menu on the launcher, then run the mod.

 

chears :) i will let Patrick know as well so we can keep doing beta testing :)



#23 Unleashed_UA

Unleashed_UA
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 July 2014 - 09:12 PM

New players ??? It is possible ?)))



#24 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 01 July 2014 - 10:22 PM

New players ??? It is possible ?)))

 

We welcome both old and new players - of course! ;)


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#25 Ark Ray

Ark Ray
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 03 July 2014 - 01:30 PM

my game cannot play.i reinstall the first decade "exe has stop working" what should i do??



#26 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 03 July 2014 - 01:35 PM

my game cannot play.i reinstall the first decade "exe has stop working" what should i do??

 

Hi Ark Ray,

 

please create a topic in our support forum after reading

 

http://forums.revora...with-c-conline/

http://forums.revora...sues-solutions/

http://forums.revora...-report-issues/

 

Note that from the 'First Decade' compilation only generals and zero hour (as standalone's) are supported by our server.

However, it is very likely that the First Decade launcher might not be compatible with our launcher at the moment.


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#27 Ark Ray

Ark Ray
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 03 July 2014 - 02:14 PM

:thumbsupcool:  heheh..wokeh..



#28 zokker13

zokker13
  • Members
  • 33 posts

Posted 04 July 2014 - 06:22 PM

You really have to add the ability to start the games in windowed mode.

It makes everything much nicer.

 

Maybe add another option (checkbox) to scretch the window- size to fullscreen and remove the borders.

That would be great!



#29 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 1,009 posts
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  yay blue
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 05 July 2014 - 06:23 AM

You really have to add the ability to start the games in windowed mode.

It makes everything much nicer.

 

Maybe add another option (checkbox) to scretch the window- size to fullscreen and remove the borders.

That would be great!

 

Right-click the shortcut and add "-win" (without the ") to the target. Works for BFME so it might work for C&C too.

 

I can assure you that people work hard on this project. However, Revora earns no money by developing and maintaining the online service for these games, and people invest their free time to work on this. So what comes when is up to the developers schedule, and I believe right now there are other, more important features on top of the list. EA didn't have the option to run games in window mode as well.

 

For now you can try the -win command though, it might work.


26285.png


#30 zokker13

zokker13
  • Members
  • 33 posts

Posted 05 July 2014 - 07:54 AM

It works just fine!

 

But it was more like a feature- suggestion and as it takes like no time anyway, you could easily implement it!

 

The following is written in C#. Since it uses the WinAPI, it's pretty similar to C++.

 

/// <summary>
        /// Will remove the borders and set the position (and size)
        /// </summary>
        /// <param name="hRa3">The handle that needs to be set</param>
        public static void SetRa3BorderAndPosition(IntPtr hRa3)
        {
            long lStyle = Pinvokes.GetWindowLong(hRa3, (uint)Pinvokes.Styles.GWL_STYLE);
            lStyle &=
                ~((long)Pinvokes.Styles.WS_CAPTION | (long)Pinvokes.Styles.WS_MAXIMIZE | (long)Pinvokes.Styles.WS_MINIMIZE |
                  (long)Pinvokes.Styles.WS_SYSMENU);

            Pinvokes.SetWindowLong(hRa3, (uint)Pinvokes.Styles.GWL_STYLE, lStyle);

            /* Set Position */
            Pinvokes.SetWindowPos(hRa3, 0, 0, 0, 1920, 1080, (uint) Pinvokes.Styles.SWP_FRAMECHANGED);
        }


#31 LTLaimis

LTLaimis
  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Lithuania

Posted 28 July 2014 - 07:59 AM

Hello, Revora crew, 

 

could you add an automatic update search 4 c&c Online program? I mean every time u start the program it could search 4 updates and inform u if new version is available.



#32 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,677 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 28 July 2014 - 10:36 AM

It should already ask you if you want automatic updates the first or second time you use it.


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#33 LTLaimis

LTLaimis
  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Lithuania

Posted 28 July 2014 - 11:50 AM

Nope it does not :/ how to switch it on?



#34 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,971 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 28 July 2014 - 12:22 PM

Attached File  enable_autoupdate.zip   297bytes   72 downloads

  1. Download
  2. Unzip
  3. Double-click the unzipped .reg file
  4. Click OK when it asks if you want to make changes to your Registry
  5. Auto-update should now be enabled

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#35 LTLaimis

LTLaimis
  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Lithuania

Posted 28 July 2014 - 05:42 PM

Cool :) ty



#36 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,971 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 28 July 2014 - 06:59 PM

You're welcome.


revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#37 LTLaimis

LTLaimis
  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Lithuania

Posted 28 July 2014 - 07:54 PM

Dear Revora, :) 

 

sorry 4 a stupid question. Wasnt it possible to get a server copys from gamespy? 



#38 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,677 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 28 July 2014 - 07:56 PM

What do you mean? 

 

We weren't able to communicate or talk to GameSpy at all, no. 


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#39 LTLaimis

LTLaimis
  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Lithuania

Posted 28 July 2014 - 08:50 PM

Thats sad. I believe they could be generous in this case.



#40 DarkMatter1975

DarkMatter1975
  • New Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 22 October 2014 - 08:11 PM

So glad i found out about this site and the great work you do, now I can play both C&C and BFME2 online again just wanted to say thanks!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: c&c:online, c&c, server, released

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users