Jump to content


Photo

"StartHidden" in W3DFloorDraw


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 1,069 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Lot3A
  •  ~~
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 05 October 2014 - 04:54 PM

There is an option in W3DFloorDraw to hide the floor at start, namely "StartHidden = Yes". This is all neat and all, but how can you make it visible? I tried a subobject upgrade, but that did not work. Is there a way to show/hide Draw modules?


26285.png


#2 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 474 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 07 October 2014 - 07:48 AM

I believe it is. Have you tried to make the defaultConditionState empty, and an USER_X condition state where it shows the floor? You could just force it to have a model condition then and it should work...triggered by X upgrade


Edited by -SilverBane-, 07 October 2014 - 07:48 AM.

2qm3dd5.jpg


#3 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 1,069 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Lot3A
  •  ~~
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 07 October 2014 - 12:42 PM

This kind of code only works for W3DScriptedModelDraw, and I cannot use that as I need a floor.


26285.png


#4 DeeZire

DeeZire
  • Members
  • 140 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 08:29 PM

You need to use a SubObjectsUpgrade module to show the W3DFloordraw module - in the ShowSubObjects = field, you specify the name you gave to the W3DFloorDraw module (usually ModuleTag_whatever).


Edited by DeeZire, 08 October 2014 - 08:29 PM.


#5 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 1,069 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Lot3A
  •  ~~
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 08 October 2014 - 10:02 PM

I tried that and double checked for typos, but this kind of code only seems to work for BFME 2.

 

This is my code:

    Draw = W3DFloorDraw ModuleTag_DrawFloorV1  
        StaticModelLODMode = Yes        ; THIS NEEDS TO BE COMMENTED OUT WHEN ENGINEERING ENABLES LOD'S IN THE FLOOR DRAW
        ModelName = GBBlkSmith_Bib
    End

    Draw = W3DFloorDraw ModuleTag_DrawFloorV2
        StaticModelLODMode = Yes        ; THIS NEEDS TO BE COMMENTED OUT WHEN ENGINEERING ENABLES LOD'S IN THE FLOOR DRAW
        ModelName = GBBlkSmthN_Bib
        StartHidden = Yes
    End
    Behavior = SubObjectsUpgrade ModuleTag_SwitchFloors
        TriggeredBy        = Upgrade_FloorUpdate ;// this upgrade is given to the object
        ShowSubObjects    = ModuleTag_DrawFloorV2
        HideSubObjects    = ModuleTag_DrawFloorV1
    End

Edited by Echo, 08 October 2014 - 11:39 PM.

26285.png





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users