Jump to content


Photo

Questions about modding weapons


156 replies to this topic

#141 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 18 May 2020 - 07:51 AM

 

I've been using the objective points mod in my mod but I can't figure out why the imperial guard banner is pink on the back side.

-Which version of the OP mod?

-Have you modified the ig_strategicpointflag texture in any way?

 

The most recent version.

I haven't modified the texture.


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#142 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 27 May 2020 - 11:13 PM

 

 

I've been using the objective points mod in my mod but I can't figure out why the imperial guard banner is pink on the back side.

-Which version of the OP mod?

-Have you modified the ig_strategicpointflag texture in any way?

 

The most recent version.

I haven't modified the texture.

 

Right,I have made an extensive test and all is ok.

Make sure your mod does not have rgds related to the critical point models.If  it does,remove them as they overwrite the ones used by the OP mod.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#143 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 02 July 2020 - 04:23 PM

 

Hey love the mod but i'm having one problem, all of the new races are showing names as no range and i have had a few graphical glitches with the sisters of battle, primarily one where they will show up as a floating backpack and body textures will appear randomly on screen. I really hope you can help me as i love this mod with all the base game races and have been playing a lot with friends.

This is the second person thats reported race names not appearing, which is strange because the .ucs files are all in the mod folder. I can't replicate either of these issues. Could this be caused by the software he used to download and extract the mod? Its weird that he can install and run the mod yet have issues I've never seen. My mod doesn't require anything but the base game.


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#144 KebaxKapak

KebaxKapak
  • Members
  • 97 posts

Posted 02 July 2020 - 05:23 PM

 

 

Hey love the mod but i'm having one problem, all of the new races are showing names as no range and i have had a few graphical glitches with the sisters of battle, primarily one where they will show up as a floating backpack and body textures will appear randomly on screen. I really hope you can help me as i love this mod with all the base game races and have been playing a lot with friends.

This is the second person thats reported race names not appearing, which is strange because the .ucs files are all in the mod folder. I can't replicate either of these issues. Could this be caused by the software he used to download and extract the mod? Its weird that he can install and run the mod yet have issues I've never seen. My mod doesn't require anything but the base game.

 

I have the same issue with race names, and not only race names, but most of units too

By the way I noticed that guardsmen plama guns can shoot through terrain



#145 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 04 July 2020 - 02:00 PM

Open C:\Program Files (x86)\THQ\Dawn of War - Dark Crusade\Cinematic_Battles\Locale\English

 

make sure you have the following: Apocalypse- Units.ucs, DXP2.ucs, Maps.ucs, Tyranids.ucs

 

Also, does your game have french text by default?

 

Edit: I think I've got it. Copy the .ucs files to the Cinematic_Battles\Locale\French


Edited by Moreartillery, 04 July 2020 - 02:09 PM.

Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#146 KebaxKapak

KebaxKapak
  • Members
  • 97 posts

Posted 05 July 2020 - 12:51 AM

 

Edit: I think I've got it. Copy the .ucs files to the Cinematic_Battles\Locale\French

That worked perfectly, it's really better like that !
Thanks !



#147 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 07 July 2020 - 10:04 AM

I'm trying to export the DoW2 wraithlord but the exporter always says 'Warning: unable to load texture' and fails to export textures even though it has the .tga in datasrc and they look ok in 3ds max. I haven't changed the model or textures in any way.

 

I tried opening the .tga in gimp and exported it again, but that didn't fix it.

 

The textures work ingame, I just can't figure out why it the exporter won't work.

Attached File  error message.PNG   12.42KB   2 downloads


Edited by Moreartillery, 07 July 2020 - 10:11 AM.

Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#148 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 07 July 2020 - 10:42 AM

I'm trying to export the DoW2 wraithlord but the exporter always says 'Warning: unable to load texture' and fails to export textures even though it has the .tga in datasrc and they look ok in 3ds max. I haven't changed the model or textures in any way.

 

I tried opening the .tga in gimp and exported it again, but that didn't fix it.

 

The textures work ingame, I just can't figure out why it the exporter won't work.

attachicon.gif error message.PNG

The textures must be in the correct path as the errors say and the texture files must have the correct names.
And of course,be in .tga format and not .dds.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#149 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 07 July 2020 - 01:55 PM

 

I'm trying to export the DoW2 wraithlord but the exporter always says 'Warning: unable to load texture' and fails to export textures even though it has the .tga in datasrc and they look ok in 3ds max. I haven't changed the model or textures in any way.

 

I tried opening the .tga in gimp and exported it again, but that didn't fix it.

 

The textures work ingame, I just can't figure out why it the exporter won't work.

attachicon.gif error message.PNG

The textures must be in the correct path as the errors say and the texture files must have the correct names.
And of course,be in .tga format and not .dds.

 

I checked that already. Could it be because the .rsh files contain multiple images, like wraithlord_spec and wraithlord_ilum? Are .rsh files allowed to have multiple textures? Maybe that feature was only added in DoW2.

 

Is there a way to make campaign use .wtp textures? I found Cinematic_Battles\Data\Scenarios\sp\races has .race files that includes the following code


ForceName = "$690012"
TeamColourForceName = "Ulthwe"
TeamColour = "default_5"
CommanderName = "eldar_squad_farseer_advance_sp"

ArmyModel = "Art/UI/3D_Models/MM_Farseer"
ArmyModelScale = 0.30
ArmyModelBone = "master"

TerritoryColour = { 5, 61, 106 }

-- Delays used for army move fx
TeleportFXLength = 0.5
SpacePortTeleportFXLength = 0.5

ApplyTeamColours = false

So I changed ApplyTeamColours to true but it didn't do anything.
 


Edited by Moreartillery, 07 July 2020 - 02:39 PM.

Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#150 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 07 July 2020 - 02:28 PM

 

 

I'm trying to export the DoW2 wraithlord but the exporter always says 'Warning: unable to load texture' and fails to export textures even though it has the .tga in datasrc and they look ok in 3ds max. I haven't changed the model or textures in any way.

 

I tried opening the .tga in gimp and exported it again, but that didn't fix it.

 

The textures work ingame, I just can't figure out why it the exporter won't work.

attachicon.gif error message.PNG

The textures must be in the correct path as the errors say and the texture files must have the correct names.
And of course,be in .tga format and not .dds.

 

I checked that already. Could it be because the .rsh files contain multiple images, like wraithlord_spec and wraithlord_ilum? Are .rsh files allowed to have multiple textures? Maybe that feature was only added in DoW2.

 

Yes,they can have multiple textures.

You add them manually using the TextureTool.

The layers are Specular,Self-Illumination and Reflection.Opacity does not work well.

However,you can't export these with 3DS MAX.3DS MAX only reads the base texture(diffuse).

Still,these errors mean that either your files are wrongly named(make sure not to have different names when you copy paste but match what MAX says),they are not in tga 32bit format(make sure your textures have .tga in the end) and/or are in the wrong file path.

 

I personally have this model imported in MAX and I have no errors.So kindly check again.Maybe your RSH export was corrupted and you should re-export again?


Edited by Kekoulis, 07 July 2020 - 02:43 PM.

ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#151 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 07 July 2020 - 04:50 PM

You were right, as usual. The exporter was looking in program files, when it should have been looking in program files (x86). I don't know how that happened but I've fixed it.


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#152 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 08 July 2020 - 12:30 PM

I personally have this model imported in MAX and I have no errors.

I'm fixing the aims and coloring the .rsh, are you doing that too? There are so few of us modders we should try to avoid duplicating work.


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#153 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 08 July 2020 - 12:35 PM

 

I personally have this model imported in MAX and I have no errors.

I'm fixing the aims and coloring the .rsh, are you doing that too? There are so few of us modders we should try to avoid duplicating work.

 

You do what you want about your mod.

Personally,I have redone the mdoel a long time ago. :p


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#154 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 23 July 2020 - 01:21 AM

Hey Thudo I can't figure out why the ai will never build more then 1 listening post addon. This is an issue with all races. Here's an example of my code.

-- Allround strategy
			{
				{ 1, 0, 0, 0, 1,	 	 "Rush", 	"Prepare" },
				{ 1, 5, 0, 0, 4,		"Unit",		"eldar_squad_bonesinger" },
				{ 1, 160, 0, 0, 4,		"Unit",		"eldar_guardian_squad" },
				{ 1, 280, 0, 0, 4,		"Unit",		"eldar_squad_striking_scorpions" },
				{ 1, 560, 200, 0, 1, 	 "Building",	"eldar_hq" },
				{ 1, 100, 0, 0, 1,	 	 "Building",	"eldar_aspect_portal" },
				{ 1, 330, 0, 0, 1,	 "Building",	"eldar_warp_generator" }, -- 1 generator
				{ 1, 100, 0, 0, 4,	 "TurretAddon", "eldar_list_post_addon_1" },
				{ 1, 80, 0, 0, 3,	 "Building",	"eldar_support_platform_scatterlaser" },
				{ 1, 200, 0, 0, 1, 	 "Building",	"eldar_soul_shrine" },
				
				{ 2, 0, 0, 0, 1,	 	 "Rush", 	"Prepare" },
				{ 2, 280, 0, 0, 2,		"Unit",		"eldar_squad_dark_reapers" },
				{ 2, 200, 140, 0, 1, 	 "Building",	"eldar_support_portal" },
				{ 2, 330, 0, 0, 1,	 "Building",	"eldar_warp_generator" }, -- 1 generator
				{ 2, 0, 0, 0, 1,	 "Research",    "eldar_tier2_research" },
				{ 2, 100, 0, 0, 10,	 "TurretAddon", "eldar_list_post_addon_1" },
				{ 2, 100, 0, 0, 3,	 "Building",	"eldar_webway_gate" },
				
				{ 3, 0, 0, 0, 1,	 	 "Rush", 	"Prepare" },
				{ 3, 280, 0, 0, 2,		"Unit",		"eldar_squad_dark_reapers" },
				{ 3, 0, 0, 0, 1,	 "Research",    "eldar_annihilate_the_enemy" },
				{ 3, 100, 0, 0, 10,	 "TurretAddon", "eldar_list_post_addon_1" },
				
				{ 4, 0, 0, 0, 1,	 	 "Rush", 	"Prepare" },
				{ 4, 280, 0, 0, 4,		"Unit",		"eldar_squad_dark_reapers" },
				{ 4, 0, 0, 1500, 0,	 	 "Rush", 	"Unleash" },
				{ 4, 80, 0, 0, 6,	 "Building",	"eldar_support_platform_scatterlaser" },
				{ 4, 50, 0, 0, 4,	 "TurretAddon", "eldar_support_platform_addon" },
				{ 4, 330, 0, 0, 3,	 "Building",	"eldar_warp_generator" }, -- 3 generators
				{ 4, 100, 0, 0, 10,	 "TurretAddon", "eldar_list_post_addon_1" }
			}

 


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#155 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,130 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 23 July 2020 - 01:27 AM

How is this an issue when all that vanilla hard BO code Arkhan coded back in the mid '00s is 100% solid?

 

Also, your BO ArmyStrength values are wayyy too aggressive.. they have to be gradual otherwise the AI will choke being asked to build everything to fast with 0 ArmyStrength.. I already discussed this before and we have hundreds of examples how to do it.

 

Further, use the vanilla AI code as a guide.. its all there to use as its been proven for over 15 years, mang! <^_^

 

Btw, your Eldar Addon code is wayy too small as the last value is based on percentages.. it should be something like:

                { 1, 100, 0, 250, 60,     "TurretAddon", "eldar_list_post_addon_1" },

Again, please consult the AI tut within the 3.20 AI dox, the AI tut here on Revora, and all the amazing AI code examples available for well over a decade. :whathuh:


Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#156 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 23 July 2020 - 03:25 AM

I thought the last value was how many to build. Apparently addons treat the last value differently, hence my confusion.

 

In my experiments using ArmyStrength in the BO really hurt the ai's winrate, because taking casualties prevented the ai from teching, resulting in the ai taking even more casualties.


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#157 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,130 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 23 July 2020 - 03:39 AM

No.  You need to read the documentation and/or look at all the near hundred examples out there. Its not the way it is since the mid '00s for general its and grins, man. We know it works as a massive handful of faction mods use the logic. ;)

 

Trust the logic that went before you. <:)


Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users