Jump to content


Photo

mount/unmount heroes


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 apelul

apelul
  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Romania

Posted 04 May 2009 - 07:51 AM

how do i mount heroes on feelbeast or horses. example:
how i put to morgamir a horse or a feelbeast

Edited by apelul, 04 May 2009 - 09:41 AM.

not verry good at english. sorry

#2 Crusard

Crusard

    Local n00b

  • Project Team
  • 483 posts
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Projects:Crusard's Tower Defense
  •  Poor feedback kills mapper.

Posted 04 May 2009 - 04:05 PM

If the model doesn't have a horse or fellbeast in its default animations, it cannot be done unless you add that through a custom animation and modding.

Posted Image


#3 apelul

apelul
  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Romania

Posted 05 May 2009 - 07:11 AM

i mean if i have animation

Edited by apelul, 05 May 2009 - 07:14 AM.

not verry good at english. sorry

#4 MrFurious

MrFurious
  • Members
  • 87 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Projects:Memories Through Middle-Earth Coder

Posted 05 May 2009 - 07:25 AM

For mounting a horse, add this to his ini:
Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_HorseToggleStarter					  
 		SpecialPowerTemplate		= SpecialAbilityToggleMounted
 		UpdateModuleStartsAttack	= Yes
 		StartsPaused				= No
 	End

	Behavior = ToggleMountedSpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_HorseToggle
 		SpecialPowerTemplate		= SpecialAbilityToggleMounted
 		TriggerInstantlyOnCreate	= Yes ;Instantly puts Eomer on a horse.
 		UnpackTime					= 2000
 		PreparationTime				= 1  
 		PersistentPrepTime			= 250
 		PackTime					= 2000
 		OpacityTarget				= .3	; How see-thru to be at peak of change   
 		AwardXPForTriggering		= 0
	End

And add the right command to his commandset.

For mounting a fellbeast, use this in the ini for the object on foot:
Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_HorseToggleStarter					  
 		SpecialPowerTemplate		= SpecialAbilityToggleMounted
 		UpdateModuleStartsAttack	= Yes
 		StartsPaused				= No
	;InitiateSound				= FellBeastVoiceMove
 	End

	Behavior = ToggleMountedSpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_HorseToggle
 		SpecialPowerTemplate	= SpecialAbilityToggleMounted
 		MountedTemplate			= MordorWitchKingOnFellBeast
 		SynchronizeTimerOnSpecialPower = SpecialAbilityCurseEnemy SpecialAbilityScreech
 		UnpackTime			  = 2000
 		PreparationTime		 = 0		; none, cause we hop onto our mount in no time at all :)
 		PackTime				= 0 	; none, cause we hop onto our mount in no time at all :)
 		OpacityTarget			= .0	; How see-thru to be at peak of change
 		AwardXPForTriggering	= 0
 		IgnoreFacingCheck		= Yes
	;TriggerSound			= FellBeastVoiceMove
	End

Change the mountedtemplate and synchronizetimeronspecialpower according to the fellbeast you made and the powers he has. The guy on the fellbeast has to be a new object. Take a look in fellbeast.ini for some examples. Also give the above code to the fellbeast, but change the mountedtemplate to the object on foot.

#5 apelul

apelul
  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Romania

Posted 05 May 2009 - 03:43 PM

i still don't get it. if i enter that code will make him Witch king
not verry good at english. sorry

#6 MrFurious

MrFurious
  • Members
  • 87 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Projects:Memories Through Middle-Earth Coder

Posted 05 May 2009 - 04:05 PM

That's why I said you should change it. You should have a new object which is you hero on a fellbeast. Put that object in there instead of "MordorWitchKingOnFellBeast". You should do exactly the same for your hero's fellbeast code, but now change that line to the unmounted version of you hero.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users