Jump to content


Photo

Doriath doriath doriath


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#21 morgoth946

morgoth946

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mallorca

Posted 23 September 2009 - 03:56 PM

The reason of those perfect symmetrical trees is because Mallorns come from the trees of Valinor so they should have soften branchs and as less errors as possible due to their divine nature.

EDIT: Hmmm I've googled a bit and I have found that there weren't Mallorns in Doriath xDDD Bah... we'll see.

Edited by morgoth946, 23 September 2009 - 04:00 PM.

The Four Ages, the new english Website:

Posted Image

Posted Image

#22 NewErr

NewErr

    Legionary of Doom

  • Project Team
  • 2,106 posts
  • Location:Romania
  • Projects:The RC Mod
  •  World Wide Artist

Posted 23 September 2009 - 04:35 PM

Next time ask Mike_ . :thumbsupsmiley: .Tho i understand your reason .(Tbh the trees don't look like Mallorn )

#23 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 24 September 2009 - 09:32 PM

Bloody hell, I think your mod may be painful to play for my comp :p. Is that all alpha blend work on the fences in those 3 ingame shots ? or alpha test? or completely modeled (crazy man if so)

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#24 morgoth946

morgoth946

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mallorca

Posted 25 September 2009 - 11:51 AM

Yeah, I have experimented some lag when I build more than 3 or 4 trees. When I exported the models they were alpha test and blend, I'll try with alpha test only to see if lag gets reduced, though I have no idea of what's the difference. xD
The Four Ages, the new english Website:

Posted Image

Posted Image

#25 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 27 September 2009 - 07:05 AM

Alpha test checks the alpha channel's pixel value, then "tests" to see if it's greater than 127. If it is, that pixel is rendered as opaque, if not that pixel is rendered as completely transparent. Alpha blend actually gives you varying levels of transperency (0 = 100% transparent, 255 = 100% opaque). So alpha test needs fewer calculations to render and might be less laggy. It alsp won't look as nice up close though.

Edited by Nertea, 27 September 2009 - 07:06 AM.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#26 morgoth946

morgoth946

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mallorca

Posted 27 September 2009 - 11:04 AM

Thanks, I understand now. I'll see if there's any difference ingame.
The Four Ages, the new english Website:

Posted Image

Posted Image

#27 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 28 September 2009 - 09:24 PM

If it's not too much of a problem you should keep it the way it is, 'cause they look really nice right now :huh:

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users