Jump to content


Photo

Patch 0.551 Available


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 19 April 2010 - 05:19 AM

Because one faction's staple unit being invisible is kinda unacceptable, I've released the 0.551 hotfix. Just run TDH's Check for Updates utility again to download it (if you downloaded Version 0.55 earlier today). If you haven't downloaded the version 0.55 patch yet, don't worry, the updater will handle everything (I hope!) and install the first patch as well.

The changelog is as follows:
  • Fixed missing Gondor Soldier model
  • Made another attempt at fixing Legolas' pink arrows
  • Fixed Rohan Well not giving proper discount to Door-Wardens of Edoras
  • Fixed Stables tooltip not mentioning Royal Guardsmen
  • Fixed Archery Range tooltip not mentioning Door-Wardens of Edoras

*crosses fingers*

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#2 MrBlack103

MrBlack103
  • Members
  • 41 posts

Posted 19 April 2010 - 11:55 AM

Heh. I didn't even get a chance to download the update before this happened :p . One thing I might note about the Gondor soldier in-game, though - it seems to have a stray "bit" sticking out the back near the sword sheath. It's nothing major, but does look wierd when zoomed in, especially during the "stand to attention" anim.

Other than that, I'm really impressed with all the new content! :p

#3 NewErr

NewErr

    Legionary of Doom

  • Project Team
  • 2,159 posts
  • Location:Romania
  • Projects:The RC Mod
  •  World Wide Artist

Posted 19 April 2010 - 03:55 PM

Well we played with head-less rohirrim before , we might get used to invisible gondor soldiers as well .

Well I'm glad you fixed it ! With 2 matches played I think Rohan is pretty bad ass now with the new content.

Btw, I like you interpretation on Rivendell .

#4 Baki

Baki

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 357 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:TDH AI

Posted 19 April 2010 - 06:21 PM

Well done. I really like the new content. The Royal Guards and Scouts just kick ass. I also like the new unique abilities. :p
Posted Image

#5 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 19 April 2010 - 07:38 PM

I can confirm that going from 0.500 to 0.551 works fine. Downloads both patches then installs both.
Posted Image

#6 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 19 April 2010 - 08:33 PM

I actually tested that before even testing 0.55 to 0.551 :p. This autopatching thing is so great!

Heh. I didn't even get a chance to download the update before this happened rolleyes.gif . One thing I might note about the Gondor soldier in-game, though - it seems to have a stray "bit" sticking out the back near the sword sheath. It's nothing major, but does look wierd when zoomed in, especially during the "stand to attention" anim.

Yeah, this is covered under Some rigging issues remain with some Gondor units in the Known Issues. Will be corrected eventually.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#7 Yarrum

Yarrum

    Kahuna

  • Project Team
  • 461 posts
  • Location:New York City

Posted 20 April 2010 - 01:04 AM

My guess is that some vertex-weighting work will need to be done to get it fully working.

KotW%20Left%20Morgul%20Banner.jpg
KotW Beta Tester
frodo_sam.jpg


#8 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 20 April 2010 - 01:21 AM

Nah, it just needs to be rigged properly in the first place. We don't have the original files for most of the old RA stuff, so fixing it means rerigging completely, which takes a slightly larger chunk of time.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#9 MrBlack103

MrBlack103
  • Members
  • 41 posts

Posted 20 April 2010 - 07:00 AM

which takes a slightly larger chunk of time.

In that case, there's certainly better things you could be doing with that time. More content FTW! :p

#10 yams in a can

yams in a can

    Friend of the Right Side

  • Members
  • 391 posts
  • Location:Henrico,Virginia

Posted 21 April 2010 - 01:18 AM

. Just run TDH's Check for Updates

:p

You guys really went the extra step.

Posted Image
To the professor, John Ronald Reuel Tolkien.


Posted Image
Posted Image

-yams in a can


#11 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 21 April 2010 - 08:08 PM

It's selfish really (;)) - I didn't want to deal with things that I'd seen in other mods - like the 10ish page installation thread in the SEE forums and the 15 page one in the RC mod forums. It's funny how an investment of a few days has paid such awesome dividends in term of saving the fans headaches.

Edited by Nertea, 21 April 2010 - 08:09 PM.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#12 NewErr

NewErr

    Legionary of Doom

  • Project Team
  • 2,159 posts
  • Location:Romania
  • Projects:The RC Mod
  •  World Wide Artist

Posted 21 April 2010 - 08:46 PM

It's funny how an investment of a few days has paid such awesome dividends in term of saving the fans headaches.


Yeah , so true , it skips so much time wasting . Great feature . ;)

#13 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 May 2010 - 08:17 PM

cant believe this mod is finally out.. i started watchin this about 6 years ago.. madness

#14 Guest_TIMMAHHH!_*

Guest_TIMMAHHH!_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 March 2011 - 04:09 AM

HOW DO I GET TO THE AUTO UPDATER THINGY!!!!????

#15 mike_

mike_

    Student of Homer.

  • Global Moderators
  • 4,323 posts
  • Location:Gulfport, MS
  • Projects:The Peloponnesian Wars Mod.
  •  There are no heroes, no villains - only decisions.
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator

Posted 07 March 2011 - 04:45 AM

By downloading it.

#16 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 08 March 2011 - 08:55 PM

You have to run the updater that comes with the mod.

Start > All Programs > EA Games > The Dwarf Holds > Check for Updates
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users