Jump to content


Photo

T4A Housecolour Poll


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

Poll: Would you like to see HC in T4A?

Please read before you vote.

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 08 August 2010 - 10:50 PM

So, I've struggeled a couple of days to find out how to get working Housecolours in the game. I finally got it, but see now that not all units work out good. So I'm in little hot spot.
It takes a little while to make a housecolour for each skin, and it doesn't make it easier when I have more variation than EA.

So what I want you to answer is what you really want. Don't answer Yes if you really don't care. Don't answer No if you really don't care. Don't answer Don't care if you don't want it, ect..
That's the reason I added Don't care, instead of just a Yes\No.. Because there are some that really wants me to get working Housecolour for all units in all factions. And there are always those who simply hates Housecolour, no matter how it looks. Like it's destroying the art, which it is in EA's case, and some of my units would without a doubt be "destroyed" this way :)

I will have the final word, but I'll see what people think about it. If there's really a demand for it, I'll sway more that side, if I see there's no demand for it I won't bother. If most don't care, I know they won't be pissed if I don't add it.
I really wanted to have working Housecolours in the game, but it is some work to go through all the textures for all the units, to simply make them more colourful.

And as I said, some work, some don't as much. Let me give you an example. This is the best I could get a normal Gondor Archer. Yeah, the best, so the rest go from horrible pink to this ;)
[attachment=26251:sshot0010.jpg]

There's also some in the latest News ;)

Edited by Lauri, 08 August 2010 - 10:53 PM.

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#2 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,591 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 09 August 2010 - 12:09 AM

I voted no, cause honestly I don't need it. I can tell my units apart perfectly fine without HC :)


 

safsignature.png

 


#3 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 09 August 2010 - 03:22 AM

I voted no, cause honestly I don't need it. I can tell my units apart perfectly fine without HC :)

Agree with Spart.

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#4 Yarrum

Yarrum

    Kahuna

  • Project Team
  • 461 posts
  • Location:New York City

Posted 09 August 2010 - 03:59 AM

Agreed.

KotW%20Left%20Morgul%20Banner.jpg
KotW Beta Tester
frodo_sam.jpg


#5 _Haldir_

_Haldir_

    Mapper

  • Project Team
  • 1,181 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds, The Elven Alliance: Community Edition
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 09 August 2010 - 05:32 AM

I agree with everyone else in that i don't need them, though the screens in that other post look really nice (or atleast, so much better than EA's random selection of where to put colour :))

You could always do them anyway, and let people have the option by editing gamedata.ini themselves. Whether you make people edit the files to add housecolours, or to remove them is up to you.

i voted 'don't care', as i wouldn't use them myself, but a comprimise could be a nice way to go ;)

Posted Image Posted Image


#6 Kwen

Kwen

    Robert

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,818 posts
  • Location:Auburn, Maine
  • Projects:Too many, too much work.
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 09 August 2010 - 06:47 AM

This is an interesting topic, and perhaps a controversial one in the world of BFME modding.

I voted Don't Care, because I personally prefer to do without them, but then again, that was EA's horrid version. I am optimistic that it could look very good, so long as the faction colors selected aren't ridiculous.

sigbro_zps4e530586.png 

                      "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#7 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,951 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 09 August 2010 - 07:48 AM

Frankly, house colours are extremely hard to get right, no matter the game. The default ones in BFME definitely sucked so unless you really think you can do a much better job, don't do it. It really destroys the art, especially if you need many diverse colours (which you do if you wish to rely on them).

Either go for none at all or use something else like house-coloured glow, small arrows above the units, a decal on the ground, etc. It's kind of a compromise between house colours unit skin directly and none at all. Might still turn out very ugly but I believe there's a bigger chance you'll get that right.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#8 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 09 August 2010 - 12:29 PM

It's decided then.. Fuck housecolours :)
For Gondor it might've worked, but when it comes to Rohan, it would just have looked horrible.

The decals that are already in the game will do justice I think.. ;)

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#9 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,550 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 09 August 2010 - 04:58 PM

If you can get them right than I'd say try to keep housecolors. In large battles it allows click and command to be much easier. Plus it gives the player a very individual feel. I've always thought HCs were good.

#10 Kwen

Kwen

    Robert

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,818 posts
  • Location:Auburn, Maine
  • Projects:Too many, too much work.
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 09 August 2010 - 07:52 PM

Perhaps it's possible (I know a LOT of work) to have a toggle button.

Have it on the side like a spellbook power, and have it trigger an upgrade that switches the texture to a housecolour enabled texture, and back.

This way, if you are in a large battle as Hostile said, you could trigger it and easily see which units are your own. Then, if you do not want it anymore, just push the button again, and go back.

sigbro_zps4e530586.png 

                      "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#11 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 09 August 2010 - 08:12 PM

I'd rather have RJ cam in the mod :)

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#12 Devon

Devon

    Dark Nerd of the Sith

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,886 posts
  • Location:Colbert Nation
  • Projects:RJ RotWK, Twilight of the Republic, HDLH
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 09 August 2010 - 08:33 PM

Voted don't care, because for one thing you already decided, and also for what other people said. I like house colors subtly. But if it makes Rohan look terrible, don't put them in.

yodasig2.png
My political compass
There's a story that the grass is so green...what did I see? Where have I been?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users