Jump to content


Photo

Beginner questions


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1 borotroth

borotroth
  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 07 February 2011 - 07:28 PM

Hiya!

I have never modded before, and I'm not even 100% sure that I understand how to even make a mod, but the thing I want to do eventually is adding a few own heroes to the game, so just thought that I'd throw out a few questions.

First off, I've found a model that's both mounted and on foot, in this case Nertea's prince Imrahil (http://www.the3rdage...tem-136?addview), it's positively possible to put that one in the game and change the name and take skills from other heroes and maybe Create A Hero skills, if I'm lucky?

Secondly, is it possible to make some kind of wolf run around a character attacking things in range once it reaches the right level? I was thinking something along the lines of an "Animal Companion" skill, with the wolf working like the wolves from the building for angmar, not sure what the name is, but I'm sure that you know what I mean, it's the fortress defence building. Also, dream would be to have the wolf look like the ones that roam around on some maps in BFME1, but that might be too advanced (like the rest isn't :rolleyes: )

Also, I've been looking at models such as Knight of Dol Amroth on Foot, also by Nertea, Turin's Harad-Assassin and Ranger (http://www.the3rdage...tem-386?addview) and loads of other skins, including a few already in the game, such as the Hobbits from the Summon Hobbits spell, and I'm wondering, it it possible to take one of those skins and make a hero out of it, providing I manage to get everything right?

If it matters, I was planning on doing this on Rise of the Witch-King.

Thank you for reading this.

/Borotroth

#2 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 07 February 2011 - 08:11 PM

Have you read the tutorials on the main site?
If you want to make a hero out of some models that are on the site, then you must know how to create an asset using EA's/Sy's asset and you must know how to create a hero ini. All these things you asked are on the main site Here.
With your wolf, if you want to use that wolf, it won't have attacking animations but you can learn how to model and give it a warg's bones :grin:
There should be a tutorial on how to make it a "companion" to an object. It's called a slave module I think :rolleyes:

#3 modboy451

modboy451

    A small Big-time Modder!

  • Project Team
  • 783 posts
  • Location:U.S.A
  •  Experienced INI Coder, Advanced Rigger/Binder.

Posted 07 February 2011 - 08:53 PM

But you can learn how to model and give it a warg's bones :rolleyes:


or you could use a child object of the warg (the wolf in bfme 1)
and scale it with the scale code
Start by putting:
ChildObject CompanionWarg IsengardWargPack

Scale = 0.1 ;you can pick any size...experiment!

End
in isengardwargpack.ini(at the bottom)

Also, I've been looking at models such as Knight of Dol Amroth on Foot, also by Nertea, Turin's Harad-Assassin and Ranger (http://www.the3rdage...tem-386?addview) and loads of other skins, including a few already in the game, such as the Hobbits from the Summon Hobbits spell, and I'm wondering, it it possible to take one of those skins and make a hero out of it, providing I manage to get everything right?


yes i wrote an article on that:
HERE

and also all the questions you asked ARE possible

Edited by modboy451, 07 February 2011 - 09:20 PM.

John 3:16 (NIV)
For God so loved the world that he gave his one and only Son, that whoever believes in him shall not perish but have eternal life.


Psalm 23:1 (ESV)
A Psalm of David.
The LORD is my shepherd; I shall not want.


Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#4 borotroth

borotroth
  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 08:17 AM

Thank you both for the help :rolleyes:


Just a question, if I do it the the child object way, with the code you put in there, I'd have to import it and name it CompanionWarg, right?
And just so I get this about right, will it move like a Warg then or what does the ChildObject do? :grin:

Thank you

#5 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 08 February 2011 - 09:15 AM

A childobject is an extra object to that unit. It takes all the code from the original but if you add stuff to it, then it adds that code instead of the other code. Have a look at Aragorn's ini. He has a child object at the bottom of his ini ;)
You will have to add a slave object to the unit. If you have a look at the mordor goblins ini, then you should see it at the the botttom as a child object. Copy and paste that code to your unit's ini and rename the name and whatever needs renaming. I can do it for you once you finish working the objects ini :grin:
Ok, here is what the slave module is for the unit. I have taken a barrowwight_slaved from bfme2:
;-------------------------------------------------------------------------

; For the neutral barrow wight lairs.
ChildObject BarrowWight_Slaved BarrowWight

	KindOf			= PRELOAD SCORE CAN_ATTACK ATTACK_NEEDS_LINE_OF_SIGHT SELECTABLE PATH_THROUGH_EACH_OTHER SCARY MONSTER CREEP

	Body = ActiveBody ModuleTag_Body
		MaxHealth         = 250
		MaxHealthDamaged  = 250
	End

	Behavior = SlavedUpdate ModuleTag_Slave
		GuardMaxRange		= 250.0
		GuardWanderRange	= 75.0
		UseSlaverAsControlForEvaObjectSightedEvents = Yes ; It's a creep
	End

	EvaEnemyObjectSightedEvent = BarrowWightsSighted				; Special event for goblins showing up. Helps distinguish the real enemies from random creeps
  	EvaEnemyObjectSightedAfterRespawnEvent = BarrowWightsSighted 	; Event to run after the Goblin Lair is respawned. WARNING: This INI field only works for "SlavedUpdate.UseSlaverAsControlForEvaObjectSightedEvents = Yes" units

End

And here is the object it's tied to (slaved to):
Behavior = SpawnBehavior ModuleTag_Spawn
		SpawnNumber			= 1
		InitialBurst		= 1
		SpawnTemplateName	= BarrowWight_Slaved
		SpawnReplaceDelay	= 300000 ; ;45000
		CanReclaimOrphans	= Yes
	End

This is what tells the unit/building what is slaved to it.
So if you wanted the unit to not respawn when it dies, then you either change:
SpawnReplaceDelay	= 300000 ; ;45000
into something like 30000000000000. Or you could change:
InitialBurst		= 1
the 1 into a 0.
So here is what you must add to your units behaviour section of the ini:
Behavior = SpawnBehavior ModuleTag_Spawn
		SpawnNumber			= 1
		InitialBurst		= 1 ;0
		SpawnTemplateName	= CompanionWarg_Slaved
		SpawnReplaceDelay	= 30000 ;3000000000 ; ;45000
		CanReclaimOrphans	= Yes
	End
Change the 1/300000 to what you want ;) And if you want, you can make it say:
SpawnNumber			= 2 ;3 ;4 ;5
Which will make him have 2 companions :rolleyes: When I use the semi-colons it means that is quoted out so the game won't read that :) I put it there to give an example.
So that's what goes into the unit who you want the companion to have.
Now let's say your slaved unit is called "companion warg"
Add this code to the bottom of his ini:

;-------------------------------------------------------------------------

; For the neutral barrow wight lairs.
ChildObject CompanionWarg_Slaved IsengardWargPack

	KindOf			= PRELOAD SCORE CAN_ATTACK ATTACK_NEEDS_LINE_OF_SIGHT SELECTABLE PATH_THROUGH_EACH_OTHER SCARY MONSTER CREEP

	Body = ActiveBody ModuleTag_Body
		MaxHealth         = ;change to what you want
		MaxHealthDamaged  = ;change to what you want
	End

	Behavior = SlavedUpdate ModuleTag_Slave
		GuardMaxRange		= 250.0
		GuardWanderRange	= 75.0
		UseSlaverAsControlForEvaObjectSightedEvents = No ; It's a creep
	End

End

Edited by Uknown, 08 February 2011 - 09:38 AM.


#6 borotroth

borotroth
  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 11:19 AM

I might be crazy for saying this, but I think I acctually understand, thank you so much! :rolleyes:

I'll try to make time this afternoon to see if I have any idea or not :grin:

#7 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 08 February 2011 - 11:26 AM

well I didn't explain it in the most understandable way. Sorry for that :rolleyes:

#8 borotroth

borotroth
  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 11:59 AM

Well I'm not even sure that I completely understand how to create a mod, but even I might have understood, I'd say you explained it very good :grin:

I might start off with creating a hero that's a bit simpler tonight tho, just to see if I get how it is working.
If a model uses guboromir_skl.w3d, am I right in understanding that it uses boromirs animations? :rolleyes:

Edited by borotroth, 08 February 2011 - 12:08 PM.


#9 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,438 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 08 February 2011 - 12:11 PM

Yes, that is correct

T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#10 borotroth

borotroth
  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 12:54 PM

Then I'm not 100% clueless, more like 99% :grin:

On second thought, maybe I'll settle with the kind of wolves that is guarding the building, should be alot easier from what I understand :rolleyes:

#11 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 08 February 2011 - 01:07 PM

I think ManOfGondor made a tutorial on how to do it with units

Edited by Uknown, 08 February 2011 - 01:08 PM.


#12 borotroth

borotroth
  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 09 February 2011 - 10:27 AM

Thank you, I tried adding the wolves to the hero I'm working on right now, so I'll see if it works when I get home. :shiftee:

Also, I'm following this guide http://www.the3rdage...item-90?addview to add skills to my hero, and I think that I understand the commandset and experiencelevels parts, but I'm wondering, is there an easy way to find the behavior and animations for skills? :s

#13 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 09 February 2011 - 11:08 AM

Well people had a problem with this tutorial as GTO's tutorials were normally tested on bfme1. So it was renamed into something. So be careful of that ;)
Anyway, what I do is search for "blademaster (without the quote marks) so I found a code like this:

ModelConditionState = WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE USER_3
			ParticleSysBone = BAT_RIBS BladeMaster FollowBone:Yes
			ParticleSysBone = BAT_HEAD AragornElendill FollowBone:Yes
		End

This is that red stuff that covers the hero ;) Remember that you should try not to use 2 of the same "ModelConditionState"'s because sometimes your powers get messed up and act weirdly by starting 1 power and finishing with a different :grin:

AnimationState				= FIRING_OR_PREATTACK_A WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE ; Blademaster Mode
			StateName				= STATE_ready
			Animation				= ATKF
				AnimationName		= GUAragorn_SKL.GUAragorn_ATKF
				AnimationMode		= ONCE
				UseWeaponTiming		= Yes
			End
			Flags					= RESTART_ANIM_WHEN_COMPLETE
			FXEvent	= Frame:25 Name: FX_BladeMasterHitOrient
			FXEvent	= Frame:45 Name: FX_BladeMasterHitOrient
		End
			End

This is the animation code. Basically it says that the model will use a new type of attack but you don't want your model to use Aragorn's animations as it will look messed up :lion:
So change the GUAragorn_SKL.GUAragorn_ATKF to the hero you're using's animation. Choose an animation. Note: This is how I did it and it worked :)

Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_AragornBladeMasterEnabler
		SpecialPowerTemplate = SpecialAbilityAragornBladeMaster
		TriggeredBy = Upgrade_AragornBladeMaster
	End

  	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_AragornBladeMasterStarter                ; SpecialAbility is a SpecialPower, SpecialPower is anyting special
		SpecialPowerTemplate    = SpecialAbilityAragornBladeMaster
		StartsPaused			= Yes
	End

	Behavior = HeroModeSpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_AragornBladeMasterUpdate   ; So the difference in SpecialAbility is that it takes timing from this Update, instead of simply firing.
		SpecialPowerTemplate    = SpecialAbilityAragornBladeMaster
		HeroAttributeModifier	= AragornBladeMaster
		HeroEffectDuration		= 30000 ; this should sync with the auto ability delay re-fire time in commandButtons.ini
		UnpackTime              = 1 ; insant unpack
		TriggerSound			= AragornBladeMaster
	End

This is the behaviour to trigger it and tell the game that it's in your units ini. This is basically the ability. SO this goes into the unit's behaviour section. What I normally do is put new powers next to that unit's other powers but you can do it differently as long as it stays in the behaviour section. So remember to always keep behaviours, animations and modelconditionstates in their own section. Normally, the modelconditionstates are at the top, animations in the middle and behaviours just above the bottom. Unfortanetly, there isn't a quicker to find the different parts of the power than searching the ini for it :dry:
If I have missed something out or said something can someone please correct me :shiftee:

#14 borotroth

borotroth
  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 09 February 2011 - 04:32 PM

You're a life saver! :lion:

I haven't had the time to try that yet, but that might explain why me hero did not get his skills when he leveld up, or it's just something I did wrong xD

Anyways, I can see it where skills should be together with horn of gondor, the other skill I tried to add, but hero doesn't get them when he level up.

Also, he's called MISSING:'OBJECTGondorLordLoken' and he's invisible, but hey, at least the wolves are working :shiftee: I'll try to fix it tomorrow I guess ^^

#15 modboy451

modboy451

    A small Big-time Modder!

  • Project Team
  • 783 posts
  • Location:U.S.A
  •  Experienced INI Coder, Advanced Rigger/Binder.

Posted 09 February 2011 - 05:07 PM

Also, he's called MISSING:'OBJECTGondorLordLoken' and he's invisible, but hey, at least the wolves are working I'll try to fix it tomorrow I guess ^^


the MISSING: etc....
means you need to add
OBJECTGondorLordLoken
in lotr.str
take a look

and the invisible is either the asset.dat (if you used one) or some code


and where he didn't get the powers you have to add the upgrade in experiencelevels.ini

John 3:16 (NIV)
For God so loved the world that he gave his one and only Son, that whoever believes in him shall not perish but have eternal life.


Psalm 23:1 (ESV)
A Psalm of David.
The LORD is my shepherd; I shall not want.


Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#16 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 09 February 2011 - 08:07 PM

For some reason if you're adding a new model, I would advice using EA's asset :shiftee:

#17 borotroth

borotroth
  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 10 February 2011 - 08:43 AM

Ok, the one I'm a bit uncertain of is the modelconditionstate, now I have it in

OkToChangeModelColor = Yes

		DefaultModelConditionState
			Model               = guimrahil.w3d
		End

                ModelConditionState = WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE USER_3 
                        ParticleSysBone = BAT_RIBS BladeMaster FollowBone:Yes 
                        ParticleSysBone = BAT_HEAD AragornElendill FollowBone:Yes 

		; --- Idle Anims
		IdleAnimationState
			StateName = Idle

Is that right in any way? :s

Also, I took lotr.str from English.big or something, in lang folder, added the code and added the file to the big thing again, right in any way? :s

OBJECT:LordLoken
"Lord Loken"
END

CONTROLBAR:GondorLordLokenRecruit
"Recruit text"
END

CONTROLBAR:GondorLordLokenRevive
"Revive text"
END

CONTROLBAR:GondorLordLokenRevive
"&Lord Loken"
END

The model I'm using uses following:
Model: guimrahil.w3d
Skeleton: guboromir_skl.w3d
Textures:
- koda.tga
- kodashield.tga
- kodaimface.tga

And I've added the model to modmap\art\w3d\gu and the textures to modmap\art\compiledtextures\ko

Then I followed Barts guide and put EA's assetcachebuilder in the map, downloaded his .bat file and ran it.
@move art\compiledtextures art\textures
@assetcachebuilder.exe
@move art\textures art\compiledtextures
@pause

And in experiencelevels I've added

;----------- LordLoken ------------------	
ExperienceLevel	BoromirLevel1
	TargetNames						=	GondorLordLoken	
	RequiredExperience					=	1	
	ExperienceAward						=	M_BOROMIR_LVL1_EXP_AWARD
	Rank							=	1
	SelectionDecal
		Texture						=	decal_hero_good	
		Style						=	SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
		OpacityMin					=	50%	
		OpacityMax					=	100%
		MinRadius					=	40
		MaxRadius					=	200
		MaxSelectedUnits				=	1
	End
END	

ExperienceLevel	BoromirLevel2
	TargetNames						=	GondorLordLoken	
	RequiredExperience					=	M_BOROMIR_LVL2_EXP_NEEDED
	ExperienceAward						=	M_BOROMIR_LVL2_EXP_AWARD
	AttributeModifiers					=	HeroLevelUpDamage1
        Upgrades						=	Upgrade_Upgrade_AragornBladeMaster
	Rank							=	2
	LevelUpFx						=	FX:GandalfLevelUp1FX
	;LevelUpOCL						=	OCL_GandalfLevelUp1OCL
	SelectionDecal
		Texture						=	decal_hero_good	
		Style						=	SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
		OpacityMin					=	50%	
		OpacityMax					=	100%
		MinRadius					=	40
		MaxRadius					=	200
		MaxSelectedUnits				=	1	
	End		
END	

ExperienceLevel	BoromirLevel3
	TargetNames						=	GondorLordLoken	
	RequiredExperience					=	M_BOROMIR_LVL3_EXP_NEEDED
	ExperienceAward						=	M_BOROMIR_LVL3_EXP_AWARD	
	AttributeModifiers					=	HeroLevelUpDamage2
	Rank							=	3
	LevelUpFx						=	FX:GandalfLevelUp1FX
	;LevelUpOCL						=	OCL_GandalfLevelUp1OCL
	SelectionDecal
		Texture						=	decal_hero_good
		Style						=	SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
		OpacityMin					=	50%	
		OpacityMax					=	100%
		MinRadius					=	40
		MaxRadius					=	200
		MaxSelectedUnits				=	1	
	End
END

ExperienceLevel	BoromirLevel4
	TargetNames						=	GondorLordLoken	
	RequiredExperience					=	M_BOROMIR_LVL4_EXP_NEEDED
	ExperienceAward						=	M_BOROMIR_LVL4_EXP_AWARD	
	AttributeModifiers					=	HeroLevelUpDamage3
     Upgrades						=	Upgrade_BoromirHornOfGondor
	Rank							=	4
	LevelUpFx						=	FX:GandalfLevelUp1FX
	;LevelUpOCL						=	OCL_GandalfLevelUp1OCL
	SelectionDecal
		Texture						=	decal_hero_good
		Style						=	SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
		OpacityMin					=	50%
		OpacityMax					=	100%
		MinRadius					=	40
		MaxRadius					=	200
		MaxSelectedUnits				=	1
	End		
END	

ExperienceLevel	BoromirLevel5
	TargetNames						=	GondorLordLoken	
	RequiredExperience					=	M_BOROMIR_LVL5_EXP_NEEDED
	ExperienceAward						=	M_BOROMIR_LVL5_EXP_AWARD	
	AttributeModifiers					=	HeroLevelUpDamage4
	Rank							=	5
	LevelUpFx						=	FX:GandalfLevelUp1FX
	;LevelUpOCL						=	OCL_GandalfLevelUp1OCL
	SelectionDecal
		Texture						=	decal_hero_good
		Style						=	SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
		OpacityMin					=	50%	
		OpacityMax					=	100%
		MinRadius					=	40
		MaxRadius					=	200
		MaxSelectedUnits				=	1	
	End		
END	

ExperienceLevel	BoromirLevel6
	TargetNames						=	GondorLordLoken	
	RequiredExperience					=	M_BOROMIR_LVL6_EXP_NEEDED
	ExperienceAward						=	M_BOROMIR_LVL6_EXP_AWARD	
	AttributeModifiers					=	HeroLevelUpDamage5
	Rank							=	6
	LevelUpFx						=	FX:GandalfLevelUp1FX
	;LevelUpOCL						=	OCL_GandalfLevelUp1OCL
	SelectionDecal
		Texture						=	decal_hero_good
		Style						=	SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
		OpacityMin					=	50%	
		OpacityMax					=	100%
		MinRadius					=	40
		MaxRadius					=	200
		MaxSelectedUnits				=	1	
	End	
END	

ExperienceLevel	BoromirLevel7
	TargetNames						=	GondorLordLoken	
	RequiredExperience					=	M_BOROMIR_LVL7_EXP_NEEDED
	ExperienceAward						=	M_BOROMIR_LVL7_EXP_AWARD	
	AttributeModifiers					=	HeroLevelUpDamage6
	Rank							=	7
	LevelUpFx						=	FX:GandalfLevelUp1FX
	;LevelUpOCL						=	OCL_GandalfLevelUp1OCL
  SelectionDecal
		Texture						=	decal_hero_good
		Style						=	SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
		OpacityMin					=	50%	
		OpacityMax					=	100%
		MinRadius					=	40
		MaxRadius					=	200
		MaxSelectedUnits				=	1	
	End	
END	

ExperienceLevel	BoromirLevel8
	TargetNames						=	GondorLordLoken	
	RequiredExperience					=	M_BOROMIR_LVL8_EXP_NEEDED
	ExperienceAward						=	M_BOROMIR_LVL8_EXP_AWARD	
	AttributeModifiers					=	HeroLevelUpDamage7
	Rank							=	8
	LevelUpFx						=	FX:GandalfLevelUp1FX
	;LevelUpOCL						=	OCL_GandalfLevelUp1OCL
	SelectionDecal
		Texture						=	decal_hero_good
		Style						=	SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
		OpacityMin					=	50%	
		OpacityMax					=	100%
		MinRadius					=	40
		MaxRadius					=	200
		MaxSelectedUnits				=	1
	End	
END	

ExperienceLevel	BoromirLevel9
	TargetNames						=	GondorLordLoken	
	RequiredExperience					=	M_BOROMIR_LVL9_EXP_NEEDED
	ExperienceAward						=	M_BOROMIR_LVL9_EXP_AWARD	
	AttributeModifiers					=	HeroLevelUpDamage8
	Rank							=	9
	LevelUpFx						=	FX:GandalfLevelUp1FX
	;LevelUpOCL						=	OCL_GandalfLevelUp1OCL
	SelectionDecal
		Texture						=	decal_hero_good
		Style						=	SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
		OpacityMin					=	50%	
		OpacityMax					=	100%
		MinRadius					=	40
		MaxRadius					=	200
		MaxSelectedUnits				=	1	
	End	
END	

ExperienceLevel	BoromirLevel10
	TargetNames						=	GondorLordLoken	
	RequiredExperience					=	M_BOROMIR_LVL10_EXP_NEEDED
	ExperienceAward						=	M_BOROMIR_LVL10_EXP_AWARD	
	AttributeModifiers					=	HeroLevelUpDamage9
	Rank							=	10
	LevelUpFx						=	FX:GandalfLevelUp1FX
	;LevelUpOCL						=	OCL_GandalfLevelUp1OCL
	SelectionDecal
		Texture						=	decal_hero_good
		Style						=	SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
		OpacityMin					=	50%	
		OpacityMax					=	100%
		MinRadius					=	40
		MaxRadius					=	200
		MaxSelectedUnits				=	1	
	End	
END

Also tried ExperienceLevel LordLokenLevel2

I've greatly apreciate any help you feel like giving, thank you :shiftee:

Edited by borotroth, 10 February 2011 - 09:02 AM.


#18 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 10 February 2011 - 10:30 AM

When you add a model in game, don't iclude the .w3d part because that's the model file and not the name :grin:
Check the model or find out if Imrahil has a BAT_Head and BAT_Ribs bones :lion:
You don't need to code the art textures in but make sure they're in a folder named compiledtextures :) When you're making the asset, rename the compiledtextures into textures because EA's asset builder is used to reading bfme1 and bfme1 calls the file textures so keep that in mind. When it says "ExperienceLevel BoromirLevel?", change the Boromir into your hero's name. In this case: "GondorLordLoken" :dry: With your .str, I think that's ok but just to be on the safe side, robnkarla wrote a tutorial on making a hero based around CAH's (CreateAHero) and he included all the ini's necesarry. Here is the .str file. Use Ctrl+H to do a find and replace search. Here is the .str:
CONTROLBAR:LW_ToolTip_[HeroName]
"Unit Type: Hero"
END

OBJECT:Dwarven[HeroName]
"[Enter your Hero's name here]"
END

CONTROLBAR:DWarven[HeroName]Recruit
"Recruit the [Enter your Hero's description here]"
END

CONTROLBAR:Dwarven[HeroName]Revive
"Revive the fallen Hero, [HeroName]"
END

CONTROLBAR:DWarven[HeroName]Hotkey
"[&HeroName]"
END
So it's simple what to do here ;)
Hope this helped :shiftee:

#19 borotroth

borotroth
  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 10 February 2011 - 11:53 AM

Oh, I feel really stupid about the .w3d part, dont know how I missed that over and over again xD
I'll try to check out the model, not sure how to, but I guess I'll have to open it somehow? :shiftee:
Also, when I saw the CONTROLBAR:LW_ToolTip_[HeroName] part of the code you provided now, I noticed that my hero's ini file it says DescriptionStrategic = CONTROLBAR:LW_ToolTip_Boromir, should that be changed to LordLoken too? :s

I'll be doing the changes you suggested and check the results when I get home.

I might have noticed why my hero would not get blade master as planned, I had put
Upgrades                                                =       Upgrade_Upgrade_AragornBladeMaster
In experiencelevels

Also, in design parameters where it says ;//DisplayMeleeDamage = M_BOROMIR_DAMAGE , I found somewhere that it was 300 I think, if I want to increase that, can I simply replace M_BOROMIR_DAMAGE with a number, 400 for example?

Just one last thing, I noticed in theodens .ini

DefaultModelConditionState
			Model = RUTheoden_SKN
			Skeleton = RUTheoden_SKL
		End

And in Boromir's ini, wich I am basing my hero's ini on:

OkToChangeModelColor = Yes

		DefaultModelConditionState
			Model               = GUBoromir_SKN
		End

Any need to add the guboromir_skl to my hero? :s

Edited by borotroth, 10 February 2011 - 12:55 PM.


#20 Imdrar

Imdrar

    The Dark Apprentice

  • Members
  • 430 posts
  • Location:The Borderline of Night and Day
  • Projects:Tol-in-Gaurhoth
  •  Villain On Demand

Posted 10 February 2011 - 01:14 PM

Just one thing I randomly noticed in one of your above posts:

ModelConditionState = WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE USER_3 
                        ParticleSysBone = BAT_RIBS BladeMaster FollowBone:Yes 
                        ParticleSysBone = BAT_HEAD AragornElendill FollowBone:Yes
End

You missed the "End" there.

Defender of the Lawful Evil


Posted Image





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users