Jump to content


Photo

Some question regard of modding with Corsix


124 replies to this topic

#1 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 21 April 2018 - 11:05 AM

Hello everyone,i'm looking for some tutorial about creating a new race using certain unit from vanila race.If you have any tutorial about Corsix and/or just modding a new race i will be gladly to learn

Also if you don't mind here is a few of my question:I'm trying to create a commander squad that compose of 9 commander of different race here is how it look

relic00009.jpgThe problem is since IG commander default UI only have up to 4 unit as leader,the other leader that i have add during modding doens't apear the icon and therefore can not be produced so anyone know how to add more icon ?

 

My 2nd question is what is the different between a normal squad and a "advance" squad,is that suppopsed to meant for unit update ?

 

Thank in advance



#2 mdcertainty

mdcertainty

    Sage-Otaku-Monk

  • Members
  • 309 posts

Posted 21 April 2018 - 12:07 PM

The problem is since IG commander default UI only have up to 4 unit as leader,the other leader that i have add during modding doens't apear the icon and therefore can not be produced so anyone know how to add more icon ?

That is the game limitation. For that you need free UI. Gambit is one who knows how that works, guess he might answer you question to that if he has some free cycles. What is the reason to want 9 commanders (from all vanilla races) as command squad :lol: . Well whatever floats your boat I guess.


sigbar-Weihnachten.jpg

In the dark future there is only war... and Christmas... and Emperor's Children!


#3 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 21 April 2018 - 12:15 PM

Because it would be funny if you have 9 commander at the same time 



#4 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 21 April 2018 - 01:33 PM

Well, for race creation, most of us are already experts :twisted:

But brother LemonTree, it takes LOADS of time and tutorials to guide you through...

 

And with RelicNews closed down, the endeavour is now a bit challenging.

Tell you what.

Try by yourself, and post ANY QUESTIONS you have, here. And we will try to help.

 

Starting Tips

1] See the race bps folder, for the specifics of each race. Have a look at the space marines race, and study EVERY extension!

2] Create a copy of that, rename it, and start putting your own names/paths. A good way is to have a look into one of OUR OWN races!!!! The attrib folder in our races, hold all the required files.

3] For art and new models, things are a bit complicated. For now, experiment with the EXISTING ones!!!

 

 

And now, to answer your question:

Also if you don't mind here is a few of my question:I'm trying to create a commander squad that compose of 9 commander of different race here is how it look

Short answer: Impossible :ermm:

The engine supports up to 4 different leaders.

Impossible to add more.

So you can have the main troop entity and 4 leaders, for a total of 5 different entities per squad.

 

Technical: I am 99% certain that even SCaR cannot force more than 4 leaders. I guess the SquadID has a "leader sub-class" limitation on how many leaders it can hold - not to mention AE/Engine limitations.


Edited by Gambit, 21 April 2018 - 01:33 PM.

-In search of Papasmurf...

#5 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 21 April 2018 - 02:04 PM

Feel bad men.But not too bad since i can just add 2 different squad with different 4 leader.I do encounter a bug that if i done recuiting my 1st leader (in the picture above would be force commander) i won't be able to add other commander (the icon are still visible but click on it won't help) is this an expected bug ?



#6 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 21 April 2018 - 03:01 PM

Feel bad men.But not too bad since i can just add 2 different squad with different 4 leader.I do encounter a bug that if i done recuiting my 1st leader (in the picture above would be force commander) i won't be able to add other commander (the icon are still visible but click on it won't help) is this an expected bug ?

Whoa.

DEEP waters. You will NOT BELIEVE to what lengths we went with brother Thudo, in order to PROPERLY implement leaders in Ultramarines...

The UI is buggy, and we HAD to make some tricks to bypass those...

 

First, I suggest you should INCREASE the number of leaders.

Also, set the desired cap to each entity, but remember, if each squad can be recited MORE than once... I will have to see it MYSELF. Otherwise, only a few can code it properly - it is VERY difficult, unless you know EXACTLY what you are doing!


-In search of Papasmurf...

#7 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 21 April 2018 - 05:34 PM

Oh i don't believe the force commander is particularly causing this problem as i tried spawn the slot with a different commander (cannoness) and the result are still the same.Seem like that spot is buggy

However i do have the mod file if you curious enough,i'm just replace unit with commander and sorta slap them into IG command squad

http://www.mediafire...mu87/NewMod.rar



#8 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 22 April 2018 - 07:57 PM

Alright here is a couple more question,i was able to by pass the previous error by adding the commander himself as the first leader.Tho if you somehow still know how to fix that thing it would be great since i made another commander team include tau, eldar, dark eldar, necron and ork and building the leader 1 will render all other leader unbuildable (you can click on them but it won't respond)

 

Moving on to that,i got a couple question about the second i encounter.I can build some commander more than once.Is it just the nature of said commander or i'm supposed to do something that make them limit at 1

Picture for reference

relic00017.jpg

relic00015.jpg

 

Also my 3rd question,can you make squad being able to attach ?


Edited by LemonTree, 22 April 2018 - 07:59 PM.


#9 Kasrkin84

Kasrkin84
  • Members
  • 201 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Projects:Strongholds, Unification

Posted 22 April 2018 - 08:20 PM

Only single-entity squads are able to attach.



#10 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 22 April 2018 - 08:27 PM

Let say i trying to make said squad of commander being able to attach,is that even possible ?


Edited by LemonTree, 22 April 2018 - 08:38 PM.


#11 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 22 April 2018 - 08:52 PM

No, but you CAN have it be able to receive attachments.

This way, your squad will have a total of 6 different members.

But that is the absolute upper limit...


-In search of Papasmurf...

#12 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 22 April 2018 - 09:26 PM

Alright i know this gonna sound very cheesy but can you make an unit both being able to receive and attach ?. So i can chain attach them

Also i don't know whether this is true or not,but can you tell me a bit about the skull swarmn case in Adeptus Mechanius ?.Seem pretty interesting to me and I recall it having an update that create more number on it

 

relic00018.jpg



#13 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 23 April 2018 - 08:46 AM

Alright i know this gonna sound very cheesy but can you make an unit both being able to receive and attach ?. So i can chain attach them

I have NEVER tried that one, but I am 99% certain it won't work.

Still, I am curious for that 1%... Can you try it and report back?

Remember, ALL squads that will be able to attach AND receive attachments must be single-membered.

 

...can you tell me a bit about the skull swarmn case in Adeptus Mechanius ?.Seem pretty interesting to me and I recall it having an update that create more number on it

It is a model thing.

Each skull (well every 2 of them) are part of a hardpoint of the model.

So enabling that hardpoint "spawns" the skulls.

Remember, it is still ONE unit, the skulls cannot move independently.

... Which means you would be able to do that with heroes, but expect them FIXED, as one model.

It will possibly be ugly, rigid (FIXED formation), and would require loads of 3D and AE work.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#14 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 23 April 2018 - 09:47 AM

I have NEVER tried that one, but I am 99% certain it won't work.

Still, I am curious for that 1%... Can you try it and report back?

Remember, ALL squads that will be able to attach AND receive attachments must be single-membered.

 

Brother i have tried that on commissar and it working but not as i expecting. I was able to attach one commissar to another but the third one will not be able to attach since the 2-attach one are considered attached.Guess i can try to find another way

 

 

It is a model thing.

Each skull (well every 2 of them) are part of a hardpoint of the model.

So enabling that hardpoint "spawns" the skulls.

Remember, it is still ONE unit, the skulls cannot move independently.

... Which means you would be able to do that with heroes, but expect them FIXED, as one model.

It will possibly be ugly, rigid (FIXED formation), and would require loads of 3D and AE work.

 

 Got it,i will not going that direction then



#15 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 23 April 2018 - 10:20 AM

Brother i have tried that on commissar and it working but not as i expecting. I was able to attach one commissar to another but the third one will not be able to attach since the 2-attach one are considered attached.

Yes, that is the expected behaviour.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#16 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 23 April 2018 - 09:48 PM

Brothers , i beg to ask you about fixing a bug that have been trouble me lately,regardless of whatever member is ,once i done add my leader 1 of 4 leader squad other leader will not be clickable (you can click on them but they are not respondsive),although i do found a work around as somehow increase said leader cap to more than 1.So long as i able to build the leader 1,all other leader are buildable.Anyone know how to fix this ? 



#17 Industrial_Strength

Industrial_Strength

    Diesel Powered

  • Members
  • 152 posts
  • Location:North America
  • Projects:Surviving, DOW 1
  •  S/A: Random Delays [See Profile]

Posted 24 April 2018 - 01:23 AM

Brothers , i beg to ask you about fixing a bug that have been trouble me lately,regardless of whatever member is ,once i done add my leader 1 of 4 leader squad other leader will not be clickable (you can click on them but they are not respondsive),although i do found a work around as somehow increase said leader cap to more than 1.So long as i able to build the leader 1,all other leader are buildable.Anyone know how to fix this ?

I'm sorry to say I'm clueless on this. However; I'm sure they're members that know the answer to your question.

The "bug" your referencing may not be fixable? Especially without the use of something like say FreeUI!

FreeUI being a very useful mod to alter UI & such. I'm not familiar with the code on the back end & the coders technically "responsible" for the mod are to my knowledge only semi available if they're even able to be contacted at all.

Referring to brother's Miros (I believe some members are in contact?); & Evil Isador. (Not sure if any members are in contact? If they are; I believe he has RL tying him up? I could be totally wrong on that BTW. Just what I seem to recall to the best of my knowledge...)

I'd recommend speaking with those you've been speaking with in the thread TBH. Fuggles, Gambit, Kasrkin84, Thudo, Etc.

Perhaps you might want to try the Discord server. I believe it's ok for me to invite so the following link is to the Discord server & is good for 24 hours. As since I'm not positive didn't want to post a permanent link.

https://discord.gg/9M7cE9

Hope that helps some; though I was unable to answer your question I tried to point you in the right direction! 😉

Edited by Industrial_Strength, 24 April 2018 - 01:25 AM.

"I do what I can to serve the public."

#18 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 24 April 2018 - 05:26 AM

I don't really get it. Can you upload the problem? Sounds like a requirement or leader cap problem.

#19 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 24 April 2018 - 07:50 AM

I have a leader squad that consist of 5 leader from vanila race.However if i were to build the leader 1 first (in this case it is the Eldar farseer) the other leader will not be buildable (you can click on them but it won't respond)

This picture is me building other leader first,upon building leader 1 (farseer) i wasn't able to build the rest of the leader to maximum leader

relic00015.jpg

Upon some lurking,i come to a realize that if by some reason you can't build leader 1 (in this case since Eldar farseer have limit 1,but being impossiblely expensive,require certain upgrade or building or require impossible resource (101 ork population) still count ) you won't be able to build the other leader as well,so one solution is to remove the limit cap of leader 1 (farseer in this case) but i would prefer not to do that way since you can just build a heapton of farseer

 

Is there any solution to this other than just remove the cap ?


Edited by LemonTree, 24 April 2018 - 08:08 AM.


#20 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 24 April 2018 - 09:12 AM

This is a VERY nasty issue. I have only recently encountered it myself!

The only one AE solution to this:

1] In the squad_leader_ext (sbps) set max_leaders -> 2 / multi_with_reinforce -> [false] / multi_with_upgrades -> [true]

2] Set the normal entity requirements to each commander leader, but DO NOT set any cap requirements. And definitely, DO NOT SET any cap requirements to the FIRST leader!

3] In EACH and EVERY leader entity of the squad, set a new modifier in modifier_apply_ext:

max_leaders_squad_modifier / exclusive -> false / addition 1

 

It may sound irrational , but if you do it right, it WILL work. Trust me.

Just check our Ultramarines, and you will see it in action!


-In search of Papasmurf...



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users