Jump to content


Photo

Some question regard of modding with Corsix


124 replies to this topic

#41 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 09 May 2018 - 06:29 PM

Ok so after some digging i figure that Commissar armor type is commander,so by making the ability being able to affect commander i solved the problem easily



#42 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 12 July 2018 - 06:37 AM

I have a random squad that have harlequins as a leader,i want the dance of death ability are only available only when the squad have a harlequins,how would i achieve that ?



#43 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 12 July 2018 - 08:08 AM

Regrettably, the dance of death ability is actually a squad extension (squad_melee_dance_ext), with no requirements...

This means 2 things:

1] The squad will always have it - it is independent of squad members (it is not an entity extension).

2] Once activated, the WHOLE squad will be "dancing".

 

So AE-wise, it is impossible to achieve what you seek.

I think that you CAN override 1], through FreeUI and the usage of a SCaR button. But I do not know how to do it (at least for the time being :p ). But there is no way you can override 2], so that ONLY the harlequins leader to do the dance.

I could concoct some exotic SCaR code for 2] (provided that there IS a squad_command integer, assigned for the dance of death), but it is too much and in the end, it will be ugly.

 

I suggest you better skip it.


Edited by Gambit, 12 July 2018 - 08:09 AM.

-In search of Papasmurf...

#44 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 12 July 2018 - 09:19 AM

Oh i actually dig in quite a bit,here is what i found

Only unit that have feral leap setting in melee_ext is able to dance upon using that skill.So let say if my squad is Dark Eldar incubus's and use the dance ability,the squad would stand still while harlequins leader dance around.So since all the above you said is impossible,is it possible to create an ability that would manipulate melee_ext stat and put that ability in harlequins leader ?



#45 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 12 July 2018 - 07:13 PM

Only unit that have feral leap setting in melee_ext is able to dance upon using that skill.

Ah.. Didn't know that...

But wait. The feral_leap seems to be an independent melee mode... But it DOES seem (and work) identical to the dance mechanic.

I really DO NOT know the difference...

Let me get it Crystal Clear:

1] You had a squad with the dance extension,

2] ... and ONLY the harlequin leaders had the feral_leap,

3] ... And once you clicked it, ONLY the harlequins were dancing?????

 

...is it possible to create an ability that would manipulate melee_ext stat and put that ability in harlequins leader ?

Nope :sad:

 

But if the above I asked (ONLY the harlequins were dancing) is so, then the BEST solution is to go after that SCaR button for the dance. It is complicated, only brother Evil Isador can do it, and it WILl require FreeUI.

And it is THE ONLY way.

But it WILL BE PERFECT :thumbsuphappy:


-In search of Papasmurf...

#46 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 12 July 2018 - 07:19 PM

 

Only unit that have feral leap setting in melee_ext is able to dance upon using that skill.

Ah.. Didn't know that...

But wait. The feral_leap seems to be an independent melee mode... But it DOES seem (and work) identical to the dance mechanic.

I really DO NOT know the difference...

Let me get it Crystal Clear:

1] You had a squad with the dance extension,

2] ... and ONLY the harlequin leaders had the feral_leap,

3] ... And once you clicked it, ONLY the harlequins were dancing?????

 

Yes,and if i add the feral_leap stat to other ebps unit they will be able to dance as well.In example i add it to incubus and when i click on the dance ability the incubus starting dancing as well.pretty cool


Edited by LemonTree, 12 July 2018 - 07:21 PM.


#47 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 12 July 2018 - 07:22 PM

Yes

Whoa, excellent news!

 

i add it to incubus and when i click on the dance ability the incubus starting dancing as well.pretty cool

But.. Does the model have a feral_leap anim??? I mean were the incubi... actually DANCING?? Or they were... glitching??? :laugh:


Edited by Gambit, 12 July 2018 - 07:24 PM.

-In search of Papasmurf...

#48 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 12 July 2018 - 09:01 PM

But.. Does the model have a feral_leap anim??? I mean were the incubi... actually DANCING?? Or they were... glitching??? :laugh:

 

They don't,they just sorta move around in their idle animation



#49 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,026 posts
  • Location:Reclaiming Chemos.
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Recently divorced with Slaanesh.

Posted 13 July 2018 - 11:20 AM

The incubi model does not have the feral leap motion. You can use as a pseudo feral anim the melee animation by attaching the melee animation to the feral_leap action in Object Editor,but what you get now is indeed a glitch.If you go to the artmessages.log into the logfiles folder in your main Soulstorm installation directory,you will see that this action is in fact missing.


Edited by Kekoulis, 13 July 2018 - 01:16 PM.

sigbar-v3b-mdc.jpg

The Emperor's Children wish you Happy Slaaneshmas! <3

 

 


#50 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 13 July 2018 - 12:44 PM

The incubi model does not have the feral leap motion. You can use as a pseudo feral anim the melee animation by attaching the mlee animation to the feral_leap action in Object Editor,but you get is indeed a glitch.If you go to the artmessages.log into the logfiles folder in your main Soulstorm installation directory,you will see that this action is in fact missing.

Thank,i will probably get that then when it come to a more advance state of developing



#51 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 10,954 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 13 July 2018 - 01:27 PM

Usually if I come across a model that does not physically/logic-wise support Feral_Leap I switch it to Melee_Move as it would require additional development to add that to the model + 99% of the time the model never needed feral_leap as a motion in the first place but was left in the AE's EBPS for the unit.


Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#52 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 13 July 2018 - 04:17 PM

Usually if I come across a model that does not physically/logic-wise support Feral_Leap I switch it to Melee_Move as it would require additional development to add that to the model + 99% of the time the model never needed feral_leap as a motion in the first place but was left in the AE's EBPS for the unit.

Good point



#53 Industrial_Strength

Industrial_Strength

    Diesel Powered

  • Members
  • 152 posts
  • Location:North America
  • Projects:Surviving, DOW 1
  •  S/A: Random Delays [See Profile]

Posted 13 July 2018 - 11:10 PM

Considering the # of things you've brought up that have caught my interest; I feel I should say something regarding it.
You always have quite the variety of interesting questions Brother LemonTree.

I love it! ❤️ Keep it up.
It helps expand my knowledge; as well as that of others who read the thread. Good stuff my friend. Contributes to community knowledge IMHO. 🤗
Thanks for being so inquisitive! 😇
"I do what I can to serve the public."

#54 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 28 July 2018 - 10:09 PM

Is there a way to lower recuit/reinforinced time of specific unit ? .I know about modifiers\recruit_time_player_modifier.lua but it seem to apply to all unit



#55 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 28 July 2018 - 10:21 PM

As far as I know, .. No. :thumbsdownsmiley:

The modifiers affect the recruit time of squads only.

Reinforcement time/cost, cannot be affected.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#56 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 28 July 2018 - 10:51 PM

As far as I know, .. No. :thumbsdownsmiley:

The modifiers affect the recruit time of squads only.

Reinforcement time/cost, cannot be affected.

I figure that much.However i think i found a more conceivable way to make that happen.There are modifiers\cost_time_modifier.lua that you could place inside an ability.

I'm gonna demonstrate it here so you can judge how feasible it is

Ok so i have two unit Wraith and Pariah .Inside Wraith i will place the cost_time_modifier (and a requirement) to an ability .inside Pariah i will place an modifiers\enable_abilities.lua that will enable the ability inside Wraith (which have cost_time_modifier) and thus lowering the cost time of Wraith of Pariah is on the field

How does that sound ?



#57 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 29 July 2018 - 09:01 AM

Hmmm.... I do not think it will work.

I would first try to put it DIRECTLY into entity modifiers, and see if it speeds up squad reinforcement.

 

Have yo tried it?


-In search of Papasmurf...

#58 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 29 July 2018 - 01:21 PM

Not putting it directly yet,but putting it under a passive ability do the trick for me and in all honesty that all i need.What i present above is merely a possible way of solving a deeper problem should anyone read it



#59 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 30 July 2018 - 12:42 AM

How do i change an unit ability fx so that it will effect a whole squad.I e i have a wraith squad and i want the whole squad to phase out (visually,i got the stats working fine).I'm not sure where the Fx is store in an ability



#60 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 30 July 2018 - 11:42 AM

First, since you want the whole squad to be affected, you should use as:

area_effect/area_effect_information/area_type, the tp_area_effect_squad.

 

Then, there are several methods to apply an even through an ability.

Note that I said event, because only events can actually be entered, not FXes - but yeah, the events are actually attached to specific FXes.

 

1] area_effect/weapon_damage/hit_events

This is the most proper method, because the hit events can differ, based on the TYPE of the target! Each entry, can get a different event. This is what you seek, with the question above. :thumbsuphappy:

Remember that the refresh_time of the ability will RE-APPLY the FX, each time it kicks in.

For example, if the refresh_time is 3, every 3 seconds ALL the modificers of the ability, AND the events, will "re-hit", the entities!

 

 

-------------------------------

 

 

MORE METHODS

2] area_effect/area_effect_information/area_effect_events

This is the event that will hit he GROUND the squads stands upon, ONLY ONCE. Based on terrain type, you can assign a different event.

 

3] area_effect/weapon_damage/modifiers

Here, you do NOT actually enter an event, but a modifier that is ATTACHED to an event. and you simply "enable" then.

For example, if you put the ability_embolden_event and set the tp_mod_usage_enable -> 1, every time the ability hits an entity, it will trigger the corresponding event that appears in its event_manager_ext, under that name.

 

4] ... there is finally the looping_event_name method (see directly into the ability, in the parent directory), but none use this :p

 

That covers almost all methods (I am saying almost, because sometimes in order to achieve the BEST visual effect) you may need to use combinations of the above + children abilities that actually operate differently, than the ability itself...


-In search of Papasmurf...



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users