Jump to content


Photo

Some question regard of modding with Corsix


124 replies to this topic

#21 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 24 April 2018 - 01:07 PM

Brother Gambit,can you talk a little bit more specific about the modifier ?.Should i add it like this 

Untitled.png

Or like this ?

Untitled1.png

Or i could be doing it all wrong,either way since the ultramar file are private there no way for me to study them as an example

Thank in advance



#22 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 24 April 2018 - 06:25 PM

No, the above is not the proper method brother LemonTree :p

Reason: The max leaders modifier is not place properly, it is... "outside" the modifiers!!!!

You must put it into modifier_apply_ext/modifiers (but not modifiers_idle or modifiers_immediate)

 

As an example, take any HQ entity (for example, the Space Marines HQ). Specifically:

1] Open the Data\attrib\ebps\races\space_marines\structures\space_marine_hq.rgd

2] Look into modifier_apply_ext\modifiers\modifier_01.

3] You will see that it is an enable_infiltration modifier you must follow THE SAME path/method. Just copy that, and alter:

- reference: use the max_leaders_squad_modifier instead of the enable_infiltration

- application_type: set it to apply to squad

- usage type: set it to addition.

 

This is how you should put it into EVERY leader entity of your squad.


Edited by Gambit, 24 April 2018 - 06:26 PM.

-In search of Papasmurf...

#23 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 25 April 2018 - 07:27 PM

Alright so after a private discussion with brother Gambit i have decide to go back at square one:Making a new race.Is there any convience way for soulstorm to make a race for SS without doing it manually ?.Cause if there ain't then i would get down to doing manually.I read an article about AE but not sure if that is even working

 

So 1st thing 1st,i wanted to know which file is need for a new race and which i can just leave it alone. I know a little bit about racebps and i require some part from ebps and sbps but beside from that are there anything that i need ?. 

 

Thank in advance brother 



#24 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 25 April 2018 - 08:24 PM

The BEST approach is to see what we did we "our" races.

 

Everything stars with the race blueprint. It contains the critical info of the race!

Evenmore, it contains the paths to buildings, troops, squads...

 

So the idea is to copy anyone of our races, and rename it:

1] Copy the WHOLE (example) dark angers attrib folder. Put in in your own race mod folder, maintaining proper folder structure.

2] Then, see the racebps. Rename it to your taste. Open it, and modify EVERY extension to YOUR taste. Most importantly, the the paths to buildings, troops, squads, as I said above.

3] Now modify all folder names in your attrib folder, accordingly.

4] You may need to delete ALL rgds, but what you must keep, is the HQ rgd. Rename it in accordance with the race naming. And put JUST one builder squad, and one regular squad that you will create.

 

That's it!

You can start building upon that :thumbsupcool:


-In search of Papasmurf...

#25 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 26 April 2018 - 02:55 PM

brothers ,I tried to clone the imperium guard to my race that is called "amalgamator" but somehow the game keep crashing,can you kindly take a look at it ?.I double check everything and everything seem right but something is off

 

http://www.mediafire...mu87/NewMod.rar



#26 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 26 April 2018 - 03:46 PM

Have you checked the warnings.log?

#27 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 26 April 2018 - 04:49 PM

For the moment, I am ALL INTO Chaos Daemons, so I can have a look at the weekend.

Until then, follow brother Fuggles'es suggestion: ALWAYS consult your warnings log :grad:


-In search of Papasmurf...

#28 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 26 April 2018 - 05:00 PM

I just check it now and there is not much writting in that,what should i be looking for ?

Also just incase my double check is wrong.I could use a help figure the racebps path.I really need to know about which path those reference pointing to.Is that all needed for a basic new race ?.Do i need to rename both the folder and the file name within it ? 

Untitled4.png



#29 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 26 April 2018 - 09:09 PM

The warnings log generally says in plain English what the problem is but
Your racebps looks okay.

#30 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 26 April 2018 - 09:50 PM

There is not much to say in my warning text,i did not find any "can''t load" or bug this bug that,Which imo can only be one problem : My path are missing or incorrect and/or my file are correct ,hence why i'm asking about which is what so i can double check it again and perhaps getting thing done for real



#31 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 26 April 2018 - 10:03 PM

In the warning log file, scroll down and seach for a "failed to load..." or "critical error" warning.

.. Or post it here, after a failed attempt to load your mod, and we will have a look.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#32 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 26 April 2018 - 10:56 PM

05:47:25.34   SOULSTORM started at 2018-04-27 05:47
05:47:25.34   OS NT 6.2, 2048MB Physical Memory
05:47:25.34   RUN-OPTIONS -dev 
05:47:25.34   WORKING-DIR D:\Dawn of War - Soulstorm
05:47:25.34   USER LemonTree
05:47:25.34   
05:47:27.30   Validator type :
05:47:27.30   XTHREAD: Hyper-Threading Technology Processors are not detected.
05:47:27.30   XTHREAD: Detected 4 core(s) with 4 hardware thread(s)
05:47:27.30   XTHREAD: Main thread now used as XThread 0
05:47:27.30   XTHREAD: Spawned thread on processor 1
05:47:27.30   XTHREAD: Spawned thread on processor 2
05:47:27.30   XTHREAD: Spawned thread on processor 3
05:47:27.30   MATHBOX -- Version=5, Cpu=INTEL Pentium-II:f=6,m=5, Mode=SSE
05:47:27.30   FILESYSTEM -- filepath failure, path does not exist 'Engine\Locale\english\Data'
05:47:27.30   GAME -- Warning: Failed to map folder 'Engine\Locale\english\Data'.
05:47:27.30   GAME -- Warhammer, 1.2.120, Build 120
05:47:27.30   GAME -- Available memory: 4000MB RAM, 6254MB Pagefile
05:47:27.30   State::State - set socket send buffer to 131072
05:47:27.30   State::State - set socket receive buffer to 131072
05:47:27.30   HostState - 192.168.1.9:6112 / 192.168.1.9:6112
05:47:27.30   Session : Now Host
05:47:27.30   Session : We are now a Host
05:47:27.30   PeerState - 192.168.1.9:6112 / 192.168.1.9:6112
05:47:27.30   PeerState::ConnectCallbackHost - connecting to host at 255.255.255.255:6112
05:47:27.30   GSTransport::Connect - GT2AddressError
05:47:27.30   SPOOGE - Driver[Dx9 : Hardware TnL] on adapter[0], version[4,32]
05:47:27.30   SPDx9 -- Driver Name = igdumdim32.dll  Device = \\.\DISPLAY1  Desc = Intel® HD Graphics Family
05:47:27.30   SPDx9 -- Driver Vendor = 0x8086  Device = 0x0A16  SubSys = 0x06511028  Rev = 0x000B
05:47:27.30   SPDx9 -- Driver Version  Product = 0x0014  Version = 0x0013  SubVersion = 0x000F  Build = 0x11B3 (4531)
05:47:27.30   SPDx9 -- Driver GUID = {D7B78E66-4956-11CF-2B62-5E26B7C2D935}
05:47:27.30   SPOOGE -- 2100.00MB available texture memory
05:47:27.30   SPOOGE -- 2100.00MB available texture memory
05:47:27.30   GAME -- Beginning FE
05:47:27.35   MOVIE -- Opening movie 'movies:dxp_relic_intro.lua'
05:47:27.83   MOVIE -- Closing movie 'movies:dxp_relic_intro.lua'
05:47:27.83   MOVIE -- Opening movie 'movies:nvidia_logo.lua'
05:47:28.06   MOVIE -- Closing movie 'movies:nvidia_logo.lua'
05:47:28.06   MOVIE -- Opening movie 'movies:dow_intro.lua'
05:47:28.23   MOVIE -- Closing movie 'movies:dow_intro.lua'
05:47:28.23   FE -- Loading front end.
05:47:28.23   FE -- Cursor hidden.
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Here is the newer file that i fixed a couple  ebps/sbps error but it still not loading


#33 Kasrkin84

Kasrkin84
  • Members
  • 201 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Projects:Strongholds, Unification

Posted 27 April 2018 - 12:46 AM

What does your module file look like?



#34 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 27 April 2018 - 04:49 AM

[global]
 
UIName = New Mod
Description = 
DllName = WXPMod
Playable = 1
ModFolder = New Mod
ModVersion = 1.0
TextureFE = Art/UI/Textures/Title_winter_assault.tga
TextureIcon =
 
DataFolder.1 = Data
 
RequiredMod.1 = DXP2
RequiredMod.2 = W40k


#35 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 27 April 2018 - 08:37 AM

... And you DO have an HQ in your race, right?

Plus the folder paths are properly named...


-In search of Papasmurf...

#36 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 27 April 2018 - 09:15 AM

Is your mod folder called new mod?

#37 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 27 April 2018 - 03:52 PM

Yes yes and yes brothers



#38 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 27 April 2018 - 05:33 PM

Well sometimes,... a mod does not start without giving any valid warning.

 

In this case, there is ONLY ONE method to see what is wrong:

Start with ANOTHER race as a template (I am talking about the attrib folder only), and start removing/renaming entries until you reach the desired end.

 

Dammit, I am too preoccupied,... I would have given it a try myself already.

Sorry man. If no solution found, I will try to see to it this weekend.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#39 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 27 April 2018 - 05:39 PM

You can also try this:

https://www.lonebull...-free-30903.htm

 

The same here: https://gamefront.on...ce_skeleton.zip

(in case the first link does not work)


Edited by Gambit, 27 April 2018 - 05:51 PM.

-In search of Papasmurf...

#40 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 08 May 2018 - 09:22 PM

So i make commissar into a squad and manage to config the execute ability to allow commissar to shoot each other. It work on other unit as well ,however, it seem like the buff is not applied to the squad itself because it is supposed to translate to whatever squad commissar attach to (but he is a squad of his own so no attach).Anyone know how to fix it ?

Thank in advance


Edited by LemonTree, 08 May 2018 - 09:30 PM.




Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users