Jump to content


Photo

Some question regard of modding with Corsix


221 replies to this topic

#101 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 11 September 2018 - 04:45 PM

I have heretic that transform to Daemon Prince,slave that transform to Blood Thirster.I put them to a squad.When ever i hit possessed either Heretic will transform into a Deamon Prince OR Slave transform into a Bloodthirster

The problem is.There are only 1 possessed icon,even after i switch the possessed icon of the heretic to something different than slave's.The possessed icon will change accordingly to which unit that will transform next,is there a way to fix that ?


#102 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,703 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 11 September 2018 - 05:20 PM

There are only 1 possessed icon,even after i switch the possessed icon of the heretic to something different than slave's.

Yes, the UI is populated with ONE possessed icon...

 

The possessed icon will change accordingly to which unit that will transform next,is there a way to fix that ?

I do not know, but it may not be possible. To have TWO possession icons... Only brother Evil Isador can answer.

But even if it is possible, you will need FreeUI, and a new race profile.

Note that we have the same issue in Thousand Sons, and only the proper icon + description designates which of the two will happen. Isn't that enough for your project? I mean, you can always detach, and then force a possession as desired. To me this is a really minor compromise.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#103 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 11 September 2018 - 06:45 PM

 

The possessed icon will change accordingly to which unit that will transform next,is there a way to fix that ?

I do not know, but it may not be possible. To have TWO possession icons... Only brother Evil Isador can answer.

But even if it is possible, you will need FreeUI, and a new race profile.

Note that we have the same issue in Thousand Sons, and only the proper icon + description designates which of the two will happen. Isn't that enough for your project? I mean, you can always detach, and then force a possession as desired. To me this is a really minor compromise.

 

I'm gonna be honest brother,the squad i'm create will actually need 3 possessed icon for 3 ebps unit.I do happen to have the icon differentiated so i know which unit will be possessed.Since my mod will require FreeUI anyway due to obvious reason i'm willing to intergrate FreeUI
As for brother Evil Isador,i would love to contact him.I did succeed in creating a new race so i think my condition are met


Edited by LemonTree, 11 September 2018 - 06:46 PM.


#104 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,703 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 11 September 2018 - 08:18 PM

Very good.

Remember, success is not guaranteed, because the method possession is implemented may be squad-based. If so (which I am afraid is the case), there can possibly be only one icon per squad, no matter how many entities have different possession_ext. But better ask brother Evil Isador.

If it CAN be done, please contact me to give you our latest version.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#105 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 11 September 2018 - 08:24 PM

Awesome,how would i be able to contact brother Evil Isador



#106 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,703 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 11 September 2018 - 09:08 PM

.. Well, via PM here, in Revora!!

But last time we spoke, he was unavailable...


-In search of Papasmurf...

#107 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 12 September 2018 - 07:54 AM

I see.Perhaps a work around would be better



#108 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 12 September 2018 - 05:52 PM

How does Canoness Acension ability work.I can't figure out what make her able to spawn unit



#109 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,703 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 12 September 2018 - 09:32 PM

Well, I think that is as HARD-CODED as it gets...

See, there is no extension, nothing suggesting as to how it is working.

It is not even SCaR.

Unless I am mistaken, this is a full-scale engine gimmick :thumbsdownsmiley:

 

If you want to spawn squads with an ability, there are two methods, as far as I know.

1] SCaR. The code is there, you can easily use it. See Thousand Sons, for example.

2] The Dark Eldar auto-spawn trick. Expect CTDs. MANY. Do not want to brag or anything, but I think that I am among the selected few that have found a reliable method to do that - and it STILL poses limitations.

 

Better use SCaR.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#110 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 12 September 2018 - 09:45 PM

If you want to spawn squads with an ability, there are two methods, as far as I know.

1] SCaR. The code is there, you can easily use it. See Thousand Sons, for example.

Alright,what is SCaR,how do i learn about it and what SCaR can and can't do 



#111 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,846 posts

Posted 13 September 2018 - 07:21 AM

It's a basic scripting language used by relic. It was used for the single player missions, survival mod and the like. We used it a lot to supplement game functions, so for example Tyranids with their new resource or thousand sons with their class system.

It can do a lot, easier to pose a problem and we could tell you the answer.

#112 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 13 September 2018 - 11:29 AM

It's a basic scripting language used by relic. It was used for the single player missions, survival mod and the like. We used it a lot to supplement game functions, so for example Tyranids with their new resource or thousand sons with their class system.

It can do a lot, easier to pose a problem and we could tell you the answer.

Thank you for your answer,that left me with one question left.How do i learn about it



#113 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,846 posts

Posted 13 September 2018 - 11:58 AM

You need the modtools which come with scardoc that tells you the functions. Look at some examples, they will be in data/scar of most mods.

#114 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,703 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 13 September 2018 - 12:29 PM

Well, mastering SCaR will take time,... So why not copying the code we used on Thousand Sons?? :thumbsuphappy:

Try, and if you have issues, I can do that for you. Just look into the ability that summons the Warp Spawns. And use ONLY THAT part of the code that does that.

 

Mechanics: In short, you use the ability to simply spawn a dummy (invisible) entity on the ground, and have the code searching for such entities and spawning the squads you want at their place.

 

If you look into the TS code, you will only need to use it for your own race, and change the entities (only their names n both AE and SCaR), so that to work exclusively for your race. You can even skip this part and use the entities EXACTLY as are in Thousand Sons, if you want.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#115 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 13 September 2018 - 02:33 PM

Thank you brothers,i am glad to announce that upon tweaking with thing.I have another solution that will not require multi possession by making possess_ext cd 0 and make recruit time longer.Cheer



#116 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 02 November 2018 - 07:19 PM

Hello brother,i have another problem,i want to tweak with the SoB Canoness Acension (sumon angel) ability so it would be unlock upon i finish my research.However i can't seem to make the clone skill work,is this because of the ability hardcoded property ?



#117 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,703 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 02 November 2018 - 07:27 PM

Yes, it is hard-coded... :sad2:

I will give it a shot and test again.

What you are trying to achieve IS possible through FreeUI on the other hand, but it is VERY complex to do.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#118 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 03 November 2018 - 04:25 AM

Yes, it is hard-coded... :sad2:

I will give it a shot and test again.

What you are trying to achieve IS possible through FreeUI on the other hand, but it is VERY complex to do.

I just do a couple of thinking,can i add a research require on Sister Acension root ability ?.Since the Canoness model can still have the original ability,i could add an OR research require into that original ability and unlock it via my research,the problem is even then the ability would require faith,though i have been told that custom race can have faith meter,it just won't show up,can you confirm whether this is true or not ?



#119 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,703 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 03 November 2018 - 04:00 PM

I just do a couple of thinking,can i add a research require on Sister Acension root ability ?.Since the Canoness model can still have the original ability,i could add an OR research require into that original ability and unlock it via my research.

Well, the OR idea... MAY work. I do not know if it is hard-coded on the ability itself alone... If it is so, it WILL work.

You can test it quite easily, just give the ability to the entity you want, and "temporarily remove" requirements and cost (just to make sure it WILL work, for testing purposes).

 

...the problem is even then the ability would require faith,though i have been told that custom race can have faith meter,it just won't show up,can you confirm whether this is true or not ?

NOT a problem at all!!!

Simply give a HUGE initial amount of Faith + Faith production to the race in question.

The Faith icon will most possibly NOT appear as a cost at all, I think you must use the SoB taskbar profile to see that.

So you are good :twisted:


-In search of Papasmurf...

#120 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 03 November 2018 - 05:20 PM

The original Acension ability work just fine on my canoness model.I have test and see that it also work with the OR research,right now the only problem is i can't seem to add faith.I have put both 200 on faith income and faith starting point yet it still not working

.Am i missing something ?


Edited by LemonTree, 04 November 2018 - 04:29 AM.




Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users