Jump to content


Photo

Some question regard of modding with Corsix


163 replies to this topic

#121 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,941 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 04 November 2018 - 11:39 AM

Is it saying that you are missing Faith?

Or it is the ability that does not work, even if you have enabled it?

If it is the first, then you definitely need to look how you have set the Faith in the race.

In the income_cap and starting_resources you must set faith to 1000.

And have a look how Sisters are increasing it, because this may be the problem.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#122 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 95 posts

Posted 04 November 2018 - 03:09 PM

Is it saying that you are missing Faith?

Or it is the ability that does not work, even if you have enabled it?

If it is the first, then you definitely need to look how you have set the Faith in the race.

In the income_cap and starting_resources you must set faith to 1000.

And have a look how Sisters are increasing it, because this may be the problem.

The ability is not clickable although it does register after i done the custom research,if i try to remove the faith requirement the ability will work but it seem like i'm not adding faith to my race correctly,is adding faith take place only on the racebps ?


Edited by LemonTree, 04 November 2018 - 04:01 PM.


#123 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,941 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 04 November 2018 - 05:20 PM

Is adding faith take place only on the racebps ?

It seems... NOT! But this SHOULD be the case... See, I have never tested it outside Sisters.

You must experiment. If I were you, I would see ALL modifiers (and whatnot) that the sisters use, especially in their Faith Addons, and in the squads that create faith by time.

 

Here is a potential test: Choose an early squad, and in its ebps units, temporarily set a death_resource faith value (in health_ext) of 1000. So, create the squad, kill it, wait a bit, and re-try.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#124 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 95 posts

Posted 04 November 2018 - 06:04 PM

 

Is adding faith take place only on the racebps ?

It seems... NOT! But this SHOULD be the case... See, I have never tested it outside Sisters.

You must experiment. If I were you, I would see ALL modifiers (and whatnot) that the sisters use, especially in their Faith Addons, and in the squads that create faith by time.

 

Here is a potential test: Choose an early squad, and in its ebps units, temporarily set a death_resource faith value (in health_ext) of 1000. So, create the squad, kill it, wait a bit, and re-try.

 

Brother,i have tried various method to generate faith including spawn on death,spawn on alive or increase rate of faith like rate of income.It seem to me that the faith resource are either hardcode into SoB or there are a subtle modfier that allow which race can use faith or not



#125 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 95 posts

Posted 04 November 2018 - 06:13 PM

 

Is adding faith take place only on the racebps ?

It seems... NOT! But this SHOULD be the case... See, I have never tested it outside Sisters.

You must experiment. If I were you, I would see ALL modifiers (and whatnot) that the sisters use, especially in their Faith Addons, and in the squads that create faith by time.

 

Here is a potential test: Choose an early squad, and in its ebps units, temporarily set a death_resource faith value (in health_ext) of 1000. So, create the squad, kill it, wait a bit, and re-try.

 

Nevermind that brother,i added a maximum faith modification into research and now it work fine and dandy


Edited by LemonTree, 04 November 2018 - 06:15 PM.


#126 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 95 posts

Posted 06 January 2019 - 05:11 PM

Is it possible to disable a squad range/melee stance switch ?.For example i want Talos (from DE) to be force to only shoot unless engage in melee,you will not able to force it to melee and the enemy will have to attack the talos first



#127 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,941 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 06 January 2019 - 06:06 PM

Wait, setting Talos to ranged/hold stance (blue/blue), will do just that.

Anyway, the UI enables the ranged/melee stance button, only if the unit has a ranged weapon (enabled)...

Am I missing something?

 

Also note (if relevant), that the UI is exclusively related to the Player. The AI does not care about how things "look" :p


-In search of Papasmurf...

#128 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 95 posts

Posted 06 January 2019 - 06:48 PM

Yeah,what i want is the player won't be able to switch talos manually (by click on the button) to melee mode,or use melee attack,if they hit attack talos will attack in range then switch to melee if another group of melee attack him.

However that use to be the idea,i am now trying a different approach in which the talos will recieve self damage if they melee something by tweaking the weapon effect.However since they weapon effect will only apply to the enemy it seem like that is not the way to go



#129 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,941 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 06 January 2019 - 07:30 PM

However since they weapon effect will only apply to the enemy it seem like that is not the way to go...

Indeed... A HARSH limitation of the engine - weapons apply effects ONLY to enemies :thumbsdownsmiley:

 

BUT what you want to experiment, have also a look elsewhere, specifically in the in_melee_mofidiers (in melee_ext).


-In search of Papasmurf...

#130 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 95 posts

Posted 06 January 2019 - 07:53 PM

 

However since they weapon effect will only apply to the enemy it seem like that is not the way to go...

Indeed... A HARSH limitation of the engine - weapons apply effects ONLY to enemies :thumbsdownsmiley:

 

BUT what you want to experiment, have also a look elsewhere, specifically in the in_melee_mofidiers (in melee_ext).

 

I have try that and it does work,however since that only work when the talos is in melee combat,much like a blood thirster.This mean that whenever it attack building or melee-less unit the modifier will not be trigger


Edited by LemonTree, 06 January 2019 - 07:53 PM.


#131 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 95 posts

Posted 11 January 2019 - 10:17 PM

Squigoth from Ork have a big green circle around it,how can i change it to a square and resize it ?



#132 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 95 posts

Posted 26 January 2019 - 02:33 PM

How do you set a race custom music theme ?



#133 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 11,284 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 26 January 2019 - 03:55 PM

I gave you the answer on our DoW1 DEV Discord feed.

Easy... two luas in the project's \data folder.

soundplaylistfe.lua -- this sets main menu music
soundplaylistmusic.lua -- this sets in-game (as you play) music

Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#134 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,941 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 26 January 2019 - 04:05 PM

Unless you are talking about the IN-GAME music each races uses.

In this case, see into Unification_Bugfix/Data/scar/winconditions/Race_Specific_Themes.

So if this is the case, either use that wincondition, or the SCaR command is:

Sound_PlaylistClear( PC_Music )
Playlist_Manager( PC_Music, play_list, false, true, {min_Silence, max_Silence} )

If you need more, just ask.


Edited by Gambit, 26 January 2019 - 04:06 PM.

-In search of Papasmurf...

#135 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 95 posts

Posted 26 January 2019 - 05:36 PM

Unless you are talking about the IN-GAME music each races uses.

In this case, see into Unification_Bugfix/Data/scar/winconditions/Race_Specific_Themes.

So if this is the case, either use that wincondition, or the SCaR command is:

Sound_PlaylistClear( PC_Music )
Playlist_Manager( PC_Music, play_list, false, true, {min_Silence, max_Silence} )

If you need more, just ask.

Thank you, i will notice this when my race is stable enough to merge into Unification



#136 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 95 posts

Posted 28 January 2019 - 04:16 PM

is there a neat way to increase squad range damage only without touching it's weapon ?



#137 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,941 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 28 January 2019 - 05:31 PM

Have you tried a modifiers\max_range_weapon_modifier.lua, with application type of type_modifierapplicationtype\tp_mod_apply_to_squad_weapons.lua ??

 

This will not touch any weapon, and if given to a squad (either by squad name in a research, or as a no-squad-name ability modifier) I think it will work.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#138 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 95 posts

Posted 29 January 2019 - 09:37 AM

Have you tried a modifiers\max_range_weapon_modifier.lua, with application type of type_modifierapplicationtype\tp_mod_apply_to_squad_weapons.lua ??

 

This will not touch any weapon, and if given to a squad (either by squad name in a research, or as a no-squad-name ability modifier) I think it will work.

i did indeed think of this,but aren't this modifier increase the ranged of said weapon instead of damage or something similiar like fire speed
Either way,right now i'm temporary using attack speed modifier like the Eldar combat drug.



#139 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 95 posts

Posted 02 February 2019 - 05:50 PM

Alright i have two add on,we will call it "add on 1" and "add on 2"
Both add one have a max_troopers_squad_modifier that will raise my squad max loadout by 2,exclusive set to false
However,those two add on modifier will stack with eachother,if i were to research add on 1 first then add on two won't give my squad anymore extra member and vice versa
Do you guys know why does this happen ?.Seem to be a bug even for imperium guard  



#140 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,941 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 02 February 2019 - 11:07 PM

Most possibly because in requirements, you have set addon 2 to REPLACE addon 1 :)

The solution is simply to add 4 max_troopers_squad_modifier, in addon 2.


-In search of Papasmurf...



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users