Jump to content


Photo

Some question regard of modding with Corsix


168 replies to this topic

#141 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 103 posts

Posted 03 February 2019 - 05:36 AM

Most possibly because in requirements, you have set addon 2 to REPLACE addon 1 :)

The solution is simply to add 4 max_troopers_squad_modifier, in addon 2.

Thank you brother,very cool



#142 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 103 posts

Posted 23 February 2019 - 03:15 PM

Is it possible to have an weapon that spawn some sort of object per attack ?
In example a gun that create torture amp launcher that launch torture amp where the projectile connect with the enemy


Edited by LemonTree, 23 February 2019 - 03:16 PM.


#143 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,985 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 24 February 2019 - 12:16 AM

Yes, of course!

But for this, you will need:

1] The weapon to be RANGED (only, won't work for melee weapons).

2] To fire a projectile.

3] To assign to it an impact ability.

 

So you can have this ability to spawn the entity you need.

If you need more, entities spawned per attack (with random spread), just use children abilities to the initial, and set the stats as you see fit.

 

The problem is that with each attack, an entity will ALWAYS spawn, so you must somehow avoid overcrowding the map...

You can limit this by creating some complex requirements for the ability.

Ask if you need more help, because this is nigh uncharted territory. :grad:


Edited by Gambit, 24 February 2019 - 12:17 AM.

-In search of Papasmurf...

#144 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 103 posts

Posted 24 February 2019 - 05:56 AM

Yes, of course!

But for this, you will need:

1] The weapon to be RANGED (only, won't work for melee weapons).

2] To fire a projectile.

3] To assign to it an impact ability.

 

So you can have this ability to spawn the entity you need.

If you need more, entities spawned per attack (with random spread), just use children abilities to the initial, and set the stats as you see fit.

 

The problem is that with each attack, an entity will ALWAYS spawn, so you must somehow avoid overcrowding the map...

You can limit this by creating some complex requirements for the ability.

Ask if you need more help, because this is nigh uncharted territory. :grad:

Thank you,i was suspecting that the impact ability have something to do with,i will test this  



#145 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 103 posts

Posted 24 February 2019 - 11:29 AM

It doesn't seem to work brother,i haven't been able to successfully spawn any torture amp.Here is my setting,can you guess what step that got i incorrect ?
talos.png



#146 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,985 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 24 February 2019 - 02:22 PM

That is not the "proper" order, you "missed" a step! :p

 

So, in the impact_ability of the weapon above, you must insert an actual ability!

Create a new one, and put it in there.

In this new ability, have the Torture Amp entity spawned, by putting it in the ability's spawn_entity_name entry.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#147 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 103 posts

Posted 24 February 2019 - 04:47 PM

That is not the "proper" order, you "missed" a step! :p

 

So, in the impact_ability of the weapon above, you must insert an actual ability!

Create a new one, and put it in there.

In this new ability, have the Torture Amp entity spawned, by putting it in the ability's spawn_entity_name entry.

but but but dark_eldar_torture_amp is an actual ability,i even test it with a couple of existing ability and new fresh ability.Nothing happened



#148 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,985 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 24 February 2019 - 06:57 PM

Ah...

So then, it is properly coded?

Please experiment with the dark_eldar_torture_amp ability a bit... I have never tested it, but I do not see why it should NOT be working.

So I suggest you modify the stats of the ability. For example the traget, the target_ground, it it would be targetable (the most possible) or timed, etc. For example, load Ad Mech mod, and have a look at the Data\attrib\weapon\am_orbital_marker_stalker.rgd weapon, and especially the mechanicus_orbital_marker_ability impact ability. This ability DOES work, so see into its stats.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#149 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 103 posts

Posted 25 February 2019 - 04:14 PM

Ah...

So then, it is properly coded?

Please experiment with the dark_eldar_torture_amp ability a bit... I have never tested it, but I do not see why it should NOT be working.

So I suggest you modify the stats of the ability. For example the traget, the target_ground, it it would be targetable (the most possible) or timed, etc. For example, load Ad Mech mod, and have a look at the Data\attrib\weapon\am_orbital_marker_stalker.rgd weapon, and especially the mechanicus_orbital_marker_ability impact ability. This ability DOES work, so see into its stats.

Brother i have tried everything including copy your weapon stats and ability,nothing work.It seem like i hit a dead end so i'm gonna list the idea to see if they are other ways
I have a Talos from Dark Eldar
The Talos have an ability call wildfire,which fire in wild direction (surprise surprise)
I want such Talos to fire "wildfire-maker",which mean that there should be wildfire cast on the position of victim impact point
Do you know anyway to accomplish it ?


Edited by LemonTree, 25 February 2019 - 04:18 PM.


#150 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,985 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 26 February 2019 - 09:43 AM

Strange... I suppose then that abilities attached to weapons are not fully implemented :thumbsdownsmiley:

 

Talos

I do not understand what you want to achieve exactly...

I suppose you want a targeted ability?

Because if you make it so, all of the projectiles will hit the targeted point (or a circular area around it, if you maintain scattering).


-In search of Papasmurf...

#151 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 103 posts

Posted 26 February 2019 - 12:45 PM

Strange... I suppose then that abilities attached to weapons are not fully implemented :thumbsdownsmiley:

 

Talos

I do not understand what you want to achieve exactly...

I suppose you want a targeted ability?

Because if you make it so, all of the projectiles will hit the targeted point (or a circular area around it, if you maintain scattering).

Nevermind brother,i think i can find a way around this



#152 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 103 posts

Posted 16 March 2019 - 06:55 AM

Is it possible to have a research toggleable ?



#153 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,985 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 16 March 2019 - 11:47 AM

What do you mean?

 

1] To be re-researched later, under a specific condition? if so then yes, but you must use the code I used for Ahriman in Thousand Sons. WARNING: You must not change the values, because you will have CTDs. The method I used there is never used before, and you must know EXACTLY what you are doing - it is as complex as AE can get. :grad:

 

2] OR to be like an ability? If so,.... use an ability!! Buildings can also have abilities :p


-In search of Papasmurf...

#154 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 103 posts

Posted 16 March 2019 - 04:11 PM

What do you mean?

 

1] To be re-researched later, under a specific condition? if so then yes, but you must use the code I used for Ahriman in Thousand Sons. WARNING: You must not change the values, because you will have CTDs. The method I used there is never used before, and you must know EXACTLY what you are doing - it is as complex as AE can get. :grad:

 

2] OR to be like an ability? If so,.... use an ability!! Buildings can also have abilities :p

Thank you very much brother,i think the ability is exactly what i need



#155 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 11,328 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 20 March 2019 - 07:45 PM

@ Lemontree - you brought up a good idea on Discord..

 

Can I make a Flier land and become a regular "moving" vehicle?

 

I know we do this for both Thunderhawks in DA and Stormravens in UM but they are stationary when they land so I cannot at all imagine if we allowed it too move on the ground why it would not then be treated as a standard ground vehicle?

 

Did you ever see if it did work using that logic (ie. entrench_ext)?


Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#156 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,985 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 20 March 2019 - 08:30 PM

Hmm.... Needs testing. I am not sure the entrench_ext supports it, as I have never tried it - normally it must, but one can never know.

Even if the AE does not support it, SCaR most possibly does. And since all landing flyers MUST use SCaR (because of the stuck issue), I cannot remotely see any good reason why not.

 

Why, do we have a unit that has that behaviour?

If yes, I can experiment :twisted:


-In search of Papasmurf...

#157 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 103 posts

Posted 24 March 2019 - 05:46 AM

Anywho,now that mention about the entrench thing,i have learned that it will require FreeUI make the entrench ability "connect" with the entrench_ext.So my mod will need to integrate FreeUI.Can you provide me the step necessary to do so ?


Edited by LemonTree, 24 March 2019 - 05:46 AM.


#158 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,985 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 24 March 2019 - 11:44 AM

Of course brother.

But.... Entrench does not "immediately" need FreeUI, I mean that the icons are not hard-coded. You can change them in AE.

On the other hand, the UCS, does require FreeUI. The question is, it is only 2 lines, so do you still want to integrate FreeUI just for that?

It is a bit complicated...

If yes, I will tell you how. Or even better I will do it myself, and send you an updated FreeUI :thumbsuphappy:


-In search of Papasmurf...

#159 LemonTree

LemonTree
  • Members
  • 103 posts

Posted 24 March 2019 - 02:14 PM

On the other hand, the UCS, does require FreeUI.

UCS ?

 

 

But.... Entrench does not "immediately" need FreeUI, I mean that the icons are not hard-coded. You can change them in AE.

If so then how do i impletement entrench properly ?.I was instructed to have an entrench_ext and the two ability (all of which are copy from Dark Angel Thunderhawk),but it really doens't connect

 

The question is, it is only 2 lines, so do you still want to integrate FreeUI just for that?

It is a bit complicated...

If yes, I will tell you how. Or even better I will do it myself, and send you an updated FreeUI :thumbsuphappy:

 

As for implementing FreeUI,i firmly believe that it is a must since there are also a couple of bug involve in there too (one was the commander 1 bug we discuss long time ago) so yes
Just to be clear,you will only have to do it once, right ?, Once it integrate i don't need to re-integrate it every time i update something,is that correct ?
if the answer is yes then im guess i'm gonna let you do the heavy lifting,here is a playable build of my race mod,it is still very alpha so some bug may occur.Thank you in advance

http://www.mediafire...amator.rar/file

If you are also interested in playing my mod,i do happen to write an short document about the race so people who read them will have general idea about what to do

https://docs.google....dit?usp=sharing


Edited by LemonTree, 24 March 2019 - 02:16 PM.


#160 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,985 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 24 March 2019 - 02:51 PM

UCS ?

Yes, the locale, the $1892492 - type descriptions   :grad:   The Locale files have .ucs extensions.
 

If so then how do i impletement entrench properly ?.I was instructed to have an entrench_ext and the two ability (all of which are copy from Dark Angel Thunderhawk),but it really doens't connect...

Whoa! I didn't know that you wanted... That!
Regrettably, the implementation of the Thunderhawk is VERY complex. I used at least 3 tricks to make it work properly + I overlapped the UI position for the ACTUAL entrench extension with the ability + the AI is UBER complex... And the AE is not easy to explain.

Brother LemonTree, it may seem to be a "simple" entrench technique, but believe me, this is NOT the case with the Thunderhawk.

I am unable to remotely guide you.

Ther is only ONE thing to do: Copy everything from the DA project, and start making the "adaptation" changes needed... :ermm:

 

 

Just to be clear,you will only have to do it once, right ?, Once it integrate i don't need to re-integrate it every time i update something,is that correct ?

Yes, as long as you do not add "new races" with advanced UI implementation :grad:

 

 

if the answer is yes then im guess i'm gonna let you do the heavy lifting,here is a playable build of my race mod,it is still very alpha so some bug may occur.Thank you in advance

Unfortunately, the workload changed...

Your initial request was easy for me to do (5 mins), but to do that TH thing... I will need much more.

I am sorry, I do not have the time to do that :sad2:

We are in the middle of releasing WH/IDH/DA/Unification, and I have too much work to do there...

 

 

Tell you what.

I will look into your mod. (By the way thanks for sharing!!!)

... But please do not expect much at this time point. My hands are full...


Edited by Gambit, 24 March 2019 - 02:53 PM.

-In search of Papasmurf...



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users