Jump to content


Photo

Questions about modding weapons


93 replies to this topic

#61 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 102 posts

Posted 14 May 2019 - 07:59 PM

You know this is not an weapon coding related question,right?

Would you prefer I created a new thread for each question?

 

 

 

Anyways,need to ask,in what path did you install the Mod Tools?

E:\Games\THQ\Dawn of War - Dark Crusade\ModTools

 

 

In addition,never replace the ''My_Mod'' with your mod name.

MAX goes bonkers if you do that for some reason.Blame Relic.

Well the pipeline.ini says to change it. I changed it back to My_Mod and it gives the same error.

 

I forgot to mention that when I start max I get an error that says      autodesk\3dsMax8\plugins\W40KExporter9.dle> failed to initialize

My 3dsmax plugins folder has W40KExporter6.dle and W40KExporter9.dle

Do I need both or just W40KExporter6.dle ?


Edited by Moreartillery, 14 May 2019 - 08:01 PM.


#62 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,815 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 14 May 2019 - 08:15 PM

 

Well the pipeline.ini says to change it. I changed it back to My_Mod and it gives the same error.

 

I forgot to mention that when I start max I get an error that says      autodesk\3dsMax8\plugins\W40KExporter9.dle> failed to initialize

My 3dsmax plugins folder has W40KExporter6.dle and W40KExporter9.dle

Do I need both or just W40KExporter6.dle ?

Now you are talking sense!

 

You have outdated plugins!

 

Please,have a look here.

 

https://forums.revor...x-789-and-2008/

 

And yes,for such important questions,you make a new thread.

I stumbled across by accident on your post and there are not many of 3D modders in DOW,let alone here.


Edited by Kekoulis, 14 May 2019 - 08:16 PM.

ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#63 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 102 posts

Posted 14 May 2019 - 08:38 PM

 

 

Well the pipeline.ini says to change it. I changed it back to My_Mod and it gives the same error.

 

I forgot to mention that when I start max I get an error that says      autodesk\3dsMax8\plugins\W40KExporter9.dle> failed to initialize

My 3dsmax plugins folder has W40KExporter6.dle and W40KExporter9.dle

Do I need both or just W40KExporter6.dle ?

Now you are talking sense!

 

You have outdated plugins!

 

Please,have a look here.

 

https://forums.revor...x-789-and-2008/

 

And yes,for such important questions,you make a new thread.

I stumbled across by accident on your post and there are not many of 3D modders in DOW,let alone here.

 

I already have those plugins.



#64 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,815 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 14 May 2019 - 08:49 PM

 

 

 

Well the pipeline.ini says to change it. I changed it back to My_Mod and it gives the same error.

 

I forgot to mention that when I start max I get an error that says      autodesk\3dsMax8\plugins\W40KExporter9.dle> failed to initialize

My 3dsmax plugins folder has W40KExporter6.dle and W40KExporter9.dle

Do I need both or just W40KExporter6.dle ?

Now you are talking sense!

 

You have outdated plugins!

 

Please,have a look here.

 

https://forums.revor...x-789-and-2008/

 

And yes,for such important questions,you make a new thread.

I stumbled across by accident on your post and there are not many of 3D modders in DOW,let alone here.

 

I already have those plugins.

 

 

Not the updated ones for the MAX 2008 you have.

 

Download the ones I provided for MAX 2008 and install them anew.

 

The error you have means you use outdated versions.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#65 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 102 posts

Posted 15 May 2019 - 05:06 AM

 

 

 

Not the updated ones for the MAX 2008 you have.

 

Download the ones I provided for MAX 2008 and install them anew.

 

The error you have means you use outdated versions.

 

I installed the one labeled UPDATED MAX EXPORTER FOR BOTH 3DS MAX 9 AND 2008: and it still says autodesk\3dsMax8\plugins\W40KExporter9.dle> failed to initialize. Error code: 127 - The specified procedure could not be found.



#66 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,815 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 15 May 2019 - 09:22 AM

Wait,wait.

YOU SAID YOU HAD MAX 2008.

 

Now you say you have MAX 8?

 

These are completely different versions of MAX!

 

Use the MAX 8 plugin then,or get your hands on MAX 2008,as it is the most stable of all supported versions.If you can't on your own,we can help you.


Edited by Kekoulis, 15 May 2019 - 09:22 AM.

ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#67 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 102 posts

Posted 16 May 2019 - 01:54 AM

I thought max 8 was an abbreviation of 2008. I can't find an active download for max 2008, most websites aren't even ten years old.

 

Ok I have max 2008 now. The plugin error is gone but when I try to export it says can't burn the ebp file.


Edited by Moreartillery, 18 May 2019 - 08:35 AM.


#68 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 102 posts

Posted 04 July 2019 - 03:31 AM

What does aftermath effect do?

I don't weather or not you found the answer elsewhere but its used for victory poses, see here:

https://sites.google...t-victory-poses



#69 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,739 posts

Posted 06 July 2019 - 10:04 AM

That sounds cool!

#70 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 102 posts

Posted 28 August 2019 - 05:51 PM

How do I add new icons and descriptions for honor guard units to the campaign map? I already know about the .ter files.



#71 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 102 posts

Posted 16 September 2019 - 10:57 PM

I've just discovered that modifiers\health_rangedamage_received_1_modifier.lua doesn't do anything, I gave the chaplain an ability that multiplies damage received by 0.2 and he still took exactly 200 damage from each rocket fired at him. When I added health regen to the ability it worked so it must be the health_rangedamage_received_1_modifier

 

I already knew that health_rangedamage_received_2_modifier didnt work but finding that health_rangedamage_received_1_modifier doesn't work is quite shocking since its such a common effect. Now I have to test melee damage reduction too. It really makes me wonder other abilitys don't work as they should.



#72 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,270 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 17 September 2019 - 12:49 AM

Ahem... Brother Moreartillery, the health_rangedamage_received_1_modifier works perfectly to me, and in fact it is the one the game uses consstently...

As an additional check, have a look for the UI blue shield icon, below the squad's icon, as well as the blue shield near the entity's health, in-game.

If they are there, the damage reduction is in effect.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#73 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 102 posts

Posted 17 September 2019 - 01:41 AM

Ahem... Brother Moreartillery, the health_rangedamage_received_1_modifier works perfectly to me, and in fact it is the one the game uses consstently...

As an additional check, have a look for the UI blue shield icon, below the squad's icon, as well as the blue shield near the entity's health, in-game.

If they are there, the damage reduction is in effect.

The blue shield is there when the ability is active, but the damage received is the same weather or not I activate the ability. I've been testing this in a save game were there is only one enemy to shoot at the test subject.


Edited by Moreartillery, 17 September 2019 - 01:43 AM.


#74 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,270 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 17 September 2019 - 08:26 AM

Can you try again, with a non-projectile ranged weapon?

The idea is that even projectile weapons are affected, but this may be a limitation we do not know about.

 

For example, use regular bolters, against the unit.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#75 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 102 posts

Posted 17 September 2019 - 10:51 AM

Can you try again, with a non-projectile ranged weapon?

The idea is that even projectile weapons are affected, but this may be a limitation we do not know about.

 

For example, use regular bolters, against the unit.

Does min damage value ignore damage reduction modifiers?


Edited by Moreartillery, 17 September 2019 - 10:56 AM.


#76 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,270 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 17 September 2019 - 12:06 PM

I really do not know,... Can you experiment a bit ???

It would be good for all of us to know this!


-In search of Papasmurf...

#77 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 102 posts

Posted 17 September 2019 - 12:31 PM

I really do not know,... Can you experiment a bit ???

It would be good for all of us to know this!

As I feared, min damage value does indeed ignore health_rangedamage_received_1_modifier. Now I have to modify the armor piercing table on every weapon instead of putting one number in min damage value, thats very inconvenient.  I now have several hundred weapons that need to be updated.


Edited by Moreartillery, 17 September 2019 - 12:39 PM.


#78 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,270 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 17 September 2019 - 02:53 PM

Several hundreds of weapons??????

Why not using a Macro? :grad:


-In search of Papasmurf...

#79 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 102 posts

Posted 17 September 2019 - 08:43 PM

Several hundreds of weapons??????

Why not using a Macro? :grad:

How do I run a macro in corsix?



#80 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,270 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 17 September 2019 - 10:12 PM

Right-Click on any attrib sub-folder in Corsix Studio, and select [Run Macro Over...]

You will need a macro though.

If you need help, I can try to.


-In search of Papasmurf...



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users