Jump to content


Photo

Bugs, Mismatches, and Errors. POST HERE


  • Please log in to reply
980 replies to this topic

#21 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 January 2005 - 12:36 AM

u tell me how its still runin i dont know ive done every thing i can think of and it still ran i finally had to reinstall windows xp. sorry for the frustration

#22 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 06 January 2005 - 02:36 AM

You could have just uninstalled the game, then deleted all the left over files. Then reinstall the game. Never had this problem before, a SHOUT to all out there who have Install Shield can you either make the installer for PR, or can you help me learn. I am willing to put forth the effort and time to learn it if you can teach me.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#23 THEEVERGOD

THEEVERGOD

    I am TEG, bow down before me!

  • Members
  • 217 posts
  • Projects:The PR Mayhem Map Series. Currently on PR Mayhem 2
  •  The Almighty PR Unoffical Mapper, TEG!

Posted 06 January 2005 - 04:02 PM

Some more bugs,

1.Not sure if this is a bug but the arrow for the Chinas shipyard rotate is facing the back.

2.Ships are able to go on land.

3.Waypoints for the shipyard can’t be selected on water only land. This is annoying as I had accidentally clicked on the land and it set the way point on there, and I could not cancel so the best I could do was put it near the edge and when the ship was built it went on land to the waypoint.
THEEVERGOD, Fear Me!

Posted Image

#24 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 January 2005 - 04:38 PM

The ship yard is supposed to be like that, the ships do that because anything bigger then a normal tank can pass through things because the geometry system is messed up.

#25 THEEVERGOD

THEEVERGOD

    I am TEG, bow down before me!

  • Members
  • 217 posts
  • Projects:The PR Mayhem Map Series. Currently on PR Mayhem 2
  •  The Almighty PR Unoffical Mapper, TEG!

Posted 15 January 2005 - 07:55 PM

Not sure if it is just me but I am unable to see the laser beams from any of the laser weapons. All I can see is the flash on the attacked object.
THEEVERGOD, Fear Me!

Posted Image

#26 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 15 January 2005 - 10:26 PM

Not sure, but now I am getting errors, not with code or anything, if I move my cursor over something I then see a highly distorted yellow version of the cursor for a split second, I believe it's my graphics drivers.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#27 THEEVERGOD

THEEVERGOD

    I am TEG, bow down before me!

  • Members
  • 217 posts
  • Projects:The PR Mayhem Map Series. Currently on PR Mayhem 2
  •  The Almighty PR Unoffical Mapper, TEG!

Posted 25 January 2005 - 06:50 PM

I have the beta 2.5 version now, and I saved a game and when I tried to load it, it came up with an error and went back to the loading menu from the main menu.
THEEVERGOD, Fear Me!

Posted Image

#28 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 25 January 2005 - 09:43 PM

What does the error say, for somereason on some of the maps there maybe an error like that.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#29 THEEVERGOD

THEEVERGOD

    I am TEG, bow down before me!

  • Members
  • 217 posts
  • Projects:The PR Mayhem Map Series. Currently on PR Mayhem 2
  •  The Almighty PR Unoffical Mapper, TEG!

Posted 30 January 2005 - 11:14 AM

The error it comes up with is below, but I have discovered that it only seems to come up with these errors when I build a new unit. I saved two games with the nuke general one saved game was before I had built the uberlord tank and one was after. When I loaded the game without the uberlord tank it worked fine, but when I loaded the one with the uberlord tank it came up with this error below.
THEEVERGOD, Fear Me!

Posted Image

#30 THEEVERGOD

THEEVERGOD

    I am TEG, bow down before me!

  • Members
  • 217 posts
  • Projects:The PR Mayhem Map Series. Currently on PR Mayhem 2
  •  The Almighty PR Unoffical Mapper, TEG!

Posted 30 January 2005 - 11:31 AM

The error it comes up with is below, but I have discovered that it only seems to come up with these errors when I build a new unit from 2.5. I saved two games with the nuke general one saved game was before I had built the uberlord tank and one was after. When I loaded the game without the uberlord tank it worked fine, but when I loaded the one with the uberlord tank it came up with this error below.

Attached Files


THEEVERGOD, Fear Me!

Posted Image

#31 THEEVERGOD

THEEVERGOD

    I am TEG, bow down before me!

  • Members
  • 217 posts
  • Projects:The PR Mayhem Map Series. Currently on PR Mayhem 2
  •  The Almighty PR Unoffical Mapper, TEG!

Posted 30 January 2005 - 02:01 PM

I have tried the laser general and when I built his new linear tank (particle cannon tank) it still loaded fine so I think it just a few of the new units that don't let it load from 2.5.

Edited by THEEVERGOD, 30 January 2005 - 02:02 PM.

THEEVERGOD, Fear Me!

Posted Image

#32 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 30 January 2005 - 02:22 PM

I can't open that because paint sucks, I don't want to installms Picture it, because it's to slow, PM me the pic.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#33 Guest_Bob_*

Guest_Bob_*
  • Guests

Posted 20 February 2005 - 02:23 AM

I have a rather nasty problem.

I installed your mod, which by the way is like the best one I've seen yet out there, but for some reason I get the following errors when I try to start worldbuilder:

Error message number one:

ASSERTION FAILURE: addModuleInfo - ERROR defining module ‘FireWeaponWhenDeadBehavior’ on thing template ‘Nuke_ChinaTankUberlord’, The module “FireWeaponWhenDeadBehavior’ has the tag “ModuleTag_04’ which must be unique among all modules for this object, but the tag ‘ModuleTag_04’ is also already on module ‘AIUpdateInterface’ within this object.

Please make unique tag names within an object definition.


Error message number two:

ASSERTION FAILURE: [LINE: 2005 - FILE: ‘Data\INI\Object\NukeGeneral.ini’] Error reading field ‘End of block ‘Object’


Error message number three:

ASSERTION FAILURE: Error parsing block ‘ End’ in INI file ‘Data\INI\Object\NukeGeneral.ini’


Error message number four:

Runtime Error!

Program: …es\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour\worldbuilder.exe

Abnormal program termination

---------------------------------------

Help! I need world builder! I've already uninstalled and reinstalled Generals, Zero Hour and your mod twice already with no luck. Any thoughts? Am I missing something?


Bob

#34 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 20 February 2005 - 03:52 AM

Ok another person had this problem, I have fixed the .ini, also to make my mod go away, install another mod, then uninstall it, then mine will be gone.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#35 Guest_Bob_*

Guest_Bob_*
  • Guests

Posted 20 February 2005 - 04:56 AM

Ok another person had this problem, I have fixed the .ini, also to make my mod go away, install another mod, then uninstall it, then mine will be gone.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Uh... I don't want to remove your mod. I love it. I just need it to work with the worldbuilder that comes with zero hour.

Or am I misunderstanding you here?

Bob

#36 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 20 February 2005 - 04:54 PM

Oh in that case. Open the nuke general's ini. Then search for the Uberlord then look through the code untill you find the first ModuleTag_04 I believe, then change the 04 to 99, then save and close the window, that should fix it.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#37 Guest_Bob_*

Guest_Bob_*
  • Guests

Posted 20 February 2005 - 05:53 PM

Thank you very, very, much. That did the trick. Worldbuilder starts up Ok, and the Uberlord tank still works fine in the game. I'm one happy camper! Great mod.

Thanks! ^_^

#38 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 20 February 2005 - 06:10 PM

NP do you have an IM program?
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#39 Guest_Bob_*

Guest_Bob_*
  • Guests

Posted 20 February 2005 - 06:46 PM

Sure do. I'll send you an IM.

#40 canuck

canuck
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Projects:Project Raptor

Posted 21 February 2005 - 08:44 PM

(im not sure if this happens in the un-modded ZH)

-when the enemy is building a structure and you start attacking it, if you do not fully destroy it before its finished building, it will bump itself up to 100% health once its finished. I beleive that in regular generals if a building is even slightly injured while being built, once it finishes it maintains that loss of health.

-i tried to word this as easy to understand as i could.

-Canuck-

-p.s. i have seen this problem in multiple other mods, its a small problem, but can be very annoying.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users