Jump to content


Photo

Bugs, Mismatches, and Errors. POST HERE


  • Please log in to reply
980 replies to this topic

#61 Monsunami

Monsunami
  • Members
  • 77 posts

Posted 02 April 2005 - 08:16 PM

Not sure if this was mentioned. But sometimes when I play as USA, I always satallite scan where the enemy might start at since sometimes they don't move. This happens on skirmish playing USA vs. China on random. I noticed that if China gets one Paladin Tank, the units won't move and just sit there. Even its dozer won't move. The units around the command center does defend themselves but still don't move. Practically an easy kill. So when I play us, I scan the area and if they don't move I have to quit game and start over. Restarting game won't fix it. This happens when I set enemy to random. Other factions seems to be fine.
My comp specs: AMD 2500+ Barton cpu, Abit Nforce 7 motherboard, 1GB Kingston memory, ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 128MB, Creative Audigy 2 soundcard, Creative SBS4.1 surround speakers, Sony CD-RW 52x49x52, Liteon DVDRW, maxtor 60GB harddrive.

Posted Image Posted Image

#62 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 02 April 2005 - 10:57 PM

That isn't an error, that's just because I can't add AI for the boss gen.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#63 Monsunami

Monsunami
  • Members
  • 77 posts

Posted 02 April 2005 - 11:34 PM

ohh, I forgot about boss general. Thanks for reply, hope there is a work around.
My comp specs: AMD 2500+ Barton cpu, Abit Nforce 7 motherboard, 1GB Kingston memory, ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 128MB, Creative Audigy 2 soundcard, Creative SBS4.1 surround speakers, Sony CD-RW 52x49x52, Liteon DVDRW, maxtor 60GB harddrive.

Posted Image Posted Image

#64 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 03 April 2005 - 01:20 AM

Well, there are, but that requires me to either:

A) Remove the Boss Gen as a playable side
B) Remove the civilian side from the scripts and then add all new AI to here, but that is a pain, and I use the Civi sides for civi or neutral scripts.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#65 Guest_Jontra Contra_*

Guest_Jontra Contra_*
  • Guests

Posted 03 April 2005 - 01:20 AM

Hi, I've got a weird bug.. I used the same install file for 2 computers.. on one everything works perfectly.. on the other some colors on the color menu of side selection says Missing: color... and when the game starts some units have the same problem... when playing single player, it works ok.. but when i try to play over the network after about 10 seconds of the game it writes network mismached... i assume it's because one computer has missing stuff and the other not.. i tryed uninstalling and reinstalling the game on the "missing stuff" computer.. but no luck
please help, k10xbye :p

#66 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 03 April 2005 - 01:24 AM

Well, I am not sure why, but some people seem to be having trouble with the .csf that the mod installs. For the mismatch error I have no clue on how to fix this.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#67 Guest_karl townsend_*

Guest_karl townsend_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 April 2005 - 02:10 PM

i dont know if any has spotted this but the weackge on the mitala robot tank has no been skined so can u skin it plz

this might be a 1 off bug but i will investage :p ^_^ ;)

#68 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 06 April 2005 - 03:36 PM

It's been skinned, I just don't have the skin, and since it shouldn't look U.S. I have to d/l my copy of PS and then I will create a dead skin of the thing for it.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#69 Guest_Guest_Striker_*_*

Guest_Guest_Striker_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 April 2005 - 08:43 PM

Hm.. I've got a problem. I installed PR 2.5, and the patch. I went to run ZH, and I get an error saying "Technical Difficulites" and something about my computer either overheating, or not have the minimum system requirements, but, as soon as I unistall PR, I can play ZH again. Help?

#70 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 08 April 2005 - 09:52 PM

It's all the particles from the missile trails. I will make a Low-Quality version of it for 3.0.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#71 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 April 2005 - 02:28 PM

I dont know if this is for all generals cause ive only done milita but the game wont end when everyone is defeated. i was certain everyone was dead because it said defeated on everyone when i cheaked so is this a bug or what?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



if the comp is white the game wont end

#72 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 13 April 2005 - 02:19 AM

I am actually having a problem with the music, the problem is that when we (my roommates and myself) play over the lan, we get no music. I've tried usin finalbig to add some music, then rename a few specific names, placing the music in the proper place. I've had no luck.

If anyone has any tip in how to get add on music, or the normal music working please respond.

#73 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 13 April 2005 - 02:32 AM

Sorry for the double post, I ended up re-installing project raptor. My guess is that I messed something up when I was trying to add some of my own music in. Currently the game plays default Generals music. I have not heard any of the mod added tracks while in multiplayer.

Once again, any info on adding new tracks or getting some of the mod added tracks working, would be greatly appereciated.


Thank you

#74 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 13 April 2005 - 11:39 AM

They are added, but they play later on.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#75 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 April 2005 - 10:56 AM

ive found the biggest muck up in pr 3.0

#76 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 April 2005 - 10:56 AM

ive found the biggest muck up in pr 3.0

THERES NO NAVEL YARD WITH CHINA U CAN BUILD IT BUTS IT IS INVSIBLE!!! :) :) :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

#77 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 14 April 2005 - 11:55 AM

WHATTTTTTT?????, you need to have both beta 2.5 and the patch for 2.5 for it to work properly, and it works fine, since the naval yard is in 2.5. I will fix it if someone else verifys this ok, I just need a verification.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#78 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 April 2005 - 01:01 PM

i have 2.5 and 2.5 patch vangaurd u need to keep ur gaurd up :) :)

#79 Guest_Karl Townsend AKA BIGGEST FAN_*

Guest_Karl Townsend AKA BIGGEST FAN_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 April 2005 - 01:22 PM

REPEAT VERY LONG
------------------------------------------------

ALL THE BUGS IVE FOUND IN PR 3.0



THE NEW OMGA BATTLE DRONE UPGRADE IS PINK
EVRY MAP IS EDITABLE EVEN THE ORGINAL MAPS

IM RELLY TEMPTED TO EDIT


EVEN THE CHALLANGE MAPS AND THE FUCKIN SHELL MAP MAN
THE GOOD THING IS THE WORLDBUILDER I CAN NOW LOAD :) :)

THE BRADLY IN THE USA WAR FACTORY
WAS NOT BUILDIBLE IN PR 2.5

IT JUST SAID IT NEEDED A WAR FACTORY WTF IS THAT ABOUT


THE NEW MAPS U HAVE ADDED ARE VERY STRNGE WHEN I PLAYED THEM IT JUST WENT INTO SECTATOR MODE (VERY ODD)
I TRIED ANOTHOR MAP SAM THIN HAPPED BUT ONLY IT WAS THE SAME MAP AS LAST TIME

IT DOES IT WITH ALL OF NEW MAPS THAT PR 3.0 HAS ADDED

AND YES I HAVE ADDED ALL THE THINGS U NEED TO MAKE PR 3.0 WORK
AND YES I WAS THE PERSON TO POST

CANT FIND ANY OF THE NEW MAPS THAT PR 3.0 HAS ADDED IN WORLD BUILDER

----------------------------------------------


BY KARL TOWNSEND

EMAIL AT ME AT ITISKARL@YAHOO.COM

#80 Guest_Karl Townsend_*

Guest_Karl Townsend_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 April 2005 - 01:37 PM

Just to say Vangaurd the navel bug was just a 1 off






OMG I CANT BELVE THAT




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users