Jump to content


Photo

Known Bugs and Mismatches


  • Please log in to reply
59 replies to this topic

#41 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 21 February 2006 - 08:04 PM

Remove these errors as they were fixed.

1) Comanche Mismatch
2) Popup Patriot Mismatch
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#42 Karlos Vandango

Karlos Vandango

    I Post Every Second Of My Life

  • Project Team
  • 2,139 posts
  • Location:Cheltenham , England , Europe , The Earth
  • Projects:Beta Tester Project Raptor
  •  The Posting Maniac

Posted 21 February 2006 - 08:21 PM

nice hwod ya fix it

updated orginal post up top
Posted Image

#43 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 22 February 2006 - 06:46 AM

DefaultConditionState needed to be ConditionState = NONE

Help came from Hunter mostly.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#44 Bob

Bob

    Marine Corps Expeditionary Fighting Vehicle (EFV)

  • Project Team
  • 1,252 posts
  • Location:The country music capital - Nashville TN, U.S.A.
  • Projects:Project Raptor, ZH Maps
  •  "If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."

Posted 22 February 2006 - 07:02 AM

That's nice of him. If your reading this Hunter, thank you.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Bob

Posted Image

#45 Karlos Vandango

Karlos Vandango

    I Post Every Second Of My Life

  • Project Team
  • 2,139 posts
  • Location:Cheltenham , England , Europe , The Earth
  • Projects:Beta Tester Project Raptor
  •  The Posting Maniac

Posted 27 February 2006 - 01:55 PM

im thinking of annoacing my return to generals
Posted Image

#46 LtAttack

LtAttack
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 04 March 2006 - 12:43 AM

this is not a problem with gaME OR ANY THING I WAS JUST WRONDERING if i could install PR and then unstall it to play generals zero hour again :grin: can i do that or not ;)

#47 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 04 March 2006 - 01:29 AM

You can, but you have to repair your Zero Hour installation after you uninstall PR.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#48 David J. Oates

David J. Oates
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 02 April 2006 - 09:14 PM

Just a quick report: - a mere text error, the US hover tank, and a problem with the tank bunker:

1.) The description of the Chinese hacker truck reads that it comes loaded with hackers, but when built it doesn't. I understand that the hackers have been removed as it was just too cheap to buy otherwise, in comparison to a full complement of 8 hackers by themselves, but I don't think the description was updated to reflect this.

2.) The US hover tank that comes out of the re-inforcement pad doesn't respect unit space - I left a pad going on the tank general map for about half an hour and had twenty of the things occupying the same space, on top of each other. I thought it was one tank at first, until I band-box selected it and told it to build a machine gun drone, whereupon a huge cloud of the things flew into the air like I'd kicked over a hornet's nest. They each had to be clicked and told to move to a separate space before I could do anything with them, as they kept getting hung up on each other when I told them to move as a group.

3.) When an unloaded US tank bunker gets damaged slightly, for me it completely disappears. However, it's not destroyed, as if you move a dozer into the region it starts repairs, and when it reaches 100% again, it miraculously re-appears.

Hope this helps,

David.

ETA: Sorry - noticed I'd posted this in the Known bugs and mismatches thread instead of the correct Bugs, mismatches and errors reporting thread about 2 seconds after I posted it.

Edited by David J. Oates, 02 April 2006 - 09:24 PM.


#49 Jsmooth13

Jsmooth13

    title available

  • Members
  • 2,843 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 02 April 2006 - 09:43 PM

No problem, both are really the same thing.

Thank you for this David. VG already know about the 1st issu. (I brought it to his attention.)

2 and 3 I don't think have been hear before but either VG will see this, or I will see to it that he is told.

Once again, thank you and welcome to revora and Project Raptor. :)

-Jsmooth13

#50 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 03 April 2006 - 07:26 PM

Yeah, I fixed the hovertank thing and the hacker truck thing, havn't seen the tank bunker issue yet.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#51 Jsmooth13

Jsmooth13

    title available

  • Members
  • 2,843 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 03 April 2006 - 07:53 PM

I got you covered on that one VG. I'll check it out today.

#52 00 Nobody

00 Nobody

    Founder of 00 Nobody Maps

  • Members
  • 1,586 posts
  • Location:Oklahoma
  • Projects:00 Nobody Maps
  •  Mapper and Founder of 00 Nobody Maps

Posted 28 April 2006 - 12:45 PM

Any luck smooth? if you don't get it for regular US, try all the other generals that have the tank bunker, that should find it (it may be laser, I almost never use his tank bunker).
00 Nobody Maps and Missions
Desert Legends RPG C&C's ONLY
Desert Doorway Defenders
Desert Corps.
BattleTanx
Operation: The Dragon's Den
Construct additional pylons. No, seriously. The power's out. Those power lines are overloaded. WE NEED MOAR PYLONS!

#53 Karlos Vandango

Karlos Vandango

    I Post Every Second Of My Life

  • Project Team
  • 2,139 posts
  • Location:Cheltenham , England , Europe , The Earth
  • Projects:Beta Tester Project Raptor
  •  The Posting Maniac

Posted 07 September 2006 - 08:28 AM

Post Udated with issue of TFD
Posted Image

#54 _raptor_

_raptor_
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 November 2006 - 09:55 PM

i have a wierd issue with the game
when toxin general summons a plane like an anthreax bomb it sends a constant wave of them the planes dont stop apearing until the toxin general is defeated
im not sure if anybody els has this problem or if it is a script error caused by a dual core cpu as similar things happen on other games

i hope you can help me with this problem

#55 Bob

Bob

    Marine Corps Expeditionary Fighting Vehicle (EFV)

  • Project Team
  • 1,252 posts
  • Location:The country music capital - Nashville TN, U.S.A.
  • Projects:Project Raptor, ZH Maps
  •  "If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."

Posted 14 November 2006 - 12:53 AM

This is the first time I've heard that one. No one else has had that problem since PR 7.0 came out last March or so.

I don't have a one of the dual core CPU's that are out there myself, so I don't know if there's any problems with PR and dual core CPU's or not. I'm betting most of the staff doesn't even own one of those puppies yet.

Anyway, thanks for the report and I'll pass it on to the mods creator, but I wouldn't expect a resolution right away to that issue. Hope I'm wrong on that.

In the mean time you might want to do a complete uninstall and reinstall of PR and Generals/Zero Hour and see if that does anything for you.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Bob

Posted Image

#56 Churikof

Churikof
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 September 2007 - 03:55 PM

Hey guys i was wondering how your supposed to build Naval units in single player?

#57 Bismarck

Bismarck

    Ineficent poster

  • Project Team
  • 345 posts
  • Projects:It's dead! Call Dr. House!

Posted 22 September 2007 - 05:29 PM

Naval units were removed from PR. I dont remmember in which version thou.
Posted Image!
Ruler of the waves!
92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.

#58 Bob

Bob

    Marine Corps Expeditionary Fighting Vehicle (EFV)

  • Project Team
  • 1,252 posts
  • Location:The country music capital - Nashville TN, U.S.A.
  • Projects:Project Raptor, ZH Maps
  •  "If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."

Posted 24 September 2007 - 01:35 AM

Naval units were removed in version 7.0. They were supposed to be reinstated in version 8.0, but then the mod died before 8.0 was ever released.

The easiest way to play PR with naval units is to either download a prior PR version such as 6.0, or simply open up worldbuilder and place naval shipyards on your maps prior to playing them.

The more difficult way is If you have experience writing .ini files, you can add an .ini file to your maps that will 'reinstate' the Command_ConstructAmericaNavalYard command in the command set for the US Dozers, for example.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Bob

Posted Image

#59 jasper

jasper
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 February 2008 - 10:23 PM

SOMEBODY PROBABLY ALREADY POSTED THIS( i dont know if its just with TFD or with the regular zero hour too.)

when doing the challenge you'll get to the infanrty gen the game crashes and goes back to your desktop, so you restart the game and contnue the challenge then it works.
92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.

#60 THEEVERGOD

THEEVERGOD

    I am TEG, bow down before me!

  • Members
  • 217 posts
  • Projects:The PR Mayhem Map Series. Currently on PR Mayhem 2
  •  The Almighty PR Unoffical Mapper, TEG!

Posted 02 May 2008 - 01:59 PM

Naval units were removed in version 7.0. They were supposed to be reinstated in version 8.0, but then the mod died before 8.0 was ever released.

The easiest way to play PR with naval units is to either download a prior PR version such as 6.0, or simply open up worldbuilder and place naval shipyards on your maps prior to playing them.

The more difficult way is If you have experience writing .ini files, you can add an .ini file to your maps that will 'reinstate' the Command_ConstructAmericaNavalYard command in the command set for the US Dozers, for example.


Nope eaiest way to play with unit is to download my map "PR Mayhem 2" which can be found here: http://forums.revora...showtopic=49259
THEEVERGOD, Fear Me!

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users