Jump to content


Photo

Known Bugs and Mismatches


  • Please log in to reply
59 replies to this topic

#21 Jsmooth13

Jsmooth13

    title available

  • Members
  • 2,843 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 01 January 2006 - 03:17 AM

yeah i know but it said you have to send 10$ or is that if you don't have your purchasing info.

#22 00 Nobody

00 Nobody

    Founder of 00 Nobody Maps

  • Members
  • 1,586 posts
  • Location:Oklahoma
  • Projects:00 Nobody Maps
  •  Mapper and Founder of 00 Nobody Maps

Posted 01 January 2006 - 03:25 AM

I think that's if you don't have the purchasing info.
00 Nobody Maps and Missions
Desert Legends RPG C&C's ONLY
Desert Doorway Defenders
Desert Corps.
BattleTanx
Operation: The Dragon's Den
Construct additional pylons. No, seriously. The power's out. Those power lines are overloaded. WE NEED MOAR PYLONS!

#23 The great kirboni

The great kirboni
  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 06 January 2006 - 11:19 PM

no i went out and bought a new game

#24 Jsmooth13

Jsmooth13

    title available

  • Members
  • 2,843 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 07 January 2006 - 03:01 AM

oh...i mean $10 costs less (that is if your american)

#25 The great kirboni

The great kirboni
  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 21 January 2006 - 12:09 AM

THE MOD IS STILL THERE AFTER I UNINSTALLED IT!!! ON A CLEAN INSTALL!!!!

#26 Bob

Bob

    Marine Corps Expeditionary Fighting Vehicle (EFV)

  • Project Team
  • 1,252 posts
  • Location:The country music capital - Nashville TN, U.S.A.
  • Projects:Project Raptor, ZH Maps
  •  "If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."

Posted 21 January 2006 - 12:24 AM

THE MOD IS STILL THERE AFTER I UNINSTALLED IT!!! ON A CLEAN INSTALL!!!!

View Post


From the Frequently Asked Questions page:

How do I uninstall Project Raptor?
Here are the steps that need to be taken to uninstall Project Raptor:

Step 1: Click on the Start button.
Step 2: Click on Control Panel.
Step 3: Click on Add/Remove Programs.
Step 4: Scroll down until you find Project Raptor 7.0.
Step 5: Click on Remove. (or uninstall)

Project Raptor is now uninstalled.

At this point you can stop; however, I highly recommend that Generals and Zero Hour also be uninstalled.

Anytime you intend to uninstall any kind of mod, (not just Project Raptor) it is highly recommended that you uninstall the mod, Generals, and Zero Hour, as well. This will prevent you from having any remnant files hanging around that uninstallers miss. These remnant files could mess up Zero Hour, or the next mod you intend to install.

To uninstall Generals and Zero Hour use the same steps as above, except in step 4 replace Project Raptor with the program that you are uninstalling. Zero Hour then Generals.

After that has been completed, then you will need to go to the following folders (using windows explorer or similar program) and delete any remaining files and folders:

C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour

C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command and Conquer Generals

[note exact path names may differ on your computer due to what version of windows you're using, and whether or not you're using a shared desktop or not.]

After all of that has been completed. Go ahead and reinstall all of your Generals and Zero Hour programs and patches. I know this is a lot of work but it will save you a ton of headaches in the future. Trust me on this one.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Bob

Posted Image

#27 Jsmooth13

Jsmooth13

    title available

  • Members
  • 2,843 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 21 January 2006 - 08:23 PM

yup, plus you should backup original zero hour anyway in a different file so you don't have serious problems if somthing goes wrong

#28 Karlos Vandango

Karlos Vandango

    I Post Every Second Of My Life

  • Project Team
  • 2,139 posts
  • Location:Cheltenham , England , Europe , The Earth
  • Projects:Beta Tester Project Raptor
  •  The Posting Maniac

Posted 25 January 2006 - 10:33 PM

updated orginal post
Posted Image

#29 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 January 2006 - 12:32 AM

Ok thanks I did all that now it works ;)

#30 Karlos Vandango

Karlos Vandango

    I Post Every Second Of My Life

  • Project Team
  • 2,139 posts
  • Location:Cheltenham , England , Europe , The Earth
  • Projects:Beta Tester Project Raptor
  •  The Posting Maniac

Posted 11 February 2006 - 08:03 PM

updated top list with another bug
Posted Image

#31 Jsmooth13

Jsmooth13

    title available

  • Members
  • 2,843 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 13 February 2006 - 04:38 AM

BTW Karl, the comanche thing was confirmed by myself ans spartan. look at the other bug thread for it.

#32 Guest_Nachytsm_*

Guest_Nachytsm_*
  • Guests

Posted 13 February 2006 - 07:14 AM

Why is it that one Crusader tank can take down two of my patriot missile systems? Sure they got a new missile graphic, as did the rocket buggy, but at the cost of near no damage in a shot?? After all the glitches and stuff I found, that was the last straw. And you call them advanced patriots.. :mellow:

#33 Jsmooth13

Jsmooth13

    title available

  • Members
  • 2,843 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 13 February 2006 - 02:38 PM

A crusader tank in mine doesn't stand a chance.

May I ask you a few question?

1) Did you have just 1 Crusader?
2) What General were you being?
3) What veterancy rank was the Crusader?
4) Did you have an Avenger near by?
5) Did you have a Paladin near by?
6) Were you in a spot that the PMS (Patriot Missile System) couldn't hit you?
7) Did you have any other units in the area?
8) Did you use an Emergency Repair?
9) Did you disable the PMS?

If you would please answer these questions so that us here at Project Raptor can figure the problem out? Thank you very much.

#34 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 13 February 2006 - 04:17 PM

Advanced Patriots are weaker then regular patriots due to the fact that they cost less, and use less power. You should also read the post I made about the APMS, before making an ass of yourself. Because you assume that this is a glitch and not something I did intentionally, and which type of crusader are you talking about specifically, cause if it's the King Crusader then that's why.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#35 Jsmooth13

Jsmooth13

    title available

  • Members
  • 2,843 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 13 February 2006 - 04:20 PM

....

Darn Vanguard, you can be nicer can't you?

@ Guest

A King Crusader can take down to APMS, because it has two weapons, kind of like two tanks.

#36 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 13 February 2006 - 06:18 PM

I don't mean it in an insulting way. Ok, I'll restate it, read before posting. Research it so you have information and arn't flying blind.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#37 Guest_Nachytsm_*

Guest_Nachytsm_*
  • Guests

Posted 13 February 2006 - 11:51 PM

I can't find an APMS post, and I found out it was a king crusader. It was the beginning of the game, hence my only having two turrets, and I was playing as the Air force general. The nearby general (Don't know what he was) sent one of his crusaders at me. It was just one, but I think it was a king crusader like i said. I hadn't noticed the decreased price and power of the system however so I suppose that balances it, however is there a way I can disable the adv. patriot and get the old one? Or is it there and I didn't notice? Also I noticed a similer weakness in the rocket buggy, has that been decreased in price and such too? Anyway sorry for being a bit hostile earlier. :D

#38 Jsmooth13

Jsmooth13

    title available

  • Members
  • 2,843 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 14 February 2006 - 01:32 AM

You can't do that without ectracting the BIG file.

#39 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 14 February 2006 - 01:58 AM

Hmmm, which buggy, the Demo or the Regular one, or the Stealth Gen. If it's the stealth gen then yes, since his missiles home, the demo is unaltered aswell as the normal one.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#40 Karlos Vandango

Karlos Vandango

    I Post Every Second Of My Life

  • Project Team
  • 2,139 posts
  • Location:Cheltenham , England , Europe , The Earth
  • Projects:Beta Tester Project Raptor
  •  The Posting Maniac

Posted 20 February 2006 - 08:28 PM

updated orginal post
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users