Jump to content


Photo

Your Computer


  • Please log in to reply
240 replies to this topic

#201 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 8,999 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 23 November 2007 - 05:50 PM

It's not that bad, really. It's more than enough to play BfME2. I'm not sure if C&C3 or Age of Empires III plays fast on it. I've never tried it in my tablet.
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#202 Blodo

Blodo

    The one who disagrees

  • Project Team
  • 3,002 posts
  • Location:Eastern Europe
  • Projects:siteMeister, Mental Omega
  •  The wise guy

Posted 23 November 2007 - 11:26 PM

Only if you don't have a problem playing on lowest detail. A GF6150 is short of being under the minimal required specs for CnC3.

ARGUMENT FROM CREATION, a.k.a. ARGUMENT FROM PERSONAL INCREDULITY (I)
(1) If evolution is false, then creationism is true, and therefore God exists.
(2) Evolution can't be true, since I lack the mental capacity to understand it; moreover, to accept its truth would cause me to be uncomfortable.
(3) Therefore, God exists.


#203 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 24 November 2007 - 04:07 AM

RA2 runs fine on it, thats the most recent game I've brought :p
If something plays well, and can be played with the touchscreen, I don't care how flashy the graphics are. So don't hate it because you're jealous :p

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#204 Carnivean

Carnivean

    Suiseiseki

  • Project Team
  • 829 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  A guy who does a thing.

Posted 25 November 2007 - 12:56 AM

Nice there Jeeves. I've been looking into Tablet PCs for a while but I can't afford one.

Edited by Carnivean, 25 November 2007 - 12:57 AM.

Posted Image Posted Image

Love Me.


#205 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 25 November 2007 - 04:47 AM

If you're after a tablet get a tablet, this is a laptop with a touchscreen.
The difference? A proper tablet needs an active stylus, thus is more responsive. This you can tap with a finger, tablet, anything you have at hand, but its not very responsive. I've used the onscreen keyboard before, but you can't really write on it that well.
It is however, still awesome for rts games (dispite lots of misclicks, etc), and handy when you're moving about and have it in slate mode.

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#206 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 25 January 2008 - 12:18 PM

624 MHz Marvell PXA310 Processor
64 MB SDRAM
256 MB flash ROM
3.5" 320 x 240, 65K colours, 16-bit TFT lightsensor adjusting screen
Integrated WLAN 802.11b/g with WPA2 security, Bluetooth® 2.0 with EDR
Windows Mobile® 6 Classic

iPAQ122, rock on

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#207 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 25 January 2008 - 01:15 PM

Can anyone check if this compatible with CnC 3.... or maybe other game?

Comp Manufacturer : Gateway
Model : MX8738
Type : X86
Bios : Phoenix Technologies LTD 72.15
Genuine Intel® CPU T2080 1.73GHz Dual Core Processors
1024mb RAM
1440 x 900 Laptop LCD
Mobile Intel® 945GM Express Chipset Family
WLAN 802.11b/g
DVD/CD Writer
Windows Vista™
TouchPad...yada yadaa...
There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>

#208 ambershee

ambershee

    Nimbusfish Rawks

  • Hosted
  • 3,114 posts
  • Location:Derby, UK
  • Projects:Mutator Week & Unreal 3 Projects
  •  Mad Mod Boffin

Posted 25 January 2008 - 11:17 PM

Aye, the 6150 is an onboard, non-gaming card. You can't really do a great deal with it :(

I just bought a new rig o' def. Needs setting up and tuning properly, but the hardware is nice. Taken my since September to save for:

Posted Image

Need to add PhysX and a Capture Card. Can't have both. Arsebuckets, might have to go the external route for capture :'(

Edited by ambershee, 25 January 2008 - 11:20 PM.


#209 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 26 January 2008 - 12:00 AM

Need to add PhysX and a Capture Card. Can't have both. Arsebuckets, might have to go the external route for capture :'(

Just skip the PhysX card. It's not worth it.
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#210 ambershee

ambershee

    Nimbusfish Rawks

  • Hosted
  • 3,114 posts
  • Location:Derby, UK
  • Projects:Mutator Week & Unreal 3 Projects
  •  Mad Mod Boffin

Posted 26 January 2008 - 01:07 AM

Au contrair, I work with it, so it's essential. I already have the card, it's just not installed.

It's not as under rated as people claim it to be, the issue is, there's no killer ap that requires it to justify it's use, so any implementation tends to be minimal at best. It's cloth simulation for example, is fantastic and just doesn't run on a non-PhysX system.

#211 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 29 January 2008 - 12:20 PM

So obviously, just because my old PDA would survive ragnarock, doesn't stop my new one breaking within a week. Column of pixels decided they want to keep their blue turned up full all the time, now always pretty or easy to read over, so I take it back and get it replaced.

An hour of forms and boxes later, I have a new PDA, but its not until I later load the backup I took of the other that it decides its not going to cooperate. The password its copied across with all my settings and files will not work on the new device. And I know its the right password. And without unlocking it its impossible to restore, so seems its bricked.

Thank god for 14-day return policies and if you're buying an iPAQ, get an old one unless you're running Vista; I only got it so I could sync word, but XP's Activesync converts files into readable formats. And because my anchient 3715 died after I failed to rewrite the ROM. It has since revived itself, and it doing great under the watchful eye of my secretary. Moral of the story? Always keeps boxes, bags, bits and receipts, and don't buy a 112 when you can get by with an indestructable antique 3715

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#212 ambershee

ambershee

    Nimbusfish Rawks

  • Hosted
  • 3,114 posts
  • Location:Derby, UK
  • Projects:Mutator Week & Unreal 3 Projects
  •  Mad Mod Boffin

Posted 29 January 2008 - 12:25 PM

I've never been a fan of Compaq, so I wouldn't recommend them anyway, despite them having a few more media toys than Blackberry or Palm.

#213 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 30 January 2008 - 01:59 PM

Well, thanks to having just made the reset procedure too complex to do without help (and extra hands), and thanks to customer service (when they don't die before resolving the problem or take a week off), its back alive after all. Have a blessed day.
I was holding the reset button too long. Not sure where I got 12seconds from, but to reset a 112 you must hold down buttons 2, 3, and 5 (using up hands 1 and 2). Whilst holding them, press reset for 4 seconds. Release reset. Release buttons. Hop around a maypole on a full moon. Cross fingers. Uncross fingers. Reset the 3715 two dozen times, because you can easily one-handed. Think I'm happier with it now though, or that its only a gibbus moon o.o

Anyway, Palm's are apple, thus I won't say they're inferior because everyone either knows it or knows it but will argue otherwise because they're that way inclined, and Blackberrys more a tooled up phone than a PPC, and I want a PPC for my PDA, as its definately getting more use from Office and games than Push Email and SMS.

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#214 Major Dimitri

Major Dimitri
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Sol III
  • Projects:KMS Blücher
  •  Admiral

Posted 10 February 2008 - 02:20 PM

Well, this is my computer from Ancient Age.

1866 Mhz Intel Pentium M (533 MHz FSB)
512 MB DDR-2 Ram
Nvidia GeForce 6600 Go 128 MB Grap. Card
Clevo M38AW Motherboard
15.4" LCD Monitor
80 GB Hard- Disk. (about 72 GB full)

It is a pile of junk but... I can't throw it away.

Edited by Major Dimitri, 10 February 2008 - 02:26 PM.

It is time for attack! Glory to the motherland!
--General Vladimir

Lenin lived, Lenin lives and Lenin will live!

Posted Image


#215 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 10 February 2008 - 03:15 PM

Sounds operable, definately beats my old PC

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#216 Bart

Bart

  • Network Admins
  • 8,524 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader

Posted 10 February 2008 - 03:47 PM

it'd make a perfect home server/media center combo :p
bartvh | Join me, make your signature small!
Einstein: "We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."

#217 ambershee

ambershee

    Nimbusfish Rawks

  • Hosted
  • 3,114 posts
  • Location:Derby, UK
  • Projects:Mutator Week & Unreal 3 Projects
  •  Mad Mod Boffin

Posted 11 February 2008 - 03:35 PM

It'd make a good dedicated server :p

Edited by ambershee, 11 February 2008 - 03:36 PM.


#218 Clement

Clement

    title available

  • Network Staff
  • 1,442 posts
  • Location:France
  • Projects:Various
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Developer

Posted 12 February 2008 - 03:22 PM

My computer:
AMD athlon 3700+ 2.2Ghz
2GB DDR
ATI X1950 Pro 256MB
250GB HD
22" LCD + 17" LCD

My server:
Intel P4 1.70Ghz
256MB DDR
Nvidia GF2 MX 400
60GB HD
No monitor :blink:
Posted Image

#219 Pixel

Pixel

  • Hosted
  • 2,451 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 12 February 2008 - 04:53 PM

My Computer:
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, 2.4Ghz
2x NVIDIA Geforce 8600 GS
4GB DDR2
500GB HD
26" LCD-HD Monitor/Screen

My Computer Extras:
Microsoft Reclusa Keyboard
Microsoft Habu Mouse
2x Maxtor 500GB HD
Wacom Intous 3 A3

Also have another 5 computers wich i use as Home/Media storage and Private-Game servers. Mainly around the following spec,
Intel P4 2.40GHz
1GB DDR
80GB HD
Most have Onboard sound/graphics.

#220 Guess Who

Guess Who

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Australia, Sydney
  • Projects:Wars of The East, Project Siege
  •  2d Artist, Modeller, Skinner, Binder, Basic Coder, Learning Animating, mapping, fx coding.

Posted 16 February 2008 - 12:32 AM

Your private servers beats half of the ones these days :).
Posted Image Posted Image
My current projects: Wars of The East, Project Siege
--------------------------------------
99% Fat Free.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users