Jump to content


Photo

AI Q & A


  • Please log in to reply
111 replies to this topic

#41 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 18 November 2007 - 02:57 PM

You mean like NOT use the scripts for BfMe1?

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#42 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 18 November 2007 - 11:25 PM

Yeah just curious to see if it would work.

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#43 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 18 November 2007 - 11:32 PM

Well, there is no hardcoded AI for BfMe1 to replace the scripts. That's it. :p

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#44 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 20 November 2007 - 09:09 AM

What did generals use for AI if it used code then the code might work.

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#45 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 20 November 2007 - 10:13 AM

Didn't see any AI-code in the code. But i haven't looked too hard. :p

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#46 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 06 February 2008 - 07:30 PM

*a cry for help*


Well, for some reasons, when I make a team, I can't add my own scripts to them anymore...
I could before, but now it's not possible, and I have no reason why... The old ones who I added a long time ago, are also missing... when I see the script stats (something) for the teams, they are just set on <none>, or whatever it is... on all those I had before..

So, anyone know why? It just suddenly happened, but it's wierd, as I don't think anything with the coding might've done that...
Suddenly all my scripts stopped working, when it came to add them to the Teams...

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#47 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 07 February 2008 - 06:15 AM

Hmmm that is wierd.
Did it happen while you were working on them or they just didn't load up?
Check to make sure the Libraries are still there.

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#48 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 07 February 2008 - 03:44 PM

I'd like to ask Hebble, because if you don't even understand what I meant, then I doubt you could help me :wink_new:

still....

It suddenly stopped working... All the new and old scripts I had made suddenly couldn't be made in the Teams anymore...
The liberaries are still there, yes ;)

edit: Thanks brother! :lol:
I didn't know that the Libraries.big would interfere with my AI'ing... but it did, and you put me on track of renaming it temp :p
thanks, even if by your post, it doesn't mean you meant to say anything about it :wink_new:

Edited by Lauri, 07 February 2008 - 03:53 PM.

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#49 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 12 February 2008 - 05:18 AM

errr...
I think i'm a little insulted ... I think
I'm confused *goes to lie down*

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#50 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 12 February 2008 - 02:59 PM

you should feel insulted... I said I wanted Hebble to answer my question, as what you wrote me back didn't say anything about my problems...
well, "Did it happen while you were working on them or they just didn't load up" doesn't have anything to say... :blink:
And yes, when I could go into the teams I've made, then I should've been able to get the sripts... ;)
still, it's fixed... :lol:

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#51 Guess Who

Guess Who

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Australia, Sydney
  • Projects:Wars of The East, Project Siege
  •  2d Artist, Modeller, Skinner, Binder, Basic Coder, Learning Animating, mapping, fx coding.

Posted 14 February 2008 - 10:20 AM

I have no idea how to make AI, but how do i make a faction alot harder, like make them build more troops and heroes?
Posted Image Posted Image
My current projects: Wars of The East, Project Siege
--------------------------------------
99% Fat Free.

#52 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 14 February 2008 - 09:01 PM

you open the factions ai-file... (Gondor.ai or something)
Then go to Edit -> Edit Teams (I think), then open up the 'lists' showing... (Btw, click (Player) or something in the upper right courner to get the list to show up)
Then, open up any of the named thingies... (Ie, Blabla - Infantry Team 2, Hero - Aragorn, ect.... look though all so you can rise all ;))
There you'll see a pretty fine list, which doesn't really need any explenation.... but, the Max limit is how many units they can max have in that "team", which the minimum is what they must have to go around doing what they are suppose to (which you don't need to fiddle with if your only increasing the solider amount ;))
So, unless it's a list with only <none>, then there's always got to be atleast 1 on one of the units...
So, if there's a list with these guys;
1 2 GondorFighterHorde
That means that there is minumum 1 figher horde running around doing it's thing, but it can be two, if the requirements are achived... Meaning, for example, if they've got cash for it....
You can also add to the list, so istead of <none>, it says GondorArcherHorde...
And you can make a full blown army too, but you should have most of them set on 0 on the minumum ;)

also... I think it's called Min and Max, but if not... it's pretty obvious :p

as you can see to the left of the list, there is something called "Importet Scripts\Teams" or something... that shows where the scripts lie, as you cannot edit these... but all unit and hero production and amount are in the factions ai file ;)
also... save when your done :good:

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#53 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 14 February 2008 - 11:02 PM

That's for BfMe1. BfMe2 seems to have slight problems reacting to the team building conditions. I haven't figured out yet how to make that AI consider those conditions. Anybody else?

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#54 Guess Who

Guess Who

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Australia, Sydney
  • Projects:Wars of The East, Project Siege
  •  2d Artist, Modeller, Skinner, Binder, Basic Coder, Learning Animating, mapping, fx coding.

Posted 15 February 2008 - 09:48 AM

Yeah i need help with Bfme 2 AI, as i want to make Brutal actually Brutal, and same as hard and medium, medium is as weak as easy in bfme 1 :p.
Posted Image Posted Image
My current projects: Wars of The East, Project Siege
--------------------------------------
99% Fat Free.

#55 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 15 February 2008 - 10:28 AM

BrutalDifficultyCheats TheBrutalDifficultyCheats
  BuildCostReduction = 15%
  BuildTimeReduction = 15%
End
	
DifficultyTuning EasyTuning
  Difficulty = EASY
  EconomyMaxFarms = 3
  EconomyUpgradeProbability = 1 : 1050;//When the AI decides to build a farm
  SpecialPowerActivationProbability = 1 : 250;//When the AI decides to activate a spell or hero power
  OffensiveTacticActivationProbability = 1 : 500;//When the AI decides to activate an offensive tactic
End
	
DifficultyTuning NormalTuning
  Difficulty = NORMAL
  EconomyUpgradeProbability = 10 : 100
  SpecialPowerActivationProbability = 10 : 150
  OffensiveTacticActivationProbability = 1 : 1
End

That's from 'data/ini/default/skirmishaidata.ini', for starters. :p

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#56 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 15 February 2008 - 02:00 PM

well guess who...

since this is th BFME1 subforum, it would've really helped if you were smart enough to mention it was for BFME2 you needed help :p

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#57 Yarrum

Yarrum

    Kahuna

  • Project Team
  • 461 posts
  • Location:New York City

Posted 16 April 2008 - 02:21 AM

I have given the grand harvest ability to Rohan, purchasable at a level one farm. How would I make the AI purchase it in skirmish mode? Thanks- Yarrum

KotW%20Left%20Morgul%20Banner.jpg
KotW Beta Tester
frodo_sam.jpg


#58 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 05 August 2008 - 07:34 AM

I added a new AI to a faction but the AI will not build any units.
The AI will build Buildings and will move around the starting units but nothing else.
I've had this problem before and I fixed but that was nearly 2 years ago and I've forgotten what i've done.
Everything looks right in the AI scripts and code I must be forgetting something can anyone help?

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#59 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 05 August 2008 - 12:04 PM

For BFME1 or 2?

For 1, have you added the Teams in worldbuilder?

For 2, I wouldn't have a clue ;)

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#60 Guest_Radspakr_*

Guest_Radspakr_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 August 2008 - 02:35 AM

BFME 1
The teams have been added.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users