Jump to content


Photo

Age of the Firstborn 1.0 Release


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#41 Elrond99

Elrond99

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 464 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Projects:None at the moment
  •  Modder without work and time :-S

Posted 29 July 2009 - 06:43 PM

RJ isn´t the problem

but I´m unsure about RC, is RC in the main directory?

#42 LordVoltimas

LordVoltimas
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Dol Amroth

Posted 03 August 2009 - 04:17 PM

RJ isn´t the problem

but I´m unsure about RC, is RC in the main directory?


No. It is a seprate game. The R.J. mod is in my Disk C file.

I don't know what is wrong with it! :p
Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#43 Elrond99

Elrond99

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 464 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Projects:None at the moment
  •  Modder without work and time :-S

Posted 04 August 2009 - 09:23 AM

Me too :p

Do you have the real official patch? After reinstalling the game, have you reinstalled the patch too
or do you maybe have some kind of fanpatch?

Edited by Elrond99, 04 August 2009 - 09:25 AM.


#44 LordVoltimas

LordVoltimas
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Dol Amroth

Posted 04 August 2009 - 07:31 PM

I can check. Let's hope that that is the problem.

Edited by LordVoltimas, 04 August 2009 - 07:32 PM.

Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#45 Eddywood123

Eddywood123
  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Coventry

Posted 05 August 2009 - 09:35 AM

why do i get a word file???

#46 Elrond99

Elrond99

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 464 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Projects:None at the moment
  •  Modder without work and time :-S

Posted 05 August 2009 - 09:40 AM

I really don´t understand your problem

why do you need a word file?

#47 Eddywood123

Eddywood123
  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Coventry

Posted 05 August 2009 - 09:59 AM

i followed the links but i didnt get a file just a rar file that when opened gave me a strange word file

#48 Elrond99

Elrond99

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 464 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Projects:None at the moment
  •  Modder without work and time :-S

Posted 06 August 2009 - 02:03 PM

^_^ Ok tell me exactly what you´ve done

Which link?....

To open a .rar file you need WinRar

#49 Eddywood123

Eddywood123
  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Coventry

Posted 10 August 2009 - 01:24 AM

dont worry about it, i did all of the nessacry things but before i played your mod i installed the wars of arda mod and that didnt work but it screwed up all my other mods so i had to re download, doing yours now

:good:

Edd


Posted Image


EDIT
Got it goin, love lindon but i was surprised not to see the lindon horse archers



also

I like the unfinished, hidden Rohan and Numenor factions! Especialy for WIP!

what do u mean, cause i didnt see a rohan or numenor faction
is RoF a beta tester or something

Edd

Edited by Eddywood123, 10 August 2009 - 03:03 AM.


#50 Elrond99

Elrond99

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 464 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Projects:None at the moment
  •  Modder without work and time :-S

Posted 11 August 2009 - 08:05 PM

Go into playertemplate.ini and search for them, there is be playable = no, to play them it should be yes :grin:

#51 Neth

Neth

    God's Shadow

  • Project Team
  • 930 posts
  • Projects:Taking over the world
  •  Technician of Execution

Posted 11 September 2009 - 10:36 PM

No new updates? :p

Posted Image
Posted Image

This face means nothing, these hands hold nothing, these lungs are empty, these eyes are blind


#52 Florisz

Florisz

    The Young Reindeer

  • Project Team
  • 2,322 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 11 September 2009 - 10:40 PM

Be patient...
Posted Image

#53 Dant

Dant

    Civil Protection

  • Members
  • 937 posts
  • Location:City 17

Posted 11 September 2009 - 10:40 PM

"Elrond99 Last Seen: 19th August 2009 - 05:23 PM"

Well i guess he probably busy with work. :p
Posted Image

#54 Elrond99

Elrond99

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 464 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Projects:None at the moment
  •  Modder without work and time :-S

Posted 27 September 2009 - 12:31 PM

Oh my god

Actually I never thought anybody would watch how often I visit 3rdage :p

It´s my last year at school, so I´ve got a lot of work, but I´m working on the Dwarves at the moment

#55 hunterer90

hunterer90
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 05 April 2010 - 10:01 PM

Hey guys i got a problem too the mod crashes at splash screen and i think that its becuse its no .big file or isn't it any big file?
i dont know ive tryed this mod 3 times past the years and no 1 of them worked ;) please help :)

#56 Elrond99

Elrond99

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 464 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Projects:None at the moment
  •  Modder without work and time :-S

Posted 20 April 2010 - 04:25 PM

Well a crash at the splash screen is pretty much everytime caused by either another mod being installed or the game not being patched, check this two things




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users