Jump to content


Photo

Problems with Contra 007


  • Please log in to reply
208 replies to this topic

#181 Casojin

Casojin

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 2,121 posts
  • Location:Thailand
  •  Thinker

Posted 24 January 2012 - 05:54 AM

hi

i play on a mac
i got problem, if i start 'launch contra 007 it will say:'cant get<<class cflo>> "machintosh HD:Application:command& conquer generals/zer hour:zerohour data:data:scripts" of app "finder"

The launcher program is for Windows only. You have to install manually for Mac.
Check this instruction (and see Manual Installation).

Edited by Casojin, 24 January 2012 - 06:39 AM.

CASOJIN

Posted Image

#182 Mellonpopr

Mellonpopr
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 10 February 2012 - 05:23 AM

Hello everyone, new user to Contra here. I've been playing ZH for quite some time in skirmish mode and enjoying that. I've stumbled upon Contra and absolutely love what you've done to the game! However, Thus far out of maybe 5 games I've only been able to finish a skirmish one time. All other time the game will crash to desktop after I've been at it for 30+ minutes and amassed a decent size army. It did then when I played with my son on the LAN and by myself agains a single AI. I always play the same map for what it's worth since it has a lot of room (Fortress Avalanche.) I've tried several different army's and the computer is always on random for what it's worth. I found the crash log and this is what it says, maybe someone can make sense of this:

p.s. I've done all of the available patches to date and can play other games such as BF3 for hours without problems at high resolution so I believe the PC is stable. Regular Zero Hour doesn't have this problem.

Release Crash at Thu Feb 09 22:48:57 2012
; Reason Uncaught Exception in GameEngine::update

Last error:
Exception is access violation
WinMain at 401700
Error code: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
Description: The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
Access address:00000064 was read from.

Stack Dump:
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x005D4A13

Details:
Register dump...
Eip:005D4A13 Esp:0018F9BC Ebp:00000001
Eax:00000000 Ebx:26F315B4 Ecx:26F31594
Edx:00000000 Esi:26F31594 Edi:26F31594
EFlags:00210246
CS:0023 SS:002b DS:002b ES:002b FS:0053 GS:002b
EIP bytes dump...

Bytes at CS:EIP (005D4A13) : 8B 4A 64 74 65 83 78 08 17 75 5F 39 8E 98 01 00 00 75 28 8A 86 F4 01 00 00 84 C0 0F 84 D3 01 00


Current stack:

Edited by Mellonpopr, 10 February 2012 - 05:25 AM.


#183 Casojin

Casojin

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 2,121 posts
  • Location:Thailand
  •  Thinker

Posted 10 February 2012 - 07:53 AM

I recommend you download and install the patches (AI fix, Net fix, Map fix) here.

Also, the game engine is quite unstable when there are massive numbers of objects on the map. This is hard-coded and no modder can fix it (because EA doesn't release any source code). So, you might want to avoid large map (especially with AI).
CASOJIN

Posted Image

#184 Mellonpopr

Mellonpopr
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 10 February 2012 - 09:14 PM

ok, that's the first time I've seen the maps fix mentioned so I'd like to try that, I've already done the ones mentioned here but the map fix isn't listed: http://contra.cncgui...g/downloads.php

Here are the instructions from Contra007MapFix.zip which I got from here: http://www.moddb.com...a-007-map-fixes

When Contra 007 was released, it had new multiplayer maps. But they were locked because of an error. This fix unlocks 5 new maps. Install: Unpack it and put ini file into "Generals Zero Hour/Maps" folder.

I don't have a "maps" folder there so I'm not sure what to do. Am I looking in the wrong place or am I supposed to make a "maps" folder there?

Edited by Mellonpopr, 10 February 2012 - 09:21 PM.


#185 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Project Team
  • 2,417 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 10 February 2012 - 09:19 PM

ok, that's the first time I've seen the maps fix mentioned so I'd like to try that. http://www.moddb.com...a-007-map-fixes

Here are the instructions Contra007MapFix.zip
When Contra 007 was released, it had new multiplayer maps. But they were locked because of an error. This fix unlocks 5 new maps. Install: Unpack it and put ini file into "Generals Zero Hour/Maps" folder.

I don't have a "maps" folder there so I'm not sure what to do. Am I looking in the wrong place or am I supposed to make a "maps" folder there?


"Maps" folder is located in "Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data" folder in Local Disk (C:).

#186 Mellonpopr

Mellonpopr
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 10 February 2012 - 09:30 PM

ok, that's the first time I've seen the maps fix mentioned so I'd like to try that. http://www.moddb.com...a-007-map-fixes

Here are the instructions Contra007MapFix.zip
When Contra 007 was released, it had new multiplayer maps. But they were locked because of an error. This fix unlocks 5 new maps. Install: Unpack it and put ini file into "Generals Zero Hour/Maps" folder.

I don't have a "maps" folder there so I'm not sure what to do. Am I looking in the wrong place or am I supposed to make a "maps" folder there?


"Maps" folder is located in "Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data" folder in Local Disk (C:).


I don't have a maps subfolder here: C:\Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Data and I should mention this is a clean install of C&C and ZH with only the 1.04 EA patch and ZH 007 mod with all available patches instaled. No other mods have been done.

Edited by Mellonpopr, 10 February 2012 - 10:06 PM.


#187 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Project Team
  • 2,417 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 10 February 2012 - 10:05 PM

I don't have a maps subfolder here: C:\Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Data


No, you didn't understand me. It is not located in Program Files, but in Documents. It is located here for me:
C:\Users\*Username*\Documents\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data

#188 Mellonpopr

Mellonpopr
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 10 February 2012 - 10:10 PM

I don't have a maps subfolder here: C:\Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Data


No, you didn't understand me. It is not located in Program Files, but in Documents. It is located here for me:
C:\Users\*Username*\Documents\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data



ok, thanks for the clarification. I found the maps folder here "mellon" is my username on this PC. C:\Users\Mellon\Documents\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data\Maps

I'll place the file there and give it a try.

#189 Mellonpopr

Mellonpopr
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 11 February 2012 - 01:49 AM

still having problems after playing for awhile.

Posted Image

#190 Casojin

Casojin

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 2,121 posts
  • Location:Thailand
  •  Thinker

Posted 11 February 2012 - 08:06 AM

I don't have a maps subfolder here: C:\Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Data and I should mention this is a clean install of C&C and ZH with only the 1.04 EA patch and ZH 007 mod with all available patches instaled. No other mods have been done.

To install MAP FIX, just extract the file there. Create a new folder if you have to. All Official maps are stored at this folder (but the folder is packed into BIG file, that's why you can't see it).

No, you didn't understand me. It is not located in Program Files, but in Documents. It is located here for me:
C:\Users\*Username*\Documents\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data

However, this folder is for custom maps you downloaded from internet or created by yourselves (aka. Unofficial maps).


still having problems after playing for awhile.

Posted Image

This error can be caused by multiple things. You'll have to be more specific of the situation when this occurs.

Possible causes
- There are some bugs in 007, which would be fixed in 008.
- Large number of units sometimes cause this, especially in large maps.
- Some error related to the map scripts.
- etc
CASOJIN

Posted Image

#191 Mellonpopr

Mellonpopr
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 11 February 2012 - 09:25 AM

best I can tell it's related to having large numbers of units but that's just a guess because it's usually after I play for at least 30 minutes and build up my army. However, tonight I was able to finish when I chose a different map other than fortress avalanche. It might be a coincidence so I'll keep trying that map the other map that worked and see if I can get it to mess up again.

#192 Mellonpopr

Mellonpopr
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 12 February 2012 - 06:07 AM

I've had multiple massive battle games with the Turtle map that lasted for many hours and no problems. It seems my crash to desktop problem is related to Fortress Avalanche.

#193 Guest_Bas_*

Guest_Bas_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 February 2012 - 05:32 PM

i don't now where i can find it so i ask here look im not so good with c&c contra i like it but do contra have easy en medium armys please respond soon

#194 C&C Gen. Bas

C&C Gen. Bas
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 February 2012 - 09:17 AM

i have a problem with the armys with skirmish i want easy do contra made it or only hard-very hard-insane because i am a rooki so i can fight with hard but only 1 hard not 2 amrys or more do you understand

Edited by C&C Gen. Bas, 22 February 2012 - 09:19 AM.


#195 C&C Gen. Bas

C&C Gen. Bas
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 February 2012 - 09:20 AM

I've had multiple massive battle games with the Turtle map that lasted for many hours and no problems. It seems my crash to desktop problem is related to Fortress Avalanche.


i d0on;t now but i play fortress avalance as my basis map but i don't have problems with it

#196 Mellonpopr

Mellonpopr
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 22 February 2012 - 12:05 PM

I ended up making my own map that's very basic and it still crashes usually not long after reaching 5 star general.

#197 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Project Team
  • 2,417 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 22 February 2012 - 12:26 PM

I ended up making my own map that's very basic and it still crashes usually not long after reaching 5 star general.


This is caused by many objects or AI. It happens in vanilla ZH too.

#198 Guest_Mr. Ananimus_*

Guest_Mr. Ananimus_*
  • Guests

Posted 02 March 2012 - 05:02 AM

i keep hearing that challenge mode was disabled for 007 but mine works just fine. in fact the only problem i am having with the whole game is that the laser general challenge is way harder then any of the others. i was originaly poping on here to ask if you would be kind enough to release a small patch or whatnot toning challenge laser general down a little but sence its not saposed to be available anyway ...eh =/ btw i'm using TFD and beat challenge mode on medium using Toxin, Stealth, and Super Weapons. When fighting Ling u don't rank up making it mutch harder >=D

#199 Casojin

Casojin

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 2,121 posts
  • Location:Thailand
  •  Thinker

Posted 02 March 2012 - 06:54 AM

Official release of Contra 007 has no Gen Challenge. If you have one, then it's unofficial and we have no support for that.
008 will have both Campaign and Gen Challenge.
CASOJIN

Posted Image

#200 Guest_Wicked 7_*

Guest_Wicked 7_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 June 2012 - 10:34 PM

I am having the same problem as him. I tried the AI fix but it gave me a copy of a script I have. HELP!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users