Jump to content


Photo

Problems with Contra 007


  • Please log in to reply
208 replies to this topic

#161 Guest_Divine.Dream_*

Guest_Divine.Dream_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 September 2011 - 10:52 AM

Sorry.I mean when i started my Contra there is some 'Missing GUI' in every description.In the 'Troubleshooting' forum of this site they talked about "!Contra007-en.big". But in my contra there was no "!Contra007-en.big". Instead of this i got "!Contra007-ru.big". So i badly in need of "!Contra007-en.big".

#162 Guest_Ed_*

Guest_Ed_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 October 2011 - 07:51 PM

Hi,

I am struggling with the installation of contra 007.

I am running generals on a mac with windows 7 through 'parallels'. I have followed the manual install instructions but when i go to launch i get the error message:

'You have encountered a serious error. Serious errors can be caused by many things including viruses etc....'

Is this an inherent issue with windows 7, using a mac, or perhaps the fact that i am running windows with parallels?

Any help would be appreciated, LOVE the mod!

#163 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Project Team
  • 2,417 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 07 October 2011 - 08:05 PM

Hi,

I am struggling with the installation of contra 007.

I am running generals on a mac with windows 7 through 'parallels'. I have followed the manual install instructions but when i go to launch i get the error message:

'You have encountered a serious error. Serious errors can be caused by many things including viruses etc....'

Is this an inherent issue with windows 7, using a mac, or perhaps the fact that i am running windows with parallels?

Any help would be appreciated, LOVE the mod!


I don't clearly understand you, but can you launch Contra as administrator?

#164 Guest_Ed_*

Guest_Ed_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 October 2011 - 07:37 PM

Hi,

I am struggling with the installation of contra 007.

I am running generals on a mac with windows 7 through 'parallels'. I have followed the manual install instructions but when i go to launch i get the error message:

'You have encountered a serious error. Serious errors can be caused by many things including viruses etc....'

Is this an inherent issue with windows 7, using a mac, or perhaps the fact that i am running windows with parallels?

Any help would be appreciated, LOVE the mod!


I don't clearly understand you, but can you launch Contra as administrator?


Thanks for your reply.

Unfortunately i cannot launch it at all, when i go to launch i get the error 'You have encountered a serious error. Serious errors can be caused by many things including viruses etc....'

I previously ran 007 on my desktop pc with no problems. Now i am trying it on my mac laptop i cant seem to get it to work.

Any thoughts?

Ed

#165 lil tasman

lil tasman

    CnC Mapper

  • Hosted
  • 903 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, New York
  • Projects:Contra 008, Fallout Wars
  •  Contra 008 Wallpapers, Advertising and Maps. Fallout Wars AI Coding, Advertising, and Maps.

Posted 12 October 2011 - 07:39 PM

What we mean by launch is to click the icon. Next time, try right-clicking the icon and clicking "Run as Administrator". But, it may not be the problem.
Amat Victoria Curam
Victory Loves Preparation

Posted Image

#166 Guest_Ed_*

Guest_Ed_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 October 2011 - 08:00 PM

Ah ok thanks for clarifying that. Unfortunately "Run as Administrator" results in the same error.

#167 Guest_Rami_*

Guest_Rami_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 October 2011 - 04:56 PM

ok so i just got this game and when i start it says trhat it has encountered a serious error and closes
have a windows xp computer

#168 Guest_Ramimi_*

Guest_Ramimi_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 October 2011 - 05:16 PM

ok so i just got this game and when i start it says trhat it has encountered a serious error and closes
have a windows xp computer

#169 Guest_Rami_*

Guest_Rami_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 October 2011 - 05:20 PM

i tried to change the name of the generals zero hour data to generals zero hour old data but it just take more time on the intro screen then says it has encountered a serious error

#170 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Project Team
  • 2,417 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 14 October 2011 - 06:01 PM

Does this happen when you launch the vanilla Zero Hour or Contra?

#171 Guest_gt_*

Guest_gt_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 November 2011 - 02:14 PM

try NOT to touch your computer while loading.

#172 Guest_Peeky CAR_*

Guest_Peeky CAR_*
  • Guests

Posted 03 January 2012 - 01:26 PM

Is there a lower difficulty level on skirmish than HARD?Can I fix this somehow and get back the MEDIUM and EASY mode frome previous Generals ZH?PLEASE HELP

#173 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Project Team
  • 2,417 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 03 January 2012 - 02:36 PM

Is there a lower difficulty level on skirmish than HARD?Can I fix this somehow and get back the MEDIUM and EASY mode frome previous Generals ZH?PLEASE HELP


No. If it's hard for you, add one more army to your team.

#174 Guest_marvinysip_*

Guest_marvinysip_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 January 2012 - 12:13 PM

I downloaded the contra 007 (Russian) it worked well but the language is Russian,can anybody help me how to change the language to English, i've tried to re install it but i could not see any language selector.help asap!

#175 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Project Team
  • 2,417 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 09 January 2012 - 12:51 PM

If there's a file, called "!Contra007-ru", delete it.

#176 Guest_rammstein482_*

Guest_rammstein482_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 January 2012 - 05:17 PM

Hi anybody, i have a problem, pls HELP!
http://imageshack.us...03/errorkd.png/

PLS help:(

#177 Casojin

Casojin

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 2,121 posts
  • Location:Thailand
  •  Thinker

Posted 15 January 2012 - 06:56 AM

Hi anybody, i have a problem, pls HELP!
http://imageshack.us...03/errorkd.png/

PLS help:(

You have to specify when it happens. This could mean mutliple problems.
- When ZH is loading, don't press/click anything or this will appear.
- Your ZH folder is not clean (has other mod installed).
- Your ZH folder is tampered with.
- Mod error...(reason for it has to be checked what happen ingame).
- AI error...(there is a patch to fix that posted on ModDb page).
CASOJIN

Posted Image

#178 Guest_Bagno_*

Guest_Bagno_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 January 2012 - 11:38 PM

@Ed What version of generals are you running on? you need 1.04 to play it. Do you have any other mods installed. Did you use any trainers of edited your gamedata file? Try setting compability for windows XP or Windows 98/Windows Me. If still doesnt work go to my documents and delete your skirmish file. Make a back up copy of that before deleting as it contains your stats and some configs

#179 Guest_Darkskullcrusher_*

Guest_Darkskullcrusher_*
  • Guests

Posted 23 January 2012 - 05:18 PM

hi

i play on a mac
i got problem, if i start 'launch contra 007 it will say:'cant get<<class cflo>> "machintosh HD:Application:command& conquer generals/zer hour:zerohour data:data:scripts" of app "finder"

#180 Guest_Bagno_*

Guest_Bagno_*
  • Guests

Posted 23 January 2012 - 11:12 PM

Try reinstalling the game or download AI fix. There might be a file missing in your data/script folder.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users