Jump to content


Photo

Commandos 2 Destination Paris Bug Reports


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#41 Robb

Robb

    title available

  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 18 January 2017 - 02:03 AM

C3: Take control of town

 

Changes:
Fixed the bugged door.

Changed all door anims to c3 versions.

Added cows and chickens from c3 (can't make them move in c2 though)

Fixed position of sitting lieutenant.

Changed enemy sniper anims to c3 version.

 

Things didn't change:
The anims of commandos such as sniper knife or climb, reason being I don't want change abilities or gameplay of someone elses mis, only add graphics or fix

Change the cars to the sidecar (because impossible to have a driver of sidecar in C2)

 

Download:

http://www.mediafire...town update.zip

 

acb486d6fb5117f40d0e422016a2f6f9.png

 

C3: Cripple Nazi Support

 

Uploaded again because now changed all door anims to c3 version too

 

Changes:

Updated all SDK anims to c3 version

Changed animation of dog to doberman

Changed all door anims to converted c3 versions

 

Download:

http://www.mediafire...rt update_2.zip


Edited by robb, 18 January 2017 - 02:11 AM.


#42 ricochetshoeshu

ricochetshoeshu
  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 18 January 2017 - 02:11 AM

eeeeek rob-boy. Had me laughing at the chickens. Time to slip some throats again. kinda missing my Tiny. :D



#43 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 440 posts
  • Location:Colombia

Posted 20 January 2017 - 07:32 PM

Will be better to have fixes on separated tread, if not this topic can be renamed as bugs reports and fixes.



#44 ricochetshoeshu

ricochetshoeshu
  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 21 January 2017 - 06:32 PM

off-topic: I support the case for third-party amendments to be merged into one page. Easier to track down what's fixed and what is under consideration.


Edited by ricochetshoeshu, 21 January 2017 - 06:33 PM.


#45 Robb

Robb

    title available

  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 21 January 2017 - 08:59 PM

Another bug in mission German High Security Fort: Colditz Castle

Like in C3 kill the traitor, and SINP 2. Crashes when load sometimes. (Seems to be random for this one, as it happened twice at different times)

Edit: Found its because of save when put down drivers wire trap


Edited by robb, 08 March 2017 - 11:14 AM.


#46 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 375 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 03 February 2017 - 05:58 PM

And Normady: storm the beach has no water graphic on the beach (even though can swim). Is the only map left that is missing a water mask since 1.43.

Fixed the water and also the landing boats (they used to disappear).

dsp_water.jpg

Download link: https://www.mediafir...v84pxij9mobzdd0



#47 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 375 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 04 February 2017 - 07:47 PM

A minor bug on TR5 Labyrinth on water, if you have screen resolution at 640x480 or 800x600, the inside area is too zoomed in and can't move camera or zoom out.

Fixed Attached File  TR5 Labyrinth on water - indoor camera fix.zip   2.66KB   18 downloads



#48 ricochetshoeshu

ricochetshoeshu
  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 04 February 2017 - 09:31 PM

Props for e hotfix!^^^^^



#49 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 375 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 07 February 2017 - 07:22 AM

Trying to fix the ladders in C3 Infiltrate the station has some problems
 
dc5edfe232a0359ea5fa84b4e9ea6f81.png

It seems Comm2 can't do ladders at an angle like in Comm3.

 
In the words of the almighty Donald J. Trump: Make the ladders straight again!
ladder.png
Of course we'd have to fix the graphics for all 4 views.

#50 Agent MB

Agent MB

    MB-2000

  • Members
  • 64 posts
  • Location:Casablanca

Posted 07 February 2017 - 02:59 PM

 

Trying to fix the ladders in C3 Infiltrate the station has some problems
 
dc5edfe232a0359ea5fa84b4e9ea6f81.png

It seems Comm2 can't do ladders at an angle like in Comm3.

 
In the words of the almighty Donald J. Trump: Make the ladders straight again!
attachicon.gifladder.png
Of course we'd have to fix the graphics for all 4 views.

 

Actually, I think it's easier to disable the purple outline instead of changing the whole map file in 4 view, isn't it ?

You could disable that by deleting one of those tags (Ex: EJEC, OCL...) in the end of the ladder code.

See, Trump isn't always right, he had also said: 'You'd need to get rid of all the ladders in Mexico' even if this map is in Europe.  ;)


Edited by Agent MB, 07 February 2017 - 03:03 PM.

You Gotta Be Startin' Somethin' !


#51 Robb

Robb

    title available

  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 07 February 2017 - 04:13 PM

 

 

Trying to fix the ladders in C3 Infiltrate the station has some problems
 
dc5edfe232a0359ea5fa84b4e9ea6f81.png

It seems Comm2 can't do ladders at an angle like in Comm3.

 
In the words of the almighty Donald J. Trump: Make the ladders straight again!
attachicon.gifladder.png
Of course we'd have to fix the graphics for all 4 views.

 

Actually, I think it's easier to disable the purple outline instead of changing the whole map file in 4 view, isn't it ?

You could disable that by deleting one of those tags (Ex: EJEC, OCL...) in the end of the ladder code.

See, Trump isn't always right, he had also said: 'You'd need to get rid of all the ladders in Mexico' even if this map is in Europe.  ;)

 

Only issue with that is then the climbing will still be buggy, it will look like they are climbing air (trump would need more than a wall then if people could do this, he'd have to put an air force on patrol), so fixing ladders with Y64/Sec seems to be best fix xD


Edited by robb, 07 February 2017 - 07:09 PM.


#52 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 168 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 11 February 2017 - 05:02 PM

Bug in SINP6 mission. Whenever picking up this object, the game crashes.

 

http://postimg.org/image/v7vy5o7x9/

 



#53 Robb

Robb

    title available

  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 11 February 2017 - 05:39 PM

Bug in SINP6 mission. Whenever picking up this object, the game crashes.

 

http://postimg.org/image/v7vy5o7x9/

That is odd, this bug isn't happening for me, it's a hook for diver. Anyone else have this problem too? Guess I could try replacing it for another item


Edited by robb, 11 February 2017 - 05:47 PM.


#54 Robb

Robb

    title available

  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 24 February 2017 - 02:22 AM

To make things easier, I've listed every bug mentioned here into a spreadsheet, so is easier to see all. If i've missed any feel free to add yourself.

 

https://docs.google....dit?usp=sharing


Edited by robb, 24 February 2017 - 02:24 AM.


#55 Robb

Robb

    title available

  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 03 March 2017 - 05:56 PM

Fixes:

[L12] Rescue of Life and Death

Fixed the escape

Download:

http://www.mediafire... escape fix.zip

[K7] The Dark Ice

Fixed the height of all the lights

Download:

http://www.mediafire... lights fix.zip



#56 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 375 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 04 March 2017 - 04:02 PM

To make things easier, I've listed every bug mentioned here into a spreadsheet, so is easier to see all. If i've missed any feel free to add yourself.

 

https://docs.google....dit?usp=sharing

That's great, maybe you should also insert the link to the spreadsheet in your first post, so it can be found more easily.

And I also want to thank you for all the bugs you've already fixed, tremendous work!



#57 Musharraf

Musharraf
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 19 April 2017 - 04:25 PM

 

Hello,

 

I think I have found a bug as well, and I think it's not a new one because in previous versions of DP I found it as well.

 

When I play BEL/BCOD missions in Commandos 2 (for instance BCOD Mission 1 Dying Light or BEL Mission 13 David&Goliath) I can't swim under water with the diver. In the commandos 2 missions I can swim underwater (pressing "B"), but not in the BEL/BCOD missions...

Is there any way to fix this, because I need to swim underwater specially in a mission like David&Goliath...

Thnxsss

It's to do with how the game engines are different, c2 doesn't support just the diver going underwater like in c1 for example, or going underwater whilst staying on the map, to go underwater you would have to build an underwater zone for the map like on c2 missions, in return all the commandos can swim and not just diver

 

found another bug:
on mission L5 castle wolfenstein in co-op / multiplayer you can't select driver and sniper, need to add CONDUCTOR FRANCOTIRADOR in misones.dat file for that mission to fix fixed in 1.43

 

hello sir i have downloaded commandos 2 from many websites but it didnt worked out ...ihave windows 10 and it always gives an error"unable to start correctly (0xc0000022)"..i dont know what this error is.. please help me am waiting for your reponse...u can email me at musharrafriaz282@gmail.com . thank u






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users